1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problems

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by anth, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. anth

    anth New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    70 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Hey,

    I have a 'old' system now, and its running a ATI Radeon X1650 Pro GPU, anyway one day i was playing Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 and after having a rage attack i turned the computer off via the Power button on the case, the next morning i go to turn my PC on and i find it crashed with a blue screen coming up for a second then re looping. So i bring the computer to a professional he fixes it, and tells me i wont be able to play games or anything like that. so i become curios and every time the PC turns on it comes up with a error MOM implementation or something. Anyway i tried installing drivers = crash, i try a different GPU = works, install drivers on that GPU = Crashed. Please help, Im starting to think it might be windows itself?? By the way im running XP SP3 32 BIT
  2. BondExtreme

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    588 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Did you try reformatting the hard drive?
  3. anth

    anth New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    70 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Im trying to avoid that, but that's the only way then i guess it needs to be done
  4. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,298 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,538
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    If you had system restore turned on; try going to a restore point before the rage.:)
  5. anth

    anth New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    70 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    It is on. but the day isnt there :S
  6. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    +1 just save the stuff you want to keep and format it
  7. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,298 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,538
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Yeah, I, sorta, have to agree with AthlonX2.
    Especially, if, you have no back-up or restore point to try; 'cause, you'll probably spend more time trying to fix it than a re-install would take...
    It could be one file or a mess of them; even, the registry, file structure, etc. could be trashed. It all depended on what was being written to at the time.

    Goodluck.:)

    Edit:
    Plus, if you took it to a Professional and he told you that you won't be able to play games and sh*t; you really know you are scr*wed. Sorry, but that just threw me. I gotta :laugh:.
    I could not help myself; I love pros.
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2010
  8. anth

    anth New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    70 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Thanks for the advice, well i continue using it until my new PC comes along, then ill re-format it
  9. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,298 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,538
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2010
  10. anth

    anth New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    70 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Do you mean after the problem or before? for before- no didnt, for after yes, but i still get issues
  11. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,298 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,538
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  12. anth

    anth New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    70 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    No. I tried to install it just now and i get this error message: Setup cannot continue because this version of the .NET Framework is incompatible with the previously installed one.
  13. BondExtreme

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    588 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    I see in your system specs that you have a nice PC. Just throw your junk computer away and just stay on your nice one. Easy fix.:rockout:

    But seriously, that format may be the trick. Just transfer all your data on another hard drive.
  14. anth

    anth New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    70 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Lol, i would throw this crap away once i get my new system -.-
  15. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Read the guidelines, your thread title does not comply.
  16. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    If you took it to a Professional and he told you that you won't be able to play games and sh*t, you didn't take it to a Professional. Get a refund if you paid anything and never go to that man again.
  17. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    884 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    +1 on that ^
  18. anth

    anth New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    70 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Paid absolutely nothing- was a free fix
  19. anth

    anth New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    70 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Sorry my bad.
  20. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,920 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    He probably borrowed something out of your computer as payment. :ohwell:

    Your avatar calls Intel users idiots and you can't even fix your own computer. Sorry but that speaks for itself. :laugh:

    Can a mod change the title to: BSOD loop after forced shutdown

    Have a nice day and good luck.
  21. anth

    anth New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    70 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Fair call on the avatar, guess i had that one coming to me lol, and no all the parts are still in here :). Thanks.
  22. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,883 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Unfortunately, your upcoming build is Intel. What?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. anth

    anth New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    70 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    My avatar is in no way or form insulting Intel, I would take Intel over AMD any day I just thought i was a good picture. Im am just going to get rid of it since its stirring up trouble.
  24. BondExtreme

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    588 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Oh I see. I thought your specs under your profile was just a diff computer you already have. Didn't realize it was the one in the mail ;)
  25. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,138 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,345
    It is possible to configure Windows in such a manner that it will do a regular shutdown after a short press on the power button. I am not sure about it, but I think it is in the "power management" category of the control panel.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page