1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problems with dota 2

Discussion in 'Games' started by MidasTouch, May 13, 2013.

  1. MidasTouch New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    For the past few months my dota has been crashing randomly and when it does crash there is nothing I can do but turn off my computer and restart it. I used some different launch settings and it partially stopped them for a bit. They are still a large problem and are happening every ten minutes making the game unplayable without a full party. I am not sure if it is a hardware or software problem. I have tried un-installing it, updating my drivers and changing my notification settings nothing seems to work.

    If needed I have my gpu-z specs here
    [​IMG]

    Any help is appreciated.
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2013
  2. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Forum guidelines
    Starting a thread

    Use a decent thread title, threads like "help me","weird problem", "Please help!", etc. mean nothing, please make the title of the topic clear.
    Describe your problem as clearly as possible, give system specs and mention what you've already tried.
    Read the manual; don't be lazy. Do some research yourself, if your question can be answered by Google in about 2 seconds you're better off googling.
    Use decent language, of course not everyone speaks perfect English, this isn't an excuse not to try. Correct language and punctuation make things easy to read.
    Don't ask for warez or other illegal activities. (ie piracy, porn) Threads will be locked or deleted. Discussion about these topics may be allowed at moderator discretion. The discussion of related issues are permitted within reason.
    No bumping within 24H, we all help for fun. Don't expect people to help you right away, sometimes it just takes some time.
    Watch your language - We're not super strict about this, but it's not necessary.
     
  3. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    460 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    Location:
    TR
  4. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs

    To be honest, there is nothing wrong with the title..... and the thread...


    Go to the sensor tab and check temps while gaming. The card may be overheating...
     
  5. MidasTouch New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here are some of the temperatures I get while I'm playing
    [​IMG]

    The frequency of them has gone down since the most recent update but they are still aannoying
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2013
  6. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Location:
    GMT +2
    do you use laptop or desktop pc
     
  7. MidasTouch New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I use a desktop
     
  8. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Location:
    GMT +2
    pls add your sistem specs here
    if you havnt cleaned your pc recently start with cleaning. use compressed air can (can be done with vacume cleaner too but you have to be VERY CAREFUL what are you doing insde case, use plastic cap). when blowing on fans hold rotors so they dont spin. dont forget ram and cpu radiator fins.
    try turn on/off v-sync in game.
    do you have spare card that you can use to verify if problem realy comes from video.
     
  9. Kaynar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    626 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    His GPU is at 42c during load in dota 2 so not much to worry about cleaning the PC unless its the CPU overheating. (so check the CPU too).

    Other than that, since you haven't posted you system specs, how much RAM do you have?
    Try lowering in game graphics to see if this could be a bug with the graphics.
     
  10. MidasTouch New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I Put in my specs.

    But I have a feeling it may be my power supply. Because when I had hd5450 it ran fine with no crashes, but since then I upgraded to my brothers gts 250 and I think there isn't enough power coming from the slot causing these crashes when its being used. My power supply is really bad by the way. It also happens with other games like cs:go and Portal 2.
     
  11. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,966 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,082
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Dont think you pressed save on your system specs.
    Also the GTS 250 requires 1 6pin, power doesnt just come from the slot. You do have the 6pin plugged in right?
    I know the 5450 runs purely from power provided by the PCI lane, but the GTS 250 requires the supplimental 6pin, or it will crash when under load.
     
  12. MidasTouch New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Brother here. I fear that his powersupply is crapping out. I installed a 650W thermaltake toughpower PSU to provide the 6 pin for the gpu as his PSU does not have one included. I think the 75W pulled from the pci-e slot is crapping out his PSU as it reaches a point where it can no longer handle it and the psu freezes, as the pc is fine with normal use.
     
  13. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,966 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,082
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    So it works fine on a 650watt when 6pin is plugged in, but when he has his 450watt and is just running on the PCI power it crashes. Which is supposed to happen, because the card NEEDS the 6pin connector.
    Or are you saying even with the 650watt it crashes?
     
  14. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    450W + the 650W for the six pin.
     
  15. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Location:
    GMT +2
    @rcoon
    i dubt it crush with 650watt.

    450w are enough for his/her system even with 250gts.
    for me problem is missing 6 pin on 450watt connector so that psu can supply card under load. when under load card needs more power and it is deisgned to draw this power from additional 6 pin connector if connector is not pluged in then card dont have enough power and crashes. solution here is new psu that have 6/8 pin connectors for vga cards.
    if money arent problem and you plan to upgrade later 650W-850W corsair is good choice. you will be able to use psu for quite long time.
    if budget is tight then any 450W-550W will do the job as soon as it has vga connectors (i doubt you can find psu that hasnt unless you buy second hand). i would recommend you to spend few more coins and get at least 80 bronze rated psu from popular brand as it will give you good reliability at decent price (coolermaster, corsair, seasonic, ocz) + 2-3 years warranty

    edit:
    haha dont look at me. i am bad excample. though mine is laptop and laptop maintanace is a bit specific.
    if you need help with soft/hardware you should be as more specific as you can (as Rcoon for example) cause sometime your problem could be related to very specific component you have.
    there is some tools like cpu-z and gpu-z that can give you a lot of info about your rig with very easy install/access process.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2013
  16. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    I installed a 650w thermaltake psu in his pc. The 450w runs hs cpu and provides power to the gpu via the slot and the 650w provides the power via the 650w gpu psu.
     
  17. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,966 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,082
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    This is exactly what i thought. It will eventually require more power under load than the pci slot can provide. the card NEEDS a PSU around 650watt with a 6pin PCI power cable.

    So you're running the PC with two seperate power supplies? That's not a smart idea. Why not JUST use the 650watt??!!
     
  18. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    It has a 6 pin in it provided from the toughpower powersupply. It is getting the needed power from the 650w gpu psu but I think that tdp of the powersupply, gpu power draw from the power lanes and his case fans are overloading the shitty 450w psu he has.
     
  19. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,966 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,082
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Why arent you just using the 650watt psu?
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,551 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    random crashes without any consistent cause (meaning they dont happen with the same trigger, just 'randomly' means you have a hardware problem.


    your PSU could be failing, as could your ram.
    your BIOS settings (particularly for your RAM) could be set wrong.
    something could be overheating (also check things without fans and temp sensors - some areas on the motherboard can get really hot in a poorly ventilated case)
     
  21. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    It is a graphics card powersupply. That is was it is meant for.

    And he said crashes ONLY during gaming.
     
  22. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    The 650W is SPECIFICALLY MADE FOR GRAPHICS CARDS. I cannot test the system on the 650w powersupply.

    Taken with an ipad quickly. Does it make more sense now?
    [​IMG]
     
  23. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Location:
    GMT +2
    oOo you got to be kidding. on 650W you can run 7850 crossfire.
    450w is enough (see) problem is does his psu is realy 450W or it is just labled 450W but in reality it doesnt provide that much.

    @infernox
    use only 650w psu and test with games that cause problems before. it everything is ok then leave it that way if you dont need this psu for something else.

    edit: agree with Rcoon better take only one 650W and throw away problems.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2013
  24. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,966 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,082
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    May i say, using 2 PSU's is a stupid idea? why not just buy a single 650watt for a PC?
    Borrow a single PSU that is capable of running the system by itself, then test that.
     
  25. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    The 450w powersupply he has is definitely not 450w.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page