1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problems with ATI Tool and my Asus X800 XT PE

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by N00bDaan, Mar 30, 2005.

  1. N00bDaan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ello,

    I installed the ATI Tool a while ago and when I restarted I got this:
    [​IMG]

    click here for the 1200 x 1600.

    Then I reboted again and it was gone.. I got that kind of screens randomly, but I do not have my GPU overclocked or so.. Now I had this again last night and it wouldn't go away after two reboots so now uninstalled ATI Tool. The problem is I need to set my fanspeed to 100% to keep the GPU cool, is there any other way to do this? Flash BIOS or so? (I prefer software and not the hardware mod).

    Greets
  2. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Kind of off-topic, but what is your background of? Looks like the destroyed citadel fomr HL2...
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,630 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,360
    can you post the log output of atitool here?
  4. N00bDaan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No, it is just a photoshop made thing...


    Hmm, I never thought to look in log file... But that's why it is for. A bit stupid, I try to get it tonight, but I'm not sure if I can..



    Anyone else any ideas?
  5. N00bDaan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oke, I deleted the log.txt with the rest of the files, damn I hate my stupidity. I can install ATI Tool again and check what happens.. If I get the weird screen again I can save to log.txt and uninstall it again...

    Is there by the way any other way to keep the fanspeed @ 100%, without ATI Tool?
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,630 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,360
    you could try rivatuner, but your help would be appreciated in getting this fixed ;)
  7. N00bDaan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oke, gonna install ATI Tool then in a moment and let mu PC sort of crash.. Wil post the ATI log ASAP... :)
  8. N00bDaan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hmm, so I installed the ATI Tool again, and I reboted and... Nothing. All went well, so my guess is that it concflicted with Serious Samurize. I will try to get the old log file back with data recovery programs but maybe it was just a conflict.

    I will keep you all informed about it, maybe it will never come back, but when it will, I'll post it here (with log file). Thanks for the help so far.
  9. wizard23 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    47 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    athens greece
    the last time i show something like this it was in a 9700pro 128
    the problem was that the hi temp in the core has melt the corner of the core and the card was doing this even in a dos mode if you remove the fan of the card you can look for it .
  10. N00bDaan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nah, I checked that when I was also checking the proper installation of the Arctic Silencer. It is all oke, now I do not use Serious Samurize anymore.
  11. N00bDaan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oke, what the hell. I just reboted and now it is back again. The only thing I did this time before I reboted was setting the so called 'Lock reference divider minimum step...' off. When I had it on for the last few weeks the minimum step was 6.75 Mhz (4), if I recall it correct. Now it is suddently 2.25 Mhz (12), maybe that means something? It is now on again, but I think it is weird that the steps are not constant...

    Here is the log btw:

    2005-04-05 17:05:06 Temperature: GPU: 35.1°C GPU environment: 33.0°C
    2005-04-05 17:05:16 Temperature: GPU: 35.4°C GPU environment: 33.0°C
    2005-04-05 17:05:26 Temperature: GPU: 35.3°C GPU environment: 33.0°C
    2005-04-05 17:05:36 Temperature: GPU: 35.4°C GPU environment: 33.0°C
    2005-04-05 17:05:46 Temperature: GPU: 35.3°C GPU environment: 33.0°C
    2005-04-05 17:05:56 Temperature: GPU: 35.3°C GPU environment: 33.0°C
    2005-04-05 17:06:06 Temperature: GPU: 35.4°C GPU environment: 33.0°C
    2005-04-05 17:28:51 ATITool v0.0.23 started.
    2005-04-05 17:28:52 Detected GPU Chip: R420 (4A50), 16 Pipelines, 256 MB
    2005-04-05 17:28:52 Temperature monitoring: LM63 detected
    2005-04-05 17:28:52 Profile 'Default' loaded. Clocks set to: 520.00 / 560.00
    2005-04-05 17:28:52 Temperature: GPU: 36.1°C GPU environment: 34.0°C
    2005-04-05 17:29:02 Temperature: GPU: 36.1°C GPU environment: 34.0°C
    2005-04-05 17:29:12 Temperature: GPU: 36.3°C GPU environment: 34.0°C
    2005-04-05 17:29:22 Temperature: GPU: 36.0°C GPU environment: 34.0°C
    2005-04-05 17:29:32 Temperature: GPU: 36.1°C GPU environment: 34.0°C
    2005-04-05 17:39:23 ATITool v0.0.23 started.
    2005-04-05 17:39:23 Detected GPU Chip: R420 (4A50), 16 Pipelines, 256 MB
    2005-04-05 17:39:23 Temperature monitoring: LM63 detected
    2005-04-05 17:39:24 Profile 'Default' loaded. Clocks set to: 520.00 / 560.00
    2005-04-05 17:39:24 Temperature: GPU: 37.0°C GPU environment: 35.0°C
    2005-04-05 17:39:34 Temperature: GPU: 36.9°C GPU environment: 35.0°C
    2005-04-05 17:39:44 Temperature: GPU: 36.8°C GPU environment: 35.0°C
    2005-04-05 17:39:54 Temperature: GPU: 36.5°C GPU environment: 35.0°C

    I reboted after what... 30 hours or so... At 2005-04-05 17:28:51 I reboted the first time and I had all the weird things back (explained above), after a second reboot I at 2005-04-05 17:39:23 it was all gone again. It is very weird, because my wireless keyboard/mouse combo isn't working anymore. Freaking out a bit...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page