1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problems editing X800 GTO2 BIOS!!!

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Aleman, Oct 5, 2005.

  1. Aleman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello.

    As many of you know there is this X800 GTO2 @ X850XTPE Speeds with 16P mod, right? (guide here: http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/127 ).

    WELL, i want to edit the GTO2 16P modded bios (http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/127/images/Sapphire.X800GTO2_16P.Samsung16.bin) so it uses the X850XTPE Speeds instead of the STOCK GTO2 speeds!.

    I have downloaded Several utilities to "edit ati radeon bios'" but all of them crash inmediatly. I have tested with other bios (from other cards, ex. 9800Pro) and it works perfectly.

    How can I mod the GTO2 16P bios and set the X850XTPE Speeds so after I flash it will run with those speeds?

    Thank you
     
  2. Aleman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Err i got a new question also:

    Is it possible to flash the GTO2 with a original X850XTPE bios? (since it has VIVO and the GTO2 not, so I thought this was not possible)...
     
  3. Aleman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Update:

    I also tried to edit a Sapphire X850XTPE original bios, it crashes also. Is there no R480 compatible bios editor or wtf?
     
  4. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You need RaBiT 1.7, earlier versions will crash on those bios files. Search for it using google and you should find it.
     
  5. Aleman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thx! that worked perfectly :)!.

    Ps. Will work an original X850XTPE Bios on the GTO2? Regarding the VIVO of the X850???
     
  6. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, it should work, but using the GTO2 bios on the GTO2 would probably be best. If you really want to use the X850XTPE bios, using RaBiT you could disable vivo and modify the memory timings to be the same as on the GTO2 bios, though.
     
  7. Aleman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thx pal.

    I also compared an ATI X850XTPE bios with the Xgto2 one, no difference in memory timmings what so ever...
     
  8. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    edit: ^lol nvm :)

    no, leave the mem timeings alone on that mod ;)
     
  9. peta01

    peta01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    387 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Prague
    I dumped my card's BIOS using ATITOOL. After opening that BIOS in Rabit 1.7 it says: CRC error. But the BIOS is editable. I'm going to flash my card, so this will be a backup. It is allright, or I will not be able to flash this dumped BIOS with CRC error?
    Thanks
     
  10. Aleman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Already tried with a different RaBit version?
     
  11. 3bqruk New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You can only use a Modded Sapphire GTO bios (flash) on your GTO2 in order to enable the 4 xtra pipes. While a X800XTPE might work,you'll still see 12 pipes enabled.
     
  12. Aleman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Interesting...

    I have a different Idea...

    1. Get the 16P Modded GTO2 bios and SET the Device ID of a X850XTPE.

    This way when u install the driver, it will be regonized as an X850XTPE, or am i wrong?
     
  13. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    when i flash a boos with a crc error it almost always crashes the card... :(

    no..

    you can use any r480 bios (r480gto/r480gt/x850pro/r480gto2/x850xt/x850xtpe) if you want the extra pipes you will ned a 16 pipe version of one of these bioses :)

    note: use the moded flashrom to flash to a 16 pipe card
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page