1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem with ASRock x58 extreme and G.Skill memory

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by steveintexas07, Apr 3, 2010.

  1. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,187 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    You right that this is the first Intel with an IMC. But! Intel specifically says all 1366 i7s should be able to run 3x2gb at 1066 (of approved memory chips) and still be with in voltage specifications. So any board should be able to do that with any 1366 i7.

    Though, the OPs problem is with the board not the CPU.

    Also it should be noted that the bios can have a effect on how well a rams memory chips will work and overclock (either speed or timings).
     
  2. wacher.dk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the exact same problem

    I have build a system with an ASROCK x58 extreme mobo.

    I can´t get the tri-channel memory working.

    If I put in three memory modules I get error 6A just like the rest of you.

    The first memory I have tried is OCZ3G1600LV6GK.

    When I first tried to boot the PC it would not. It would boot fine with one module.
    I tried every module. They work but not together.

    I then checked for a new BIOS and was very happy to see that a new bios was released that fixed a problem with the exact memory I have.

    I bios updated but the new bios did not fix the problem.

    I then bought some new ram. Some G-skill Trident and I still have the same problem.
    It will only accept one module. If I put all 3 in I get error code 6A

    If any of you have a solution to this problem please email me at wacher@wacher.dk

    Thanks.


    Gregers
     
  3. nat559 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This is the exact same problem and sequence of events that I went through. I have RMA'ed the motherboard and will get another one to try next week.
     
  4. aj78000 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the same prob

    Yup so Am having same prob Great! If any of u find a answer let me no. This is redick for all of us to have same issue and them not fix it.
    -Aj

    Ps: so we all have 16000 mem same mb and all have i7.

    Motherboard

    ASRock X58 Extreme LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail

    Processor

    Intel Core i7-930 Bloomfield 2.8GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Desktop Processor Model BX80601930 - Retail

    Memory

    CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Triple Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model TR3X6G1600C8D - Retail
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2010
  5. aj78000 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :(

    After doing some reading http://www.intel.com/en_US/Assets/PDF/prodspec/XMP_Core_i7_ww30_09.pdf

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=244672

    Please remember that the Bloomfield memory controller only officially supports DDR3 1066. That is from the CPU side of Intel's house. The board side did validations and came out that their x58 Smackover board using either the Core i7 965 or 975 would run automatically at DDR3 1333.

    Now you can go here: http://www.intel.com/en_US/Assets/PD...i7_ww30_09.pdf

    That takes you to the lists of XMP memory and what has passed validation on all X58 motherboards. It is not a big list."



    Some one with more info then me. help me out here. but if thats it thats BS.
     
  6. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,187 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    Its not the memory, cpu, or anything else. The problem is the board and it looks like ASRock didn't take the time to make sure everything works like they advertise, even their bios update.

    Also, yes there is a short list of certified XMP memory because, more then likely, Intel charges a nice fee for that. This is why there is the ram list that all motherboard manufactures put out with their boards. If there was one that didn't do this then I know I wouldn't bother even looking at it. While all should work, anything above Intel 1066 spec is YMMV.

    With that said though, there is no reason why this should be this big of a problem.
     
  7. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,570 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,681
    Oh this shit really pisses me off:shadedshu

    I was having trouble with my Gigabyte X58 UD4P and needed a cheap (Open Box at NewEgg for $114.00) to get my 5th i7 920 cruncher up and running. The ASRock board will be here Monday and I better not have this problem!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    For some reason I thought ASRock was associated with ASUS, can't remember why I thought that though:wtf: This will teach me to go really cheap (if it doesn't work)~

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813157163R
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2010
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. aj78000 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :(

    So mastrdrver (and any one that knows there stuff) What is it we can do? Try and get the same bored replaced and hope the next one works or is it ever one of there bored s that is like this and there just not fixing it?
    -Aj
     
  9. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,939 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,740
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I believe Asrock is a subsidery (or perhaps sister company) of Asus, Asrock being the budget manufacturer, Asus the enthusiast so you were right!
     
