1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problems using TV as monitor with 4870

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Mikey242, Aug 27, 2008.

  1. Mikey242 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had a quick look for this problem but didnt really find anything (wasn't sure what to search for either).

    I am using an HDTV as a monitor for my PC, but i'm having regular problems when playing games. Whenever I launch a game the screen goes blank but I can hear the game is going in the background (happens to AOM, Gears of War and a few others). The screen is still on (it's displaying black rather than being off) but I can't see anything. It's easy to fix, all I have to do is unplug the tv from the computer and plug it back in then I can see the game. This also happens (although less frequently) when I exit the game to the desktop. This is not a major problem but it is very annoying.

    What I have done:
    - Checked all resolutions to make sure they are native
    - Put refresh rate at 60hz and enabled force refresh rate in CCC and in ATT (tray tools)
    - Tried both monitor outputs on the video card (using VGA cable)

    Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
  2. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,530 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    So this happens ONLY when you play a game?
  3. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    This is strange.
    I'm sorry I can't give you 100% solution, but try these:

    - disable "detect TV" in CCC
    - see if you have proper native HDTV 'custom resolutions' in CCC
    - most important: check if you have newest drivers (right now Catalyst 8.8)
    - try running fresh Catalyst install without Ati Tray Tools

    And please report if you manage to fix it. This is useful information.

    Cheers,
    Mikey242 says thanks.
  4. Mikey242 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the suggestions, I will try them out when I get back home later and report on the result.

    @WhiteLotus - Yes this only happens when playing games as far as I can tell.

    I will update my sig with my specs soon if that helps.
  5. Mikey242 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Uninstalled the 8.8 drivers and reinstalled them, still no luck. Also happened when I used the magnifying glass feature of my mouse, although not always. This now makes me think the problem occurs when aero is disabled/re-enabled.
  6. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    Could be...

    Try disabling aero.
  7. Mikey242 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Jus tried disabling aero, no change.

    Also just noticed that when i open aom on 640 x 480 it works fine, but when i open it under 1360 x 768 (native resolution of tv) it gives me the same problem.

    Edit: Noticed this problem also occurs when i change the desktop bit depth from 32 to 16 bit, but only on the native resolution. Added the color depth command line to the AOM shortcut to be at 32bit but htis made no difference. This is really confusing me.
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2008
  8. Mikey242 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok I have re-installed Vista to 64bit and noticed that it did it once during the installation process. I just got an HDMI cable and it hasn't done it yet, though the intro videos of crysis are corrupted (random blocks everywhere). Do I have a bad card? Any other ideas?
  9. Mikey242 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Think I might RMA this card unless anyone has any ideas. Thanks for the suggestions none the less.
  10. laszlo

    laszlo

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    66 feet from the ground
    try with older catalyst;also you can use a mix of them (cat & video) maybe you find a working pair

    you use a 64 bit os try a 32 if you have also maybe the 64 drivers have some bugs..
  11. Mikey242 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi laszlo, thanks for the reply. I originally tried this on Vista32 with the same problem. Also since this occured once during Vista setup i'm inclined to believe that this is not a driver issue. Could this be a compatability issue between my Samsung tv and video card?
  12. laszlo

    laszlo

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    66 feet from the ground
    give a shot with the 8.8 video driver and 8.7 or 8.6 catalyst

    i think you haven't tried a combination no?


    have you marked in catalyst HDTV support (the correct one 720 1080..)to use it?
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2008
  13. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    What is the resolution/size of your HDTV? Does it support 720p, 1080i or 1080p?
    Have you enabled GPU Scaling?
    Have you enabled "Reduce DVI Frequency on high resolution displays?
    Are you using a HDMI or DVI cable?
  14. Mikey242 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I was initially using a VGA cable with the DVI to VGA adapter. My tv is a Samsung 720p HDTV. I am now using an HDMI cable and havent experienced this problem yet, though I have experienced other problems as said above (i havent ever since I disabled all scaling options). I really hope this isn't a problem with the card itself. Thanks again for the help.
  15. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Is the HDTV your only viewing source?
    Have you forced 720p60 from HDTV Support of CCC?
  16. Mikey242 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah unfortunately at the moment I only have access to this TV. I havent tried to force 720p60 in CCC, but when using the VGA cable I don't even have this as an option. Does anyone else have a similar setup?
  17. Jmatt110

    Jmatt110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    510 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Australia
    Use 1280x720, not 1360x768. My 720p HDTV does that as well, states max res is 1360x768 but it wont accept it when I plug my computer into it, have to set 1280x720.
    Mikey242 says thanks.
  18. Mikey242 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok I will try that out and let you know what happens when I get home. Thanks.
  19. Mikey242 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok i managed to get this problem to go away. I read somewhere that disabling USB legacy support in the bios can help and I think it did. I haven't had the problem ever since I did this. Just thought i would mention it in case anyone else is having the same problem.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page