1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem with ASRock x58 extreme and G.Skill memory

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by steveintexas07, Apr 3, 2010.

  1. steveintexas07 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys, first off I want to say I am a new system builder and I would like to say thanks for any and all help you guys can provide me with.


    First off here's my computer:

    CASE NZXT CS-NT-BETA-EVO RT1

    MoBo ASROCK X58 EXTREME 1366 RT

    Intel i7 930 2.8 gHz

    GPU SAPPHIRE HD5850 RT

    PSU TT TRX-750M 750W RT

    MEMORY 2GBx3 G.SKILL F3-12800CL7T-6GBPI 1600mHz 7-8-7-24

    HD 750GB SAMSUNG 32MB cache 7200 RPM SATA HD754JJ

    DVD BURNER LITE-ON

    CPU COOL TUNIQ CR-T120-EX-BK-RV1 R

    OS Windows 7 64 bit Professional



    So I build my system and I boot it up with only 1 2GB mod of memory and everythinig works fine. I installed all the latest drivers for BIOS, GPU, etc.

    Then I power down the system and I try to boot with all 6Gb in the same channel (A1,B1,C1) on the white DIMM slots and the system won't even boot. the LED readout reads "6A" or "bA" it looks like a "6" to me.


    Then I think it might be a hardware problem, so I try the different channels and every memory mod. Every mod of RAM works individually, in every slot, on both channels... the only thing is it will only boot with one mod intalled.

    So then I try to do a single mod and change the bios settings. I slightly keep changing the Voltage up to 1.65 in small increments (1.5 is stock) and I try to loosen the timing to 9-9-9-24. nothing seems to be working. So then I try putting them back to Auto, and still nothing.

    It seems that the mobo and the memory are all working, it just won't work withh all 6GB on the board at the same time.

    If I put one 2GB mod in channel 1 then put either one or 2 mods in channel two the system will boot but it does not recognize the ram in the second channel and only shows 2Gb as being connected (in both windows and the BIOS)

    When I do boot with just one mod it shows on the main Bios screen single channel memory mode. I am wondering if that is just reading that I only have one slot of memory in place or if there is a setting I can change. I have looked all through the BIOS and if it's there I can't find it.


    I am starting to get a little flustered and would really appreciate any help or advice you guys can reccomend. I have done a search and haven't found my porblem anywhere. I am at work so I will try to check back as often as possible. But I am thinking about getting a new RAM set to see if it's a compatability problem although that doesn't seem to be the case as the RAM does work, just not all 6Gb of it.

    Any help would be so greatly appreciated. I hope it's just a setting i"m missing and you can help my nOOb ways :D Thanks again.

    Steve
  2. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    Strange I have the same make of memory and motherboard. I have the Gskill ripjaws 2000 and mind boots fine with them, I have all of the slots full. When I got it new I just used one stick in A1 and installed everything then put the rest of the memory in it and it booted with NP at all. The error you are getting is indeed a memory error just not sure why. Try putting different sticks in A1 and see if all of the sticks work.
    More than 25k PPD
  3. steveintexas07 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have tried with all 3 different mods in A1-2, B1-2, C1-2. All the memory mods work, just can't have more than one installed. I think I am going to try buying a different set of RAM and see if that works. Thanks though that is encouraging!
  4. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    NP might try that memory in a different motherboard if you have one. That will rule out the memory being bad.
    steveintexas07 says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  5. nat559 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have exactly the same problem and I have tried two different sets of memory:

    OCZ3G1600LV6GK
    KHX1600CD8D3K3/6GX

    I have also tried re-setting the CPU in the socket. At this point I assume the problem is the motherboard itself which I received yesterday, April 2 from newegg.

    With two sticks of memory it hangs on debug code 38
    With three sticks it hangs on debug code 6A

    Update 4/14/2010
    Motherboard RMA replacement complete via newegg. New motherboard works. (No other components have changed).

    Conclusion: If you have this exact problem, it's a bad motherboard.

    Update 4/18/2010
    Asrock has posted a BIOS fix that is intended to fix this problem. You will need to boot up with 1 stick of ram and use the USB instant flash patch to fix it. http://www.asrock.com/mb/download.asp?Model=X58 Extreme&o=BIOS
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2010
  6. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    6A is a problem with the memory I know that from talking with Asrock before about my board. My problem was I just had it in the wrong slot, changed slots and bam it worked perfect. I was always told to put the memory in the first slot by the cpu that doesn't work with this board.
    More than 25k PPD
  7. nat559 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    For me, any ram stick works in any white slot with 1 DIMM installed. With two dimms or three dimms I get the errors. I don't think there's a problem of me putting them in the wrong slot.
  8. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Have you checked the vdimm, multiplier and timings? Make sure they are at spec, especially the voltage.
  9. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    Check the volts, I don't think thats the problem Gskill's will run on 1.5 volts until you start oc everything. Try some other memory if you have any, if that doesn't work then you might have bad memory slots on your board.
    More than 25k PPD
  10. nat559 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I powered up with a single DIMM and set all RAM timing and voltages according to OCZ's recommendation, then booted up with 2/3 and it still fails. It also fails if I try to lower the memory speed below the spec.

