1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Prototype Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by EastCoasthandle, Jun 11, 2009.

  1. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    It'll run fine on either, don't worry about it :)
     
  2. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,661 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,994
    It's the graphics I'm worrying about. Mainly the 512MB vram... :ohwell:
     
  3. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    It's really not that heavy on RAM at all.

    Like I said previously, it's only the character models and main vehicles that are high detailed. The rest is pretty low-detail to be honest.
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  4. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,661 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,994
    Hmm but will it look good?

    I mean I saw screenshots of GTAIV only when I tried it on my desktop the jaggies made me nauseous (lol nearly to the point of throwing up) so I didn't play it again. Wouldn't want the same thing to happen again! :)
     
  5. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    GTA IV is FAR FAR FAR heavier on your graphics card than Prototype is. GTA IV can bring my PC to the brink sometimes, Prototype I can max out completely, and it's still only using 40% of my GPU.
     
  6. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    15,585 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,118
    Location:
    IA, USA
    It only uses 500-600 MiB RAM.


    I'm playing with 256 MiB VRAM without problems.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Iarwain

    Iarwain New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Indeed. Prototype is very gentle, to be honest. Can require a hefty CPU, I see mine struggling sometimes, but aside from that, the GPU barely breaks a sweat.
     
  8. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,294 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    943
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    i bought it on steam, played for 3 hours.... and im bored
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,556 (10.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,718
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    my housemates lag problems went away after he formatted (the audio glitches in cinematics and such) despite using the same drivers. bit weird that.
     
  10. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,275 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    your computer would run prototype perfectly,its really more processor eater,i've got around 30-60 fps with my specs on just 1280x1024 on high settings with no AA i'm sure yours can do better
     
  11. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    You have to have the audio settings set EXACTLY right.

    Mine HAS to be set to 24-bit and 48kHz, other people report having to have theirs set at 24-bit 44.1kHz, or 16-bit 44.1kHz (default Vista sets to), but anything over 48kHz causes audio glitches (sound too high, too low, non-existant, stuttering etc.)

    Plus, the cinematics seem to be out of sync no matter what you set tha latency and audio settings to (DO NOT CHANGE THE LATENCY, causes the audio glitches and you have to reset the audio settings to default).

    Yeah, Activision REALLY need to sort it out...the PS3 already has a patch :(
     
  12. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,275 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    this game is cpu intense than graphics to be honest,well it does need a good graphics card of course but then it focus more on cpu usage,go to page 6 of this thread and you will see difference in my settings to radeonX2,same graphics card but different cpu
     
  13. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    15,585 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,118
    Location:
    IA, USA
    All I change is the latency. 32ms or 43ms are usually the ones for me that sort it. If I hear stuttering when it goes through the first few screens and main menu, I change the latency before I start playing.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    If I change the latency from stock 53ms that's it. Have to restart Prototype and reset audio settings to default. I'm not the only one either :(
     
  15. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    15,585 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,118
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I should note that I haven't tried the onboard Realtek audio, just the Audigy 2 ZS.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I'm using my Razer Barracuda. Thing is, other people are reporting the same problem.

    The audio-side of Prototype is a joke....but once it's working, and you don't touch any settings, it's fine.
     
  17. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    15,585 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,118
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Heh, without changing settings, I've had to change the latency. I'm not sure why the same latency doesn't always work.

    I definitely agree the audio is a joke. Even Scarface (the engine Prototype is abased on) didn't have any audio problems. Except for Earth 2140 (need to use ISA card and it has a crapload of static at that), this game has the most broken audio I've seen.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,294 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    943
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    my audio and video r fine.. the games just not fun after 2 hours
     
  19. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    In your opinion...
     
  20. MomentoMoir

    MomentoMoir New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,819 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Venus, TX
    i do that to so i can go in to critical mass
     
  21. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    bloody crap...the game crashes every 5-7 minutes and corrupts windows for me...and the sound is way tooo low...any fixes??
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,556 (10.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,718
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    turn your speakers up, and your OC down?

    (game volume is low.. nothing can be done there)
     
  23. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    15,585 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,118
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I concur. Prototype is pretty stable on a stable computer.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    Mine is stable at every games I play, including fallout, crysis and some others that I have installed at the moment...so am wondering why this does not work ok....any patches as of now? And am at very low OC, so nothing there.
     
  25. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    15,585 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,118
    Location:
    IA, USA
    No patches. Try running Linpack Stress Test for a while (at least an hour) and see if it catches an error.

    I see you unlocked cores. One of them might be bad.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page