1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Processor GFlops Compilation

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by newtekie1, May 19, 2009.

  1. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    update me newtekie :)

    AthlonX2 | Intel | Core i5 2500K @ 4.7Ghz | 114.8329 | 24.4234 | 64-bit | AVX

    [​IMG]
  2. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,381 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,934
    Location:
    Mexico
    Add me

    TRWOV | Intel | Pentium 4 3.4E @ 3.4Ghz | 003.1966 | 000.940176 | 32-bit |

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    • p434.png
      p434.png
      File size:
      80.5 KB
      Views:
      2,300
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,381 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,934
    Location:
    Mexico
    Add me

    TRWOV | AMD | Athlon 64 FX-60 @ 2.6Ghz | 005.2404 | 002.015538 | 32-bit |

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 27, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. zyky New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Seattle area
    Add me

    Wow, amount of CPU cache really seems to effect results, that E3400 did terrible.

    Zyky | Intel | Celeron E3400 @ 3.667GHz | 007.46143 | 002.03475 | 64-bit |
    [​IMG]

    Zyky | Intel | Celeron E3400 @ 3.750GHz | 006.08398 | 001.62239 | 64-bit |
    [​IMG]

    Zyky | Intel | Mobile Core 2 Duo T9300 @ 2.5GHz | 017.17917 | 006.87167 | 64-bit | Penryn IDA active
    [​IMG]

    Performance steadily decreased (temperature issues likely)
    Zyky | Intel | Mobile Core 2 Duo T9500 @ 2.6GHz | 017.12522 | 006.58662 | 64-bit | Penryn IDA active
    [​IMG]

    Zyky | Intel | Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 2.4GHz | 016.25911 | 006.77453 | 64-bit |
    [​IMG]

    Zyky | Intel | Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.258GHz | 040.35176 | 012.38544 | 64-bit |
    [​IMG]

    Zyky | Intel | Core I7 920 @ 3.520GHz | 045.95407 | 013.05513 | 64-bit | Turbo & Hyperthreading enabled, 4 thread run
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 3, 2012
    Bjorn_Of_Iceland says thanks.
  5. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,381 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,934
    Location:
    Mexico

    The formatting is wrong, you have to put the clock speed with the CPU model: "Core I7 920 3.52Ghz"
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. zyky New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Seattle area
    Oops, sorry about that missed the "and clock" in the formatting requirement, fixed.
  7. Kiska New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I will reinstall Win8 and see if it works then I will post results
  8. Kiska New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Add me

    Kiska | Intel | Core 2 Duo P8400 @ 2.26Ghz | 014.4423 | 6.3904 | 32-bit | Running Windows 8 Developer Preview
    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
  9. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,381 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,934
    Location:
    Mexico
    Add me

    TRWOV | AMD | Athlon 64 FX-60 @ 2.6Ghz | 007.8418 | 003.016086 | 64-bit |

    [​IMG]

    wow :twitch: Working in a 64bit environment the FX60 really spreads its wings, isn't it? In XP I got 5.24Gflops :shadedshu

    Attached Files:

    • fx60.png
      fx60.png
      File size:
      91.5 KB
      Views:
      2,311
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,381 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,934
    Location:
    Mexico
    Add me

    TRWOV | Intel | Pentium G620 @ 2.6Ghz | 017.7977 | 006.8452 | 64-bit |

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Kiska New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes in 64-bit there is room for more bandwidth to go though the cpu and memory whereas 32-bit it can only support 2.9 GB of RAM at any time in the test or not.
  12. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    480
    Has anyone done an before and after of the BD FX patches, not looking at anyone in particular ???? Renq ????

