1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Process Monitor

Discussion in 'General Software' started by FordGT90Concept, Jan 24, 2010.

  1. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,444 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,414
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Not that that I am aware of. The OS and all other background tasks make it impossible to know how much of the app is landing on any given core. All that is known is how much of the total CPU power is being consumed by the app. From that, I can only guestimate how many cores the process actually needs.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,126 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    bummer.
  3. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,444 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,414
    Location:
    IA, USA
    It's still pretty accurate though. A lot of simple threads can sit on a single core while the other core be 100% loaded. For example, if you have a quad-core, one core is 100% loaded, one core is 3% loaded, one core is 50% loaded, and another core is 25% loaded (100 + 3 + 50 + 25 = 178; 178/400 = 0.445), you would see 44.5% CPU usage. That means that even though you have 4 cores, the process only needs 2.

    I think this is what I'll do because just like hitting the max thread limit or the 2 GiB wall, it will best show if the CPU is the bottleneck or not.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Espera New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    46 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    I was using your program and noticed a few duplicates in the drop down list, I think I saw 3 "pen tablet" services running. I'm running windows XP 32bit
  5. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,444 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,414
    Location:
    IA, USA
    That's because 3 pen tablet executables are running. XD

    Similarly, you could see multiple csrss processes and numerous svchost processes. Because that is an inherent problem with how the OS works, I'll allow process IDs to be entered into the "Process" field...

    I'll get 1.0.3 up soon (Processor load + PID)...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Espera New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    46 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    alright, thanks :D
  7. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,444 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,414
    Location:
    IA, USA
    1.0.3 uploaded.

    If you want to use a PID, just enter #PID. For example, #123.

    As you can see in the picture, it estimates max number of cores used by the process and average number of cores used by the process in addition to keeping track of the normal stuff (minimum processor usage, maximum processor usage, and current processor usage).


    In averaging, if the monitor runs for a very long time (years) it will eventually have to reset the average counter. It will do this automatically and without a message.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Nice . But funny thing while monitoring the everest_bench.dll file it showed Max Cores used : 5/4 cores :twitch: I stopped and restarted the tool and so far it reads 4/4 now . :D
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  9. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,444 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,414
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Oops. I bet Everest was using 100% CPU which could cause the ceiling to return 4 + 1. In any event, I added a bit of code so max cores will never exceed core count. It will be fixed in the next release, whenever that may be.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,444 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,414
    Location:
    IA, USA
    FYI, 1.0.4 is up and it should prevent max cores from ever exceeding the number of cores on the system.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page