1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem with TPU computer

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by BarbaricSoul, Sep 10, 2010.

  1. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,047
    A few months ago, you guys help me build a computer for my GF's oldest son Sean(thread here- [WTB][US] Cheap computer ). Well we're having a problem with it. When the computer is turned on, it'll run for 2-3 minutes, then it just shuts down and will not power back on until some time has passed. When it shuts down, I hear a click from the tower. Temps are in the 61-63'c range when shut down occurs(seems the heatsink that was donated isn't adaquate for the quad) and I plan on getting a better heatsink for it this weekend(I'm working now, so I can afford the parts now). So the temps are high, but not so high that they would cause this shut down. Sean tried using it for several weeks before telling me he was having heat problems. System specs of the comp are-

    AMD Phenom II 965 w/ Cooler Master 752 heatsink
    ASUS M3A76-CM AM2+/AM2 AMD 760G Micro ATX(using onboard video until I can get him a 5770)
    4 gigs(2*2) 1066 Transend Axe RAM
    Thermaltake TR2 W0379RU 500W ATX 12V v2.2 Power Supply
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

    So what do you think is wrong with it?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Try 2 things
    1,Take out the ram and put one in and see if it boots.
    2,Try another PSU if you have one lying around,Also go into BIOS and see if he tried overclocking it.
     
  3. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    My guess would be PSU, swap in another or yours for a bit and see what happens. When it comes down to trouble shooting, I just start swapping in parts till I find the issue.
     
  4. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,361 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    398
    Like the previous 2 replies. But I would say run a Memtest86 on the RAM first just because its the easiest (don't have to take out anything). If it comes back with errors, then you have to find out which stick is giving you the malfunctioning, in which case you then have to boot up with each stick individually and Memtest again.
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,280 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,563
    my guess is definitely PSU, its about the only thing with safety shutoffs that power down the PC, as opposed to it crashing/throttling.
     
  6. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Those CPU temps are nowhere near high enough to cause thermal shutdown. My old QX6700 would run all day in the high 70s and low 80s.

    I agree that the PSU is the most likely culprit. If not, then it could be that some other hardare is causing the PSU to see a voltage condition it feels is worthy of a shutdown. That, however, is pretty rare.
     
  7. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,047
    gonna try swapping out my PSU with the TR2 later today to see if that helps
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I agree with everyone else here that it is power supply. Upon hearing the click noise, I'm assuming it's hard drive clicking and powering off, then power supply shuts down powering off the whole pc.

    Do psu's have thermal protection? I can't remember ....

    Either way, take a peak at this cooler:
    COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus Intel Core i5 & Intel...
     
  9. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,046 (7.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,598
    There is a litte red switch on the back of the PSU. It says 120v and 220v/240v. Did your GF click that?
     
  10. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Isn't that how you OC the PSU ? :confused:

    @Barbaric : Let us know what fixes (or does not fix) the problem in case other people experience this same issue.
     
  11. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,046 (7.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,598
    I hope you are kidding.
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,280 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,563
    oh f*ck no, do NOT flick that red switch. fire ensues.
     
  13. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Yes, MM. I am kidding. We all know you OC the PSU in the BIOS :p

    Setting a PSU to 220V and feeding it 110V should not result in any damage to the PSU. It should detect insufficient input voltage and simply not function.

    Setting a PSU to 110V and feeding it 220V will fry it in a quite spectacular manner.
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,280 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,563
    our mains runs on 240v, and yeah, i've seen some pretty fireworks...
     
  15. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,213 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,388
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    240v is the EU voltage, in the US the electricity comes out of the wall in a lower voltage (120v if I am right). If the switch is on 240v while you're in the US, the psu "thinks" it is undervoltaged and powers down to protect itself and the pc.
    Correct me if I am wrong guys.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,683 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    738
    Location:
    Portugal
    Adding that in the US the A/C freq. is 60Hz and in the EU is 50Hz. For "study" purposes I've put a PSU at 120V and plugged it on the 230V. Found out that it would be a very good alarm clock.
     
  17. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    No wait, I've done mine through EVGA's Precision software.....Am I screwed:p?

    Kidding aside......What you heard is a "Click of Death" which means your PSU either died or in your case resets itself. It should work "again" after you let cool off for some time but this is a sign that your PSU is about to go out.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2010
  18. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    +1 I agree with that I've actually had that happen to me after a storm blew thru my neighborhood and we lost elect. for about 60 mins.:mad:
    Change PSU and everything will be ok...:toast::toast::toast:
     
  19. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    I know someone who flicked the red switch on the back of the PSU while the rig was ON...
    Needlessly to say, it died. Some people are too stupid even for consoles.
     
  20. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,909 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,668
    check if all fans are spinning, especially the psu fan.

    this seems to be a heat problem, or some kind of short happens randomly while the system is running (not very likely)
     
  21. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,047
    when the click happens, everything shuts down. If I try to restart it, the fans will for about 1/2 a second try to start spinning(they make about a 1/4 spin) and that's all they'll do.



    I haven't had the chance to try my PSU in it yet.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,927 (4.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,687
    Location:
    US
    Like most said PSU what makes me think it's that is that it's shutting down and taking you a while before your able to turn it back on.
     
  23. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Any update man?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page