1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

problems with 3870x2 help

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by altimd2001, Oct 4, 2008.

  1. altimd2001 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    got new sapphire 3870x2 1g ddr3.i can see only one of the cores working and just 512 mb of v-ram.my device manager gets only one 3870x2.all 3d tests was desasters with skores lower then my old single core 3870 by gigiabyte.can anyone tell what the small jumpers in the back of the card doing.thanks in advance/excuse my english/
    system;
    mb-asus rampage formula x48
    cpu-q6600 at 3gh
    4x512 ddr2 800 kingston
    psu 700 watt fortron epsilon
    :banghead:
  2. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    what drivers are you using.


    fill out the machine specs inside UserCP
  3. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,081 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    912
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Yeah make sure your running the latest CCC and drivers.

    Go here http://ati.amd.com/support/driver.HTML and click on your OS Edition and then the Series of your card for you Radeon HD 3870, download the package and install it.
  4. altimd2001 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i tried all from 8.3 till 8.9 dd and ccc in suits and separetly in both vista sp1 and xp sp3 variants with the two operatin systems.all the same thing i'm seeng in device menager only one 3870x2
  5. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    maybe your card is defective. RMA it for another one from the place you bought it from.
    Or try it on another machine to see if both cores shows up.. if not then it's the hardware for sure.
  6. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,081 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    912
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Give us the details of your system specs... How many watts does your PSU have and are you supplying two 6 pin or 8 pin molex connecters to the card?
  7. altimd2001 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i suply mi cards with 2x6 pin and 1x8pin.700 watt fortron epsilon
  8. altimd2001 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    also tried only the 3870x2 on both pci-e slots remuving all unnecesery fans frro the case
  9. altimd2001 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    and the shame run over me.3dmark06-9100 pts never seen lower then that
  10. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,081 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    912
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Have you modified any BIOS settings. What kind of motherboard do you have.
  11. altimd2001 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    see the specs.asus rampage formula x48 with the latest bios 0410.the vga bios is original.couldnt find better till now
  12. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    Did you check the crossfire settings? Although it is a single graphics card it is still considered a crossfire setup with the drivers. Is the crosssfire box checked in the crossfireX section of Catalyst Control Panel? When I installed my Asus 3870X2 I might have had to turn on crossfire. I can't really remember but make sure crossfire is enabled.
  13. HELLSPAWNPR

    HELLSPAWNPR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    104 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Hatillo, Puerto Rico
    I have a MSI 3870x2 and having similar prob with the 2 GPUS, in Catalyst control panel theres no crossfire option. But it shows in the pullbar 2 3870x2
    [​IMG] and in GPU-Z in crossfire it says enabled.
  14. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    yah it doesn't show crossfirex in CCC because it's a single card with 2 cores. If you add another 38x0 series to the mix it will show the crossfirex option. GPU-Z is correctly showing 2 GPU is enabled.
    HELLSPAWNPR says thanks.
  15. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    it may be a defective card. Get a replacement from the retailer.
  16. HELLSPAWNPR

    HELLSPAWNPR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    104 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Hatillo, Puerto Rico
    Thanks for the reply BOOGAH
  17. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    still, almost 10k with 1 core on the 3870x2 is pretty high, kinda wierd...
  18. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    single 3870 with Q6600 at 3Ghz will get 11k +

    3870x2 with Q6600 at 3ghz = 18k +
  19. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Sounds like a driver problem to me. Uninstall old drivers and use a driver cleaner program then install latest ati catalyst.

    As for only 512mb of ram. That is correct, each core gets 512 mb of ram so when they are crossfired they have equal amounts. Crossfire doesn't give you double the ram.
  20. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    I just checked my CCC setting on my PC with the 3870X2 from ASUS and you should see a crossfirex option on the bottom left of the CCC. It has to be enabled to use both GPUs. The 3870X2 is not the same as a monolithic GPU. It is in fact two separate video cards built on one PCB.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page