1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Processor GFlops Compilation

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by newtekie1, May 19, 2009.

  1. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    I'd say something is possibly wrong with yours mate. I get 52 Gflops on my x4 B55 @4.0Ghz??
  2. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,779 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    He's using DDR2 RAM which is bottlenecking the processor. My old Crosshair III/955BE C3 @ 4GHz/8GB DDR3 @ 1600 CL8 gets ~53 GFLOPS. :)

    My i7-2600K @ 4.4GHz/1866 CL10 in IntelBurnTest 2.52 gets ~115 GFLOPS, stock gets 85. :rockout:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. stefanels

    stefanels

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    907 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Transylvania (RO) working in Barcelona (ES)
    Add Me

    stefanels | AMD | AMD Phenom II X4 B55 @ 3.2GHz | 38.3707


    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  4. goldfingerfif New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    South of Chicago
    Makes sense, with the 955BE since I am on 32 Bit W7 an using DDR2 800. The 2600k also is good since my friends 2600k @ 4.0GHz gets 92GF
  5. goldfingerfif New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    South of Chicago
    Yes a few things wrong, 1 is 32bit windows 7. Using a 64bit version seems to net a 30-50% gain depending on the processor. Other problem is 3+1 power phasing. Finally DDR2 800MHz is my last problem
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  6. Amdguy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    144 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Miami, Fl
    Add Me

    AMDGUY | AMD | Phenom II @ 3GHz | 38.6521 | 12.8840 | 64-bit| Cool & Quiet disabled via overdrive

    Attached Files:

  7. renq

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    57 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Estonia
    I'll try again, but a 4-core Dozer IS slower than a 4-core Phenom II- did some tests before making the change with Sandra 11 and the results were 39,78 Whetstone GFLOPS for the Phenom II 3,3GHz and 33,08GFLOPS for Dozer FX-4100 @ 3,6, so don't expect much.
  8. Inceptor

    Inceptor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    497 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Do or do not, there is no try.
    All you have to do is go into the Vision engine control center, go to 'cpu power' and pull the minimum frequency slider up to max. That sets you at max ghz, and overrides CnQ, then run IBT...
  9. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,498 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    931
    Where art thou update?
  10. jagjitnatt New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    127 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    My 2600K at 3.4 Ghz stock gets 95 GFlops with 8GB DDR3-1600Mhz 9-9-9-24 RAM

    GFlops.jpg
  11. jagjitnatt New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    127 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Better on the second run

    GFlops2.png
  12. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,382 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,934
    Location:
    Mexico
    Add me

    *INFO DELETED UNTIL FURTHER TESTING*

    [​IMG]

    CPU-Z and HWinfo64 lock up with W8 DP and I didn't feel like re-installing W7 just to run a benchmark so I had to rely on the "System" information panel. I hope this doesn't invalidate the results.

    Running at stock although Windows detects frequency as 3.2Ghz (Turbo maybe?) I'm using an H61 board so no OCing is possible anyways.

    [off topic]
    If you're wondering about the 5.9 WEI, that's my HDD :ohwell:
    [/off topic]
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. jagjitnatt New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    127 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Lol. Me too. :laugh:
  14. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,177 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    Add me

    I5-2400 stock


    [​IMG]
  15. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,382 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,934
    Location:
    Mexico
    WTF? 91Gflops? I only got 61 with a 2320 (3Ghz). Your's is running at 3.1 and got 91? Ok, something is wrong. I might have to reinstall W7 after all.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,498 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    931
    You need SP1 and an updated IBT to get AVX.
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Nothing wrong there. Yours is a dual, his is a quad.


    Nvmd, thought I saw i3 ....

    Hmmmm....
  18. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,382 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,934
    Location:
    Mexico
    Now that I'm thinking about it, with an i3 2100 I got 40Gflops, with this i5 2320 I'm getting 60Gflops, as if it was a tri-core SB. Might it be that one of the cores is damaged? Shouldn't IBT fail if that's the case?

    I'm re-installing W7 tomorrow to re-test
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,177 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    :p Dunno, i run the test, i get a result. Your chip should be closer to mine though.
  20. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,382 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,934
    Location:
    Mexico
    Yeah, that's what I think too. I mean, maybe your board and memory have something to do with it but I should be getting at least 80 since I got 40 on the same system with an i3-2100 (HT off). :banghead: I'll also update the bios and try to tighten the RAM timings.

    I see that you also have an HD6850. Sorry about bothering you but, if you have the info, could you tell me your 3dmark CPU and aggregated scores?
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,177 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    Just put 3DMARK 11 in, so i will run it and post my score for you.

    Just got some weird error on 3DMARK so :(


    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2011
  22. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,396 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    at the request of sneeky, posting this up, all CPU settings on auto, RAM is on XMP (8GB 1866 9-10-9-28 1T)

    [​IMG]
    TRWOV, tigger and sneekypeet say thanks.
  23. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Yeah I cant seem to figure it out, all my testing gives me 59-61 Gflops at 4.5ghz:(

    Anyone have any ideas why the huge discrepancy here on these chips?
  24. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,177 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    We need someone else with a 2400 to post a result. I don't know if mine is scoring higher than a 2400 normally would. Even getting the same score as a 2500k seems odd to me (nice odd mind)
  25. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,382 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,934
    Location:
    Mexico
    Maybe there's some kind of throttling going on? I mean, RAM, bios settings and the motherboard should play a factor but such a big one?

    Can't wait to get home and re-install W7.



    EDIT:
    .... and turns out that today CPU-Z has been updated with W8 support, of course. :twitch:



    EDIT 2:
    better results with W7. Tighter timings don't seem to do much.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    At least results are more inline with what I expected.


    EDIT 3:

    bios updated. Results improved a little bit
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page