1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Processor Cache Voltage mode (Adaptive or Static?)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Najk, Jul 17, 2014.

  1. Najk

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I have been overclocking my 4790k.
    At the moment it is at 4.6 Ghz with a fixed voltage at 1.272v

    I have a h80i, and the temperatures running Intel Burn test is around 70 degrees C. Idle around 35 degrees.

    My question regards, should the Processor Cache Voltage mode be in Adaptive or Static mode?

    As seen on the picture below, it now is in adaptive mode:

    [​IMG]

    All help in this issue is greatly appreciated!
     
  2. Constantine Yevseyev

    Constantine Yevseyev

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Could you please make a screenshot of "Processor Cache Voltage" option list?
     
  3. Najk

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Do you mean from my BIOS?
     
  4. Constantine Yevseyev

    Constantine Yevseyev

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Yeah, the entry that is right under the one that you highlighted with red.
     
  5. Najk

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,

    There you have it. As you can see, it is set on auto:
    [​IMG]
     
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,050 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,205
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Depends on if you set static or adaptive cache multi. Personally, I'd leave on manual mode, and set multi to static speed, or use adaptive with proper offset for your boosted multiplier. Offset mode is for stock operation, or just BCLK increase.
     
  7. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,865 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,709
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I leave my cache on AUTO and it runs at stock voltages, idle and load haven't changed regardless of what cache speed I set. That's on an Asus Z87 Pro.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page