1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Proposed SB Gamer

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by rickss69, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Threw some parts together this afternoon to test online gaming. All went smoothly on the Vista 64 install. Framerates are ridiculous...:laugh:

    Biostar TP67B+ mb
    Intel 2600K cpu
    2 x 5970 gpu

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    One 5970 and sound card installed - Can't see needing any more than this.
    Biostar TH67+ mb
    2600K @ 3.5GHz


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2011
  3. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,364 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    399
    This is all cool and dandy, but what's the point of this post except the fact that your liking showing those sexy 5970s?
    And I hope your not playing that game at 1024x640 with specs like that.....? That would be a tragedy and deserves a :nutkick:
     
  4. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    The point of the post was to demonstrate the gaming ability of the SandyBridge components. If you had read the entire thread you would have noticed I eventually removed one of the 5970's. Anyone with half a brain would realize the 1024x640 is the site image re-sizer, not the resolution...:laugh:
     
  5. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,364 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    399
    Not everyone knows that, and assuming that everyone does makes you look ignorant. If talking down to someone gets you your kicks, then I guess thats just your cup of tea.
    And just for a little "eye 4 an eye" kinda thing hunny bunny...Common sense would've told you that FEAR, a game that is 6 years old, would buckle under it's knees to 2x 5970s.
     
  6. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    It is odd that you are the only one that thought 1024x640 was the resolution being used. You continued with the suggestion that my post had no validity other than to "show off" two 5970's and ended with a "nutkick" emote. There are literally millions of examples of the image re-sizer (user resolutions I suppose for you) plastered all over this forum, but I am supposedly the ignorant one here...

    You still persist in the fantasy of two 5970's when it has been stated twice that the game results and benchmark were run with one card. I suppose one only see's what one wants to see once again. I merely provided in game fps figures for COD4 and COD BlackOp's...your dig at the FEAR benchmark score has no merit.

    Let me close with this...If you have nothing constructive to add to this thread then post elsewhere.
     
  7. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    One interesting offshoot from this test...it appears this combo is the quickest booting set-up I have ever run across. Nothing in my arsenal will do what this one will...


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
    3dsage says thanks.
  8. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Good stuff , that is an insanely fast restart time..

    Is 5GHZ on your SB 24/7 btw?
     
    rickss69 says thanks.
  9. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,927 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    USA
    rickss69 says thanks.
  10. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,543 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    that is one sexy fast build....

    just for the fun of it get all 4 GPU's up over 850/1200 imo. why not.
     
    rickss69 says thanks.
  11. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,150 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    rickss69 says thanks.
  12. Undead46

    Undead46 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    257 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA, Texas
    It doesn't matter what rickss69 plays, it'll have 200+ FPS on anything with everything maxed.

    Why? Because he's on the crappiest resolution known.

    1024x680? LMFAO
    You can max all games out with a 4850 at that resolution...

    Sounds like you overkilled your setup if you don't plan on getting a man's resolution... 1920x1080/1200...
     
  13. Loosenut

    Loosenut

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    848 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc. Canada

    read the whole thread Undead, it's been brought up before:banghead: :wtf:

     
    mastrdrver says thanks.
  14. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    This one is on the H67 mb - 2600K @3.5GHz is the max it will do. With the TEC and the P67 mb, yes 5GHz is no problem 24/7.
     
    3dsage says thanks.
  15. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    I noticed it right off after the OS install. That is what prompted me to test the boot times with the H67 mb. To get the quickest boot I used these settings:

    Enabled quick boot in bios
    Installed OS with Sata configured to AHCI for the ssd
    msconfig - enabled nobootGUI - disabled startup/services

    It boots around 17 seconds in a normal boot up.
     
  16. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    I took one of the cards out so I could use my sound card. I need to flash the bios on these cards so I can overclock them properly for sure.
     
    wolf says thanks.
  17. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    I'm afraid BlackOp's is the newest game I have on hand. I do have the original Crysis I could throw on to test tho...
     
    mastrdrver says thanks.
  18. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Do I have to do a fresh install still to set up up AHCI?

    Can't just turn it on? That sucks : [

    I always forget to do it.
     
  19. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    There is supposedly a drill to do it but I have never tried...
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  20. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    That prompted me to google search, easy fix actually.

    "
    Locate and then click the following registry subkey:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESystemCurrentControlSetServicesMsahci
    In the right pane, right-click Start in the Name column, and then click Modify.
    In the Value data box, type 0, and then click OK.
    "

    Then restart, about to restart now, hopefully my os doesn't break :p
     
  21. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    As far as i know you can install AHCI drivers in windows then restart and turn AHCI on in bios and it should load up fine, I did do this once without any problems but i can't remeber if i had to make a small change to a registry setting.

    Some people say not to do it this way so each to there own, Worked for me, Might not work for others.

    lol you posted as i was typing this up :d
     
  22. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    By the way, nice to see the boreas holding it's own still :D

    Although it is expensive as hell so better! lol

    By the way if you want a cheap upgrade for that thing sometime, if you have a tower heatsink laying out or even just stock amd heatpipe ones, detach the tecs from the radial fin array of the boreas and attach hot side to sepperate heatsink.

    You'll be able to get better performance out of it and reduce noise by a fair bit.

    Only problem is space taken up :p

    Going to be modding a Eliminator soon for gpu cooling purposes, and I'm going to give that the upgraded heatsink treatment : ]

    In all the old reviews/user comments I've seeen about it seems the fin array gets heatsoaked and tecs cooling does rubbish after that.
     
  23. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Cool - Got any pic's of one done as you describe? :)
     
  24. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    None actually, will take some of my own when it's done.
     
  25. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,543 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Well... I would say that just the single Toxic 4gb 5970 would be enough, but since you do already have both....

    make it happen son :pimp: that shits crazy.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page