1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem with RAM upgrade! Windows died!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by a111087, Sep 13, 2007.

  1. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,766 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    US
    Ok, today i got my new 2x1GB cas4
    I just added them to my 2x512, with Auto in Bios they rum at cas4 533mhz
    then I tried to run all 4 at 667mhz. everything was fine.
    Then I set them at 800mhz, but WinXP started getting a blue screen of death at boot, but Win2003 was fine (except 3dmark kept closing for no reason)

    So I took my 2x512 out and now WInXP says that ntoskrnl.exe is either missing or corrupt (but Win2003 works without a single problem, runs benches, games...), I had a back up, so first i tried to replace the file, but nothing, then I installed a new WinXP over the old one, it worked, but I was lazy to reinstall all the drivers again, so I took the back up image and installed it over my working windows and guess what? the problem came back! :banghead:

    :cry: never thought upgrading ram could be that painful, please help
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2007
  2. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Check BIOS settings to ensure the Ram voltage (Vdimm) is set to the proper value for your RAM (check specs on package or web site).

    :toast:
     
  3. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,766 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    US
    now I'm using 2x512mb of old ram only, Bios is on default, but I still have the problem with ntoskrnl.exe
    I read that it might be corruption or even a keyboard. I checked disk for errors, but everything is fine. I will try removing keyboard tomorrow morning.

    Or I will have to install all the drivers again... :D

    EDIT: I will also try to see if Boot.ini is fine, but I don't really know what to look in it for...
     
  4. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Test the new Ram by itself, take out the old sticks and make sure the new one's will boot up by themselves. When mixing Ram they will ALL run at the speed of the slowest sticks installed.

    :toast:
     
  5. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,766 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    US
    tested new and old ram, no errors
     
  6. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,223 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,696
    check your memory timings
     
  7. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,766 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    US
    right now old ram runs just like it was running for a year 5.5.5.21 @800mhz 1.8v
    I'm not even sure that it has to do with ram anymore

    I will also try tomorrow to repair MBR and all that stuff with a Partition Doctor

    also, win2003 and the working replacement of WinXP started asking with that program to open my disc C, which has no OS on it
     
  8. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,766 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    US
    Nothing worked so far, I guess I will have to start all over
     
  9. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    your ram seems to have corrupted the file. repair windows and try from there.
     
  10. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,766 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    US
    ok, I was trying to repair WinXP using my new ram, but always kept getting error that files are corrupt . so I inserted old ram back and got out the new once and everything worked fine.
    I guess the new ram is really bad now. weird.
     
  11. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    have you tryed upping the volts to 1.9 ?
     
  12. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,766 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    US
    no, but the new ram requires only 1.8v and it actually can't even go above 2.0v (based on review)
    but I will try that is nothing else will help, the ram works worse and worse every time I turn on PC, now it can't even boot up, even bios freezes sometimes...
     
  13. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    that happend to me, i could never install windows when i built this system from scratch because like each of the 5 different cd's i through at were coming up as corrupt during the installation, i ran memtest and found that the sticks of ram were bad, had to rma. seems like the same things happening to you. check the memory settings first, if the memory wont work at the regular settings, then rma em .
     
  14. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    what ram did you get ?
     
  15. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,766 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    US
    i got this ram:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820208329
    i just installed windows, will try to insert a new ram only and run memtest

    BTW: every time I insert new ram, it runs with different settings (BIOS on Auto), last time it was 1T! I even got to bench it on everest with some cool numbers :D , but then it stopped working

    I will test it again and report in ~40 minutes
     
  16. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,766 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    US
    every time I change RAM, do i really need to clear cmos with the little thing on mobo that shorts circuit?

    EDIT: OMG!!! I just tried to run WIn2003 with new ram only and now it is DEAD!!!! now i can't even load it with old RAM, black screen is all i get, no Win logo. Good thing that I didn't try it on new install of WinXP :D
    Right now WinXP runs test with old RAM only...
    This ram is OS killer!
    and you know the screen after the bios messages, where it says "DMI Pool...", now it shows quickly with some defects or doesn't show up at all
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2007
  17. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    thats bad ram alright, but then again, never heard of the ram company. why didn't you just get some crucials which have micron d9s and they were 4 bucks cheaper then the transcend after rebate.. back to the rma department those stix go.
     
  18. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,766 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    US
    well, i hate MIR and i heard that d9s die fast and other things...
    i'll try to add 1 new stick to already present 2 old sticks and will try to run windows installation first, if it will be fine, then I will run WInXP and test ram, I don't want to kill another Windows :D

    Btw: 1.9v didn't help at all
     
  19. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,766 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    US
    1 new stick seems to be ok
     
  20. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    The MIR didnt take that long for the Crucial Ballistix when I got them and there RMA was fast when I had one stick die :ohwell:

    Memtest the new sticks one at a time and set the mem tim and volts in the bios yourself and post back if that fixed anything
     
  21. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,766 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    US
    ok, it is clear now that second stick is bad. I will have to RMA it now... :banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead:
     
  22. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Should of went with the Crucial Ballistix :slap:

    GL with the RMA
     
  23. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,766 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    US
    :laugh:don't say it right now, I'm pretty unhappy with what I got.
    payed money to loose data! what a deal! :mad:
     
  24. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    yeah that suck I thought you where going with them, then when I saw this thread I was :wtf:

    well GL its not the end of the world, you should ask them if you can get some other ones and if they could wave the restocking fee and get the Crucial Ballistix ;)
     
  25. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,766 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    US
    I don't know... its a good ram itself, i just got a bad stick, it could happen with ANY company.
    and i love the fact that I don't have to keep it running at near-fry temp to get Cas4.
    but i will think about it...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page