1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem with New Card

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by atisjdm, Jan 21, 2009.

  1. atisjdm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I have just fitted a Radeon XD3870 512mb PCIE card to my pc.

    PC Specs are below

    2 x 2gb 667 ddr2 memory
    intel dual core processor 2x2.5ghz.
    My motherboard is this one http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?Model=ConRoe1333-D667 R1.0
    Power supply is on the AMD approved list for this card

    Every time I play a game it just gives me a VPU Recover error. Normal windows tasks, word, paint, etc are fine.

    I have updated Motherboard bios and installed all windows updates. The driver I used for the card is 8.12.

    I have been through the help on AMD's website for this error but it doesnt help (no surprise there)

    I am 100% stuck.

    Please help............
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2009
  2. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    maybe your card suffer overheating issues.

    Use riva tuner to raise the fan speed

    also check the mobo link, It doesn't work.
     
    atisjdm says thanks.
  3. atisjdm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ah sorry meant to say its not overheating, it has never been above 52 degrees.

    Thank for the reply though.
     
  4. atisjdm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What do you mean by checking the mobo link?
     
  5. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    I mean that clicking the link you supply to view your motherboard specs doesn't work.
     
  6. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    are you using VISTA???, If you're, can you run AERO fine???

    My past card was faulty, and even when the driver installs correctly and I can do windows normal tasks when I try to render 3D the VPU recovery showed over and over again. Actually I cannot runed Aero with that card.
     
  7. atisjdm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Lol ive just been checking fan connection to card thinking it is a known connector issue.:laugh:

    The link works now, ive changed and checked it.
     
  8. atisjdm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Im using XP.

    Im starting to think it could be the card as you say. Just so hard to tell for sure.
     
  9. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    attach a GPU-Z screenshot of your card, with my faulty 9800GT the PCI-E link showed wrong.

    showed X4 speed instead 2.0 X16.
     
  10. atisjdm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Here is a screenshot....

    [​IMG]
     
  11. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    sorry If I'm not too understandable, my native lenguage is spanish.

    I'll attach a GPU-Z to make it more clear.

    my faulty card showed

    PCI-E X16@X4 instead of PCI-E 2.0 X16@X16 (the card was a 9800GT)
     
  12. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    the card seems fine.

    are you actually can play something or everytime you try to render 3D the VPU recovery shows up???
     
  13. atisjdm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can play a bit on some games but it still crashes eventually.

    On most games it crashes just as the graphics start to load though - all games are slow and jerky here with flickering.
     
  14. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    the card shows artifacts???
     
  15. atisjdm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sorry, im not sure what you mean by artifacts?

    on the games where it works a bit, the screen is black to start, then maybe 3/4 black and some of game, then all game (takes a second or 2)

    On games that dont work screen stays all black the whole time.
     
  16. kyle2020 Guest

    maybe because its so aggressively overclocked? try lowering your clock speeds, it should run fine.
     
  17. atisjdm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Its not overclocked at all. I havent touched the settings.
     
  18. kyle2020 Guest

    I didnt say you had - try lowering the clocks, it should run fine.
     
  19. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    artifacts are all the "things" that doesn't supposed to be in the original image, like yellow, blue, etc. dots.

    so, for the things you're saying your card shows artifacts....and that suggest that is faulty.
     
  20. Zanga New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Random distortion of images, colors, lines, stripes, rectangles, black dots etc

    Before you have installed the Radeon HD3870 what vga card did you have ? Did you uninstall all previous drivers ?
     
  21. atisjdm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    I cant lower this cant I?

    Im really not sure if there is another way, not trying to be funny btw
     
  22. atisjdm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it is just on startup of the game like lag and its only ever the black screen dissapearing bit by bit. Nothing extra like dots is there.
     
  23. atisjdm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks,

    Before this I was using the onboard from my motherboard, i didnt uninstall anything - I didnt think i could for onboard?
     
  24. kyle2020 Guest

    you could try rivatuner or ATI Tool :ohwell:
     
  25. atisjdm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    WOW, ive been at this 3 days and that was all there was to it.

    Thank you very much :)

    That was so easy I cant believe it.

    Are the cards factory overclocked or something?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page