    HammerON says thanks.
  10. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,570 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,681
    Well, I was a little upset when I saw this problem people have been having with the memory controller and then I remembered that I am only going to be using 1 x 2 GB stick in this cruncher:)
    So I shouldn't have any problems (holds breath in anticipation)....
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. aj78000 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok well the last 2 post had only to deal with what you guys have. But with what the post started with (this bored not holding 3 slots of 16000 ram)
    What is it we can and should do to fix this. I noi cant get a hold of new egg or asrock till Monday.
    Also how is it that TeXBill can have gskill 2000 ram in all 3 slots and have no prob? Is it just a hope and prey pos MB?

    TeXBill Mind putting ur specs down for ur rig and the bios your runing?
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2010
  12. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,939 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,740
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Maybe he has a different BIOS to you? Why not ask him.
     
  13. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,187 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    Probably cause they are different ICs would be my guess. A different bios could be it too.
     
  14. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    This is the bios I'm using with mine and I have NP using all 6 slots with GSkil Trident Memory 2000MHZ in mine. I guess I got lucky with the board. I also bought mine last year. Maybe they have changed controller chips on the newer boards not sure. I don't have a answer for any of this. I've also setup a new Gskill board bought Feb. of this year using exact same memory and don't have problems with it either. my system specs are what I'm using.
     
  15. wacher.dk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Great news. I just posted in triple channel mode

    I asked ASRock for help with our problem and they sent me a new bios version 2.21.

    I have flashed the board with this bios and I have succesfully added 2 other memory
    modules so triple channel now works for me.

    I have also tried to run the memory at DDR 2000. It also works.

    How hot are your cpus?

    Mine is presently at 73 c/113 F on air. This is very high right?

    If anybody wants a copy of the new bios you can write me at wacher@wacher.dk

    Gregers
     
  16. wacher.dk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It is a now 74 c / 165 F
     
  17. wacher.dk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Mb is 45 c / 113 F
     
  18. aj78000 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Got about the same from asrock
    "Hi,

    · Remove all the memory sticks modules out. Flash the bios to 2.21(download from Attachment)
    · Insert 1 memory module only with proper dram voltage that require with ram, (DRAM voltage)
    · Adjust the DRAM freq as well, save and exit out the bios.
    · Go back into the bios again, and make sure the 1st memory is being proper detect under the bios. If it does, then install the 2nd memory module.
    · Repeat the same steps above, until you have all 3 memory install. If for some reason you still not able to get the all ram detect properly. Please do let us know we glad to swap the board for you. Thank you."

    But vender said they would refund me so i see no point to play with this mb any more. No offense but i don't see it as being o so great if out of the box it cant run stock. Toms hard wear best mb or not I just dont like when a mb comes needing a update for stock when its been out as long as this mb.:wtf:

    But ether way am seeing what mine runs at. (no os on it just bios) mine runs at 33c/91f on cpu and mb is at 36/96

    PS not sure what u all think of the best mb out there atm but ASUS P6X58D Premium Looks like a good mb has good stats and huge! list of mem that works with it.
     
  19. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,570 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,681
    Thanks for the update!

    Those temps are high. What kind of cooling are you using? Stock? Are you overclocking?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. nat559 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    UPDATE 4-13-2010!

    Received new motherboard via RMA today. New motherboard boots and recognizes all 6GB of RAM. No other system components were changed.

    Conclusion: Motherboard problem.
     
  21. rbf New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Motherboard arrived with v. P1.90 BIOS installed.

    3 sticks of Crucial RAM suffered the same fate as described so often here.

    Booted up with 1 stick and downloaded BIOS update 2.30 from Asrock.

    Unpacked it to a USB drive and rebooted, then F6 to "Instant Flash" and it found it just fine.

    Power Down, install 2nd stick, reboot. All is well.

    Power Down, install 3rd stick, reboot. All is well.

    gtg with no RMA.
     
  22. nat559 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  23. aj78000 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    asrock

    Yes its a bios prob with there software. up graded and your ok. Or just buy a dif mb
     
  24. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,570 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,681
    Well I have to say for the price, this board is great! I have an ASUS P6T, ASUS Rampage II Gene, Gigabyte X58 Extreme, EVGA X58 SLI LE and this board; so I am pretty well versed in LGA 1366 mb's. I have been crunching (WCG at 100%) for a week at 3.2 GHz (i7 920) with no problems. I only have one 2GB HyperX sticks of RAM running her and so I have not had the problems others have experienced. I have the P1.90 Bios and will flash it here eventually.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2010
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,187 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    When it comes to overclocking the core, uncore, and ram would you still take it over the others given the price?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page