1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

problem with asus p5n-e sli

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by ste2425, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,369 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    did you say you own, or owned one of these boards newtekie? What ram was it you used that worked with it? and is it rather expensive?

    theres been an advancement if i remove the ram i get a beep error one long two short, thats only if i remove the little sli slelecter card, now if i put that back in and leave the ram out it goes and no beeps, if i put the ram back in and leave the selecter card out the beeps go? hope tis makes sense
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2010
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,653 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,830
    I own one.

    Is the select card inserted the correct way? Meaning it is set to 1 card if you are using 1 card, or 2 cards if you are using 2 cards? You might try flipping it around anyway, just to test.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  3. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,369 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    it is, but my point was if i remove the card and the ram i get a beep code saying theres a graphics problem, because i removed the card, but if i insert the ram and not the card i get no beep error, when i should. Which makes me think the ram is holding up the post sequence because its incompatable? What ram do you have in yours now? and did it work from the get go?
  4. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,369 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    right im putting everything I've found out from messing around with the board into one post to make it easier for everyone helping me out with this.

    First we thought it was the cpu not supported by the bios but i think that is not the problem because if it was i would not get beep errors would i?

    second i no all components on this mobo are fully functional and im using them all now, besides the asus mobo of cause, writing this.

    Third, and this is the slightly complicated bit. There a selector card that you have to flip to select single or double GPU set-up. I removed that and my ram and got a beep code to tell me i removed it. If i keep it out and put the ram back in nothing happens and i get the same blank screen problem. My thinking is if the ram was fine and supported by the Mobo i would still get the beep error to tell me i have removed the selector card.

    So on those points could you guys recommend any ram that works with this mobo? Id love it under £30 and to be dual channel 2gig in size but if not then ill compromise. And as always if any of them points are wrong please tell me.

    Thanks guys and gals for helping with this this is my first high end-ish mobo and i want it to work rather then just buying a new one, im sure you understand what its like.
  5. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,399 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    329
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    I had the best luck with 2 black ram slots and 2gb or less it didn't have this issue.
    3gb + higher voltage mem or faster mem seem to cause issues.

    I know for a fact there was also a weird issue with the onboard lan working but not actually working, its something to do with nic + 4gb of ram + 64 bit os windows and linux so it has a lot of issues
    I would definitely look to get a different board if at all possible because the fact is it just does not work properly
    ste2425 says thanks.
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,653 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,830
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2010
    ste2425 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  7. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,369 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    well you thats the problem i cannot at all afford a new board. Thats why i want help in fixing this instead of being told to buy a new one, i aint made of money.

    Ok ill check prices out on them, knowing my luck they'l be stupidly expensive.
  8. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,369 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    ive orderd these, was there any setting changes you ha to make? or did you just plug em in an go
  9. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    I've got a P5N 32 SLi SE Deluxe and it does the same thing to me, turned out to be RAM

    It's just really fussy with RAM and doesn't like ANYTHING I put in, so I gave up and just shoved it in a box...

    Evidently it's now for sale (check sig) cos I'm sick of it :|

    And yes... this has happened with another ASUS board of mine as well. I have no faith in ASUS anymore, lowe them :/
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,653 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,830
    Nothing special, just stick it in and go.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  11. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    That's what she saidddd
    ste2425 says thanks.
  12. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,369 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    ok well now my board does the one long beep two short when i put the selector card in or when i take it out, when i put my gpu in when i take it out. This is if i have no ram if i put ram in it does nothing. Does this mean my boards shot and if i buy that ram it still wont work? just so i no before i click the commit to buy button
  13. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    i had the same board as you. it was definitely ram picky. only wanted to run with standard ram, if i put in any sort of high performance ram, no post. ended up buying an el' cheapo kit, and it posts every time now.
  14. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,369 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    thing is i have el cheapo ram ram 2x2gig of transcend stuff, so old/cheap they dont actualy display the ram on their website. I may just search around for a different board. Ive got a feeling that if i do get that other ram it still wont work
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    One long beep 2 short sounds to me like a vga error. Wouldn't happen to have a PCI video card around would you?
  16. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,369 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    nope my 4850 is all i got, thing is im using it now in my other gi to type this so i no its fine which makes me thing the motherboard is shot?
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Are you testing all this in the case or on a cardboard box? Remove selector card altogether to see if you get the same beep post code.
  18. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    If you need a crappy 775 celeron or crappy pci-e gfx card (ATi X300) for testing, I can donate and send them for free if you like? It might help with the process of elimination :)
    ste2425 says thanks.
  19. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,369 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    its on a cardboard box, i was wondering my self if it needs to be in a case, earthed and all, but thats never effected any other rigs ive built, and you would actually send them for free? Scaminatrix that would be amazing, ill send some monies your way when i next get paid but im skint atm from buying this board
    scaminatrix says thanks.
  20. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Yea no worries, the community's helped me out with free stuff to get rigs going, what goes round comes round :D
    If you PM me your details, I'll post them Monday.

    I don't think doing it on cardboard would cause problems, unless it's the shiny cardboard stuff. The shiny stuff might be able to hold a static charge, but not sure.
  21. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,369 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    hmm its just the box that it came in, ive seen many other people do builds and put it on the box, ill give it a try in a case dnt hurt to be sure. ANd you have pm buddy
  22. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,369 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    ive just had a thought, could it be a corrupted bios chip? ive read of guys having similar problems and thats what theyve had?
  23. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Could be, but I don't know if there's a lot of room for a corrupted BIOS to happen, as you saw the mobo working yourself, took her home and put your parts in. I think I'm leaning more and more towards RAM issues.
    If there's no luck with the parts I'm sending, then unfortunately it's moboo.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page