1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problems with 3870 oc :(

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by sandyman, Mar 4, 2008.

  1. sandyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Basically in CCC i cannot overclock my 3870, i press the unlock button and then click "auto0tune" a new window appears and states it my take a few mins etc, but nothing happens no gpu usage is shown or temperature increase, nothing. Im using CCC 8.2, any ideas? Latest AtiTool just hangs too. This common?

    Thanks for any help!
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,651 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,042
    Find what a typical overclock is for your card and do it manually. Auto overclocking anything usually never works.
     
  3. sandyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Love the quick replies here!

    I move the sliders in CCC but cannot click the accept button because its greyed over for some reason! Screeny to show it.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    download atitool and test it out to find your max core/memory.
     
  5. sandyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Using atitool 0.26, its extremely slow to load the app and when it does open i get the mem and gpu speed to be -#j or something similar to that and i cant do anything with it.

    This one has got me so puzzled!!

    Thank you for you help.
     
  6. sandyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes the mem n gpu speeds are at "-1.#j" apparently!
     
  7. sandyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  8. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    You have to Press the "Test Custom Clocks" before you can apply them.
     
  9. sandyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I move the bars up, and then hit test custom clocks and the slider jump back to default postion. So annoying!!!
     
  10. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Did you do a full uninstall of the old Catalyst before you plugged this card in? (ie. boot in Safe Mode and use Driver Cleaner Pro.)
     
  11. sandyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i didn't go into safe mode, but i unstalled all the ati stuff i could and then used driver cleaner pro after. Is it worth pluging in my old card, starting up in safe mode and then using driver cleaner pro?
     
  12. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    You wouldn't need to swap cards.
    The point being: you want your computer to know you are installing a different card.

    I have a feeling there are some old settings being held somewhere. That's why you need to make sure you're "clean" before you install the new card and drivers.
     
  13. sandyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok i'll try in safe mode

    Thank you, will report back shortly!
     
  14. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Go get 'em!
     
    sandyman says thanks.
  15. sandyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried ... failed. Made sure had latest driver cleaner pro aswell. No luck, i still get the same, move bars, click test, testing appears for a split second and then the bars jump back to default. Any other ideas? Reckon 8.3 might work better when it comes out later today?

    Thank you by the way!
     
  16. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    No problem.

    I am curious about these CCL branded cards. I wonder about the BIOS they have on them.

    If you were so inclined, I think a flash to a new BIOS might clear things up. But that decision is ENTIRELY yours to make.

    Then again, you might want to contact the MFG about this issue as well.
     
  17. sandyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    whats the pass fail rate with flashing the BIOS? Thats one thing i havent done before! IF you could guide me in the right direction with this one please? I will try 8.3 1st though when it eventually comes out! I'll see what i can dig up about it being CCL too.
     
  18. sandyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I found this thread in anither forum via google, the person there has managed to overclock his fine ... hmmmm.

    Link to thread here

    :banghead::banghead:
     
  19. sandyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anyone else have any ideas?
     
  20. REVHEAD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    300 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Sydney/ Australia
    I wasnt giving my cards enough juice, I forgot to plug the molex connector into my X38 board to give the pci slots more Juice.

    Now I am running my 3870s @ 810/ 1300 in crossfire ,rock solid played World In conflict for 4 hours @ 2560x1600 res.

    Try giving your card more Juice.
     
    sandyman says thanks.
  21. sandyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just added the extra molex connector to the board now, and i still cannot overclock at all! Crazy! Thank you for you idea though!! Thought i was on to a winner then!! :p
     
  22. entilza New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Toronto
    To answer this question, yes.

    The "current clock settings" on the bottom should change to 825 when you click test but then revert back to a lower setting at idle as the current setting is what the card doing at that given moment.

    What I do notice on your screen shot is current Clock setting is 775 not 300 (which the 3870 goes down to in idle mode...) I also noticed the maximum overclock #s for yours has much safer numbers than mine does for the maximums. Most likely manufacter related.

    Did you play with the overclock in rivatuner or anything like that beforehand?

    Also currently, ATI tool is not compatible with the 3870 yet, so don't use it.
     
  23. sandyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nope, i went straight to CCC and tried to OC it in there but no luck as you can see. The sliders always go back to default when i click test so what you see in the screen shot is just before i click test. Thank you.
     
  24. entilza New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Toronto
    I think the weird thing is the clock speed is not at 300 on idle which what the 3870 downplays to in idle. I am not sure if that manufacturer changed the 2D clock on the card.

    First Download GPU-Z, there is a button there that lets you save your bios to a file from your card.

    Then, there is bios viewer/edtior called RBE.EXE i'll find the link for you in a second. You can then load your BIOS in this editor to see what the stock settings are at the different modes. I wonder if it has a low voltage which is not allowing any overclock.

    Edit: Link to RBE.EXE http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=54163

    So after you run RBE.EXE Select your video card 3800 series then "Load BIOS" then load the file that GPU-Z Saved.

    Here's my Bios Default Settings (just for comparisions.. I am curious to your values)

    State 0: 777/1126 1.327
    State 1: 300/1126 1.241
    State 2: 300/1126 1.241
    State 3: 777/1126 1.327
    State 4: 300/1126 1.241

    Viewing your BIOS info in this RBE.EXE program does no damage at all since it is just viewing the BIOS. Technically this allows you to edit and customize and then use Winflash to reflash but that's another story :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2008
  25. sandyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok the different states show as

    State 0: 777/1126 1.3
    State 1: 775/1126 1.258
    State 2: 775/1126 1.258
    State 3: 775/1126 1.3
    State 4: 775/1126 1.258

    just a little bit of difference in those results!!!!

    I added a screeny to help too

    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page