1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Program runs in MSDOS and claims "this program must run in MSDOS"????

Discussion in 'General Software' started by HTC, Jun 19, 2014.

  1. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    I think the BIOS in this board (K8V SE motherboard) isn't OK because i get bad BIOS checksum many times, while others it boots normally so i thought i should flash it to make sure it's OK.

    I'm using an USB to boot MSDOS command prompt but what i find really weird is that, when i'm @ the command prompt and i try to use the BIOS update program, it says: "This program must be run in MSDOS" ... HUH ...?

    I tried getting MSDOS 6.22 but ain't getting any success in making it USB bootable.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,806 (8.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20,120
    HTC says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,019 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,641
    Your battery can cause that
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  4. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,019 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,641
    Try swapping the battery out
     
  6. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Don't have another one :(

    Anyway, i tried what Norton suggested and still no boot with DOS 6.22 but it does boot with DOS 7.1. Slight snag, though: still says "ERROR: This program must be run is MS-DOS mode" :(

    WTH???

    The reason i'm trying this is because i can't get windows to install as it fails before i even get the chance to select to which drive i want to install it to and i'm using disks i'm sure are OK (even tried to make more just in case the ones i was using were indeed faulty) yet the PC states the prob is with the installation files which cause the install to fail.
     
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,019 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,641
    Well go to a walgreens. home depot or walmart or like store and get a coincell battery should be cr2032
     
    HTC says thanks.
  8. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    No such thing here in Portugal and it's 4:51 AM over here.

    It will have to wait until after work because i start work before any stores are opened but i'll try getting one: thanks!
     
  9. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,890 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    Try unplugging it from the mains. Do you see the error then?
    If yes, then it's the CMOS battery.
     
    HTC says thanks.
  10. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,362 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    602
    Location:
    GMT +2
  11. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Already put in a new battery but i now have another problem: can't make the BIOS load it's defaults because the keyboard keeps getting frozen before i manage to load the defaults :(

    Tried resetting the CMOS but still have the same problem. Tried putting back the old BIOS battery but still the same problem. To add to injury, it now says ALWAYS bad BIOS checksum :(

    Any tips?

    Thanks for this: trying the usbdrive.zip file and it's on the USB now but didn't get the chance to use it yet because of the above described problems :(


    This board was originally mine but i've sold it to a work colleague a few years ago. I'm trying to help him out but it's proving difficult :(
     
  12. Shambles1980

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    540 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    check your ide/sata connectors and psu.. those things can mess up windows install.
    wont boot could be heat.
    but all the symptoms put together could be memory issue..
    i would reseat everything..
     
  13. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    It will boot but show bad BIOS checksum :(

    Should i try and remove the HDD (1 TB spinpoint F3)? It's the only HDD in the system.

    EDIT

    Tried resetting the CMOS after disconnecting the HDD and still no go: it still says bad BIOS checksum and the keyboard gets locked before i can manage to load the BIOS defaults :(
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2014
  14. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,798 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,680
    Location:
    IA, USA
    The BIOS are toast then I'd say. You'll have to contact the manufacturer and let them know and they'll tell you how to fix it, if it is even possible. You can't flash BIOS from corrupt BIOS (the reason why they do a checksum).
     
    HTC says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    I'll have to contact my usual PC repair shop then :(

    Thanks all.
     
  16. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,362 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    602
    Location:
    GMT +2
    you already have bios defaults loaded.
    when you remove battery for more then 30 sec and if you have unpluged power cord from psu bios lose its saved setting and factory defaults are loaded.

    edit:
    you can try to run bios update from usb flash. check mb manual for boot select key (default is F10 or F12) and smash on boot. when drive list shows up select usb as boot device and start bios flash. it'd be better if you disconnect hdd (just in case)

    edit2:
    i think you'd better tell your friend it is time for upgrade. ddr1 socket 754, agp. it is pure miricle it lasted so long.
    have a look on this list http://es.pcpartpicker.com/p/XyT3mG
    parts that has to be changed for sure + may be psu (+about 60-70 euro for psu)
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2014
    HTC says thanks.
  17. Shambles1980

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    540 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    if your bios is cacheable. and removable. you should be able to flash it if some one els you know has the same board and is willing to let you de socket their bios.
     
  18. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,798 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,680
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Old motherboards may only be flashable from Windows 98 startup disk (genuine MS-DOS) and a floppy drive.

    And yes, I would try replacing the CR2032 battery before giving up on it.
     
    HTC says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    He needs this PC for his radio and it handles some programs he uses for the radio. He still uses my old Athlon 3200 with this board, lol.

    Right now, i can't do a thing because it always says bad checksum and the keyboards freezes.

    Haven't tried to remove the battery for 30+ seconds: will try that.

    I heard PS2 keyboards sometimes get stuck while USB keyboards don't: i'll try using my keyboard to see if it gets stuck like his does.

    So i can't flash it from an USB? Is that why it says "this program must be run in MS-DOS" when running it from the USB?

    Already replaced it: it actually got worse because now it ALWAYS gives bad checksum. Swapped the batteries again but still bad checksum :(
     
  20. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,798 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,680
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Plausible. It would maybe work if it was a USB floppy drive. Point is, floppy. Virtually all old motherboards like that have an FDD header. If you have a floppy drive around, you should be able to pop it in and see if it makes any progress.

    Attaching Win98 boot disk files.
     

    Attached Files:

    HTC says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,362 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    602
    Location:
    GMT +2
    when you get this check sum when you enter bios or on pc boot.
    yes you can flash it from usb. just use dos 6.22 instead of 7.1
    if your friend doesnt need big storage and since load is so light price can be dropped to around 200 euro http://es.pcpartpicker.com/p/bdLK23
     
    HTC says thanks.
  22. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    I have the Win98 boot disk files: what i don't have is a floppy drive, which is why i was trying the USB :(

    EDIT

    It does it on boot :(

    Also have DOS 6.22 but i can't seem to get it bootable from the USB :(

    Can't try now all of the things i mentioned since returning from work nor all the suggestions but i'll try them today.
     
  23. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,362 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    602
    Location:
    GMT +2
    you can try ask local pc service if they have fdd and cable laying around and lend it to you for few hours
     
    HTC says thanks.
  24. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Hadn't thought of that ... DUH ...

    If i manage to get it bootable, i'll do that.
     
  25. Shambles1980

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    540 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    do you have a ps2 style keyboard?
    it could have set your bios not to use usb keyboard or usb bootable legacy devices when you cleared the cmos.
    The invalid checksum would then stop you booting because it would need a keyboard input "f1 usually" to continue. or delete to enter the bios..
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page