    As I said in my first post--I went out and bought another memory kit (Kingston) and I have the same exact problem.
  11. steveintexas07 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just tried a second set of memory 3x2GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1600 7-8-7-20 and it has the same problem.

    Nat22-- I just received my Asrock mobo from newegg on April 1st....



    At this point I'm thinking it has to be the board. I have no clue what else it could be.

    It seems that Nat22 and myself are having the same problem....
  12. steveintexas07 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I do notice that we are all using 1600mHz RAM...

    Seems like a long shot, but on page 14 of the Asrock manual in the gray box at the bottom #3 reads:

    "Due to Intel CPU spec definition, XMP DIMMs and DDR3 1600 are supported for one DIMM per channel only"

    I'm not sure if I'm reading that correct, but does that mean 1600 is only one slot? Should the speed matter? Nat22 do you have any other speed RAM? I know it sounds foolish but could the ram speed matter?
  13. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Not sure about ASRock but Biostar boards have an option that disables all memory errors on boot up. Ive ran into it a few times on Biostar boards. System would boot with single channel but fails with duel channel. Maybe some thing to check. :toast:
  14. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    I have the 2000mhz Gskill ripjaws and use all 6 slots with NP at all. I don't have any other ddr3 memory to try in mine or I would and let you know if that is it.
    Have you updated the bios to the latest one available, I know they had some memory issues when the board first came out. They released several bios updates to fix that.
    More than 25k PPD
  15. nat559 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    They have a BIOS release with a TITLE called "OCZ3G1600LV6GK", the specific memory I am using (version 2.1). I patched to version 2.2 and it did not help (unfortunately, I forgot to verify the version I was running with by default).

    I don't understand the manual entry that steve is referring to. You can clearly see that they support triple channel 1600 memory: https://docs.google.com/viewer?url=http://www.asrock.com/MB/memory/X58%20Extreme.pdf&pli=1

    And it didn't change when I backed down the speed anyway...
  16. nat559 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've already boxed my motherboard up for replacement, but I'm worried that it won't make any difference when others have the same problem. I'll pull it out again if someone has a potential fix before Monday.

    Can anyone check the BIOS to see if there are options to disable memory errors like blkhogan is mentioning?
  17. nat559 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Most of the 1-star reviews on newegg are for memory problems. Examples:

  18. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    let me reboot mine and check the bios for ya brb.
    More than 25k PPD
  19. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    Nope my bios does not have that option with it. I have bios 1.60. 1.60 Bios has been out since last year. I have not updated mine to the new bios, it has been working great with 1.60. It seems several of the bios updates are for 1600mhz memory issues. read the reviews and alot of them are bad ones for memory slots not working. Seems it's hit or miss with this motherboard now.
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2010
    More than 25k PPD
  20. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,116 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    567
    Do it right and return it for something else that is not ASRock.

    Though, have you tried manually setting vvt, vdimm, and frequencies so they are Intel spec? I doubt it would help, but its the only thing I can think of that you have not mentioned.
  21. nat559 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm not familiar with vvt, but yes I set the memory frequency/CAS timing/voltages to the memory spec, as well as below the memory spec.

    Unfortunately, newegg's RMA policy is return for the exact same item only. I'm going to try to be patient and give a second motherboard a try. If it has the same problem, I will push to exchange for another MB. My guess is that Asrock has started putting in some cost-reduction into their manufacturing of the board and is able to ride on high sales due to the early review success/recommendations.
  22. Instant Thunder

    Instant Thunder New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston
    It's interesting to note that there are reviews stating the same exact problem on other X58 motherboards:

    Asus P6T SE - Second review down dated 3/3/10

    Gigabyte UD3R - "terrible mobo" dated 3/24/10

    If you've all noticed too...there have been a lot more "open box" x58 motherboards on the egg from every name brand...cutting preventative maintenance and quality control is a good way to quickly increase profit in the short term and make a huge gouge in revenues in the long run trying to fix mistakes...
  23. robn

    robn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    180 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    The problem is with the memory controller it seems, which is on the Intel CPU. I've also seen this on my Biostar x58, and on various x58 threads. It's Intel's first go at an IMC so I'll cut 'em some slack I guess!

    As it's the CPU where the controller is, changing that may help more than swapping the board. First try removing and reseating the chip.

    Otherwise be prepared to run the RAM at 1400MHz. 1600MHz+ *is* overclocked under Intel's guidelines. As Paulieg says, there are a lot of timings deep hidden away in your BIOS too.

    Not much more I can suggest, especially as your chip, OP, is a nice new revision, 930.
  24. Altered

    Altered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    909 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Has anyone contacted ASRock about their issue? I see there is nothing in their FAQ but they do have a Support Request Form.
    ASRock Support Request Form
    I always hate to see someone get a bad rep when they were possibly never given a chance to reconcile the issue with their own product. ;)
  25. nat559 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried re-setting the CPU and running at slower RAM speeds did not help at all.

    I was using a new 920 for what it's worth. If the second MB does not help I will try to RMA the CPU as well the 2nd time. I've relinquished myself to being patient with this system.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page