1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem with new build

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Rowsol, Sep 24, 2011.

  1. Rowsol

    Rowsol

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    566 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    So I upgraded an old computer with

    ASRock H61M-VS LGA 1155 Intel H61 Micro ATX Intel ...
    Intel Celeron G530 Sandy Bridge 2.4GHz 2 x 256KB L...

    About a half hour into updating windows the screen turns gray with lots of lines running through it like static. I did a hard reset and then during boot the screen turned pink. I thought maybe the GPU was overheating so I double checked the heatsink. Today it crashed again only this time I got a 'frequency out of range' message on the monitor. I replaced the monitor with mine and the same message.

    I'm guessing I need to return the motherboard but does anyone have any ideas?

    EDIT: Problem is fixed.
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2011
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,173 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    Can you try it with a different gpu?
  3. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Yep definitely sounds like an issue with your GPU. A bit more information would be good, such as the GPU your using, PSU too.
  4. Rowsol

    Rowsol

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    566 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Well the gpu is built into the chip. Does anyone know a program that will tell me the gpu temp of onchip sandy bridge? The bios only shows cpu temp and mobo temp.

    Also the cpu temp is in the mid 30's. Odd that the gpu that's in the chip would be much higher than that.
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2011
  5. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,173 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    Can you try it with a dedicated graphics card in it, just to make sure it's fine with a graphics card in it. It might prove whether the motherboard is ok or not.
  6. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,284 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Try:
    1. Re-seating the CPU/GPU, however, check the socket for dust, bent/mis-aligned pins, etc. (blow the socket out with canned-air and be careful... do not wipe the socket with anything)
    2. Check the CPU/GPU (side that contacts to the pins) for foreign material (tim, dust, etc.)
    3. Try re-seating the memory and try different sticks, if you have any. Or, maybe one at a time?
    4. If you are using an after market cooler, make sure you have got it so tight it is causing a poor connection between the CPU/GPU & socket.
    5. Stock cooler... make sure all the pins inserted correctly and secure.
    6 Check all you power connections are good and secure.
    7. Check the video cable (or try another) for a secure connection.

    For temp readings of the the GPU of the chip... not sure, I have not tested or tried any, however, try these:
    HWInfo32 or HWInfo64
    CPUID HWMonitor

    Goodluck & hope you get it worked out.
    :)
  7. nINJAkECIL

    nINJAkECIL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    235 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    First, do a clear cmos, and load the optimized default setting.

    Boot screen as in P.O.S.T or when loading OS?
    could you boot into safe mode? If safe mode works, it looks like a gpu driver problems.
    But if you are unable to boot at all, then you had a faulty hardware (cpu/motherboard/ram/psu).
  8. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,563 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    wait wait
    first, are you sure your monitor is fine? have you checked it?
    if yes, check the chipset, turn it on for a while and check the temp
    just use your finger, if its warm is OK, too hot or cold could means theres an err on that
  9. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
  10. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    If you are using the GPU of the CPU, then I think could also be the RAM, because it is used as framebuffer in IGPs.
  11. Rowsol

    Rowsol

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    566 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Thanks for the responses. I didn't respond because I was waiting on the replacement. Turns out the motherboard was defective.
  12. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,563 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    yep if its in warranty period just rma it and you done

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page