    I found the second one helped me a little (thread ordering) but the core parking one didn't install not surprising as I don't have an AMD FX 4100 or better CPU
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2012
  13. agent00skid

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    525 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    322
    Add me

    agent00skid | AMD | A6-3500 2,1 Ghz | 017,55337 | 008,35874 | 64-bit | Turbo disabled

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Cool Mike New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    206 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    Add me

    Cool Mike | Intel | 3930K@4.8Ghz | 146.04723 | 030.42650625 | 64-bit |

    Attached Files:

  15. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,888 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    aquinus | Intel | Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.536GHz | 100.472
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  16. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,384 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,086
    Add me

    Frick | Intel | Core 2 Duo T5300 @ 1.73Ghz | 6,766125 | 3,911054913294798 | 64 bit | 95 C under load!

    [​IMG]
  17. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,381 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,934
    Location:
    Mexico
    I think I've come across the answer to this riddle, at least in my case: if I leave the Turbo Boost at AUTO it doesn't go beyond 3.1Ghz (2,3,4 cores) and 3.3Ghz for 1 core but if set it manually it can go up to 3.5Ghz for 4 cores and 3.7Ghz for 1 core.

    My GFLOPS went from 80 to 90 @ 3.5Ghz so I think tigger's is actually running at 3.7Ghz or something.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,167 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Add Me

    Phenom | AMD | Phenom II X4 955BE @3.7 GHz | 049.29 | 013.32 | 64 bit | RAM @ 1600 MHz, NB 2800 MHz
    [​IMG]
    By itsakjt at 2012-08-19
  19. IamEzio

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    141 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Israel
    IamEzio | Intel | Core 2 Duo E8400 @3.6GHz | 024.33305 | 006.759180555555556 | 64-bit

    [​IMG]
  20. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    480
    Hey Itsakjt your HT link is abit slow do you have it set on auto or did you manually set it to 1600MHz .... It should be set at 2000MHz on an AM3 mobo and CPU
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2012
  21. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,167 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Yes Athlonite I know. It was 2000 MHz when all was stock. But as soon as I set the DRAM frequency manually from 1333 MHz to 1600 MHz via the DRAM multiplier, HT was automatically set to 1600 MHz. I don't know why but I think the HT operates at the same speed as the RAM does. I tried increasing it to 2000 MHz again manually but I didn't find any difference in memory bandwidth and gigaflops. Also my CPU/NB(IMC) is running at 2800 MHz. Should I increase my HT to 2000 MHz? What do you say? And how will I spot the difference?
  22. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    480
    If you've already tried it and not noticed any difference then just leave it as it is I just thought it was weird not being as fast as it should be for the CPU/Socket type

    my dram frequency isn't tied to my HT/NB bus speed only the FSB
  23. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,888 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    All modern AMD processors DRAM speed is based off of the NB frequency. I know this because I used to have the same exact processor as you. Also HT isn't locked to the NB speed, they can (obviously) run independently. :confused:

    I'm calling shenanigans.
  24. renq

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    57 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Estonia
    Add me!

    renq | Intel | Celeron G530 @ 2,4GHz | 016.862375 | 007.02598958(3) | Win 8 x64 RTM

    Better than a FX-4100@ 4,2G :shadedshu

    EDIT:
    Sorry, haven't been here for a while, so that request slipped, however, as my FX-4100 result was done in Win 8 Developer Preview, which supposedly "Bulldozed" correctly, the result should stand.
    Have sold my 4100 ages ago, but bow considering going AMD once again just for fun- 5600K prolly.

    EDIT2:
    IIRC,
    RAM speed (in MHz)= FSB*multiplier
    Increasing NB and HT-link speeds improves the memory throughput (MB/s), but the speed (MHz) stays the same.
    Correct me if my memory is letting me down (again :()

    EDIT41:
    Care to have a(nother) go @ 2,4GHz?

    My G530 does a bit better in terms of gflops/MHz regardless of the additional 1MB of L3 cache on the Pentium G620.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 29, 2012
  25. IamEzio

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    141 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Israel
    IamEzio | intel | Core i5-3470 @3.2GHz | 084.85266 | 021.213165 | Windows 8 RTM 64 Bit

    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page