1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problems when all 4 memory slots used up

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by thesonglessbird, Jun 21, 2009.

  1. thesonglessbird New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    I've been having problems with crashes and BSOD's in games just recently and have, I think, narrowed it down to my RAM.

    I currently have 4 1GB sticks of Elixir PC6400 RAM on my ABIT IP35-E motherboard (with the latest BIOS) along with a Q6600. Everything at stock speeds.

    If I run Memtest86, my PC restarts itself after a few seconds.
    If I take any stick of RAM out, the test completes fine.

    Testing each individual stick of RAM in each slot and the test also completes with no errors.

    I know virtually nothing when it comes to memory...voltages and timings and whatnot so any help with this would be greatly appreciated!
     
  2. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    bump your NB volts by 1 and check again
     
  3. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    not one whole volt ... maybe 0.05 V
     
  4. thesonglessbird New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    My BIOS only lets me select pre-determined voltages so I can't go up in such small steps.
    Either way, increasing it did nothing. Also tried changing the DDR2 voltage from Auto to 1.8V but don't fancy going much higher since I don't know what's safe!
     
  5. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    link to sticks
     
  6. thesonglessbird New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
  7. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    did you test each stick in each DIMM slot?
     
  8. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    probably u have either a dead stick, a dead slot or both.
     
  9. thesonglessbird New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    I've tried them all individually in each slot...
     
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    It doesnt surprise me any considering its an Abit mobo. They are just about as picky with ram as a DFI can be. Is that ram even on their supported ram list?
     
  11. thesonglessbird New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    I wasn't aware such a thing existed as a supported RAM list!

    Would you recommend I swap all the RAM out for a better brand then? It's pretty much the cheapest available as it is so I guess I shouldn't be surprised i'm having problems...
     
  12. boomstik360

    boomstik360

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,232 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Try upping the dram voltage to 1.9, most boards need the voltage to be raised when all of the slots are filled to be alittle stable.
     
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
  14. boomstik360

    boomstik360

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,232 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
  15. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    bump the north bridge voltage by 0.1v and he ram by 0.1v it should help with stability i had to raise the voltage to run my 4x 1gb ocz reaper ram at stock speeds
     
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,189
    Yes.:)
     
  17. boomstik360

    boomstik360

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,232 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Ah yes I forgot the NB part oops :banghead:
     
  18. thesonglessbird New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Thanks for the help, i'll try playing around with the voltages some more and see what happens.
     
  19. boomstik360

    boomstik360

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,232 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Your welcome :rockout:
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    on P35 you definately need to raise the NB volts and ram volts.

    just take them up 1-2 notches. If you still have problems, one of the sticks of ram is bad.
     
  21. thesonglessbird New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Well the voltage increases didn't help, so i'm just running with 3GB now for the time being... At least I have stability now!
     
  22. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,998 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,723
    Location:
    US

    Maybe check if the ram is actually running at the needed volts too. There should be a part in the bios that tells you what volts every things running at.


    So after changing them save and re enter the bios. A lot of mobos when you select 1.8v you be running 1.72 or even 1.88 for a example. It varies though so check it.
     
  23. boomstik360

    boomstik360

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,232 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Take all the sticks out and put the one you took out in and run memtest. Do it with all of them.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page