1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PS3 Firmware 2.0 Corrupting Consoles?

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Nov 14, 2007.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Numerous PLAYSTATION 3 owners claim that their consoles have stopped functioning correctly, if at all, since installing the latest PS3 firmware update. Users report, via the official PlayStation forums, running into numerous hardware problems since updating the PS3’s firmware to the recently released version 2.0. The complaints include a slowdown in console functionality, the loss of content, and even consoles being unable to read discs or ceasing to function at all. Follow this link for more information.

    Source: Next Generation
     
    error_f0rce says thanks.
  2. Dark_Webster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    393 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Portugal
    Not good...
     
  3. Exceededgoku

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    410 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    I'm fairly sure that Sony will quickly remedy the problem by replacing bricked consoles. I'm sure they don't want to end up with a Xbox situation on their hands!
     
  4. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,836 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    431
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Havent seen any issues with mine so far. Looks like it may be a US FW update issue as I havent seen any reports of this in the UK forums at all. Or else its some sorta "sky is falling" post-FW update thing.
     
  5. Fuse-Wire

    Fuse-Wire New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    856 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Scotland, Far away from normality as possible
    im sure it's already happening!
     
  6. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,914 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Mines fine no problems AUS 60 model, maybe its only with some models
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2007
  7. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Ugh -- this is why I never replace the BIOS on anything.

    ...unless I'm using ASUS. Seriously -- it says a lot about their quality that I'll freely use something as incredible as a "web-enabled BIOS updater" when using their products. :p
     
  8. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Mine's fine as well. US 60GB model.
     
  9. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Too bad for some of the owners....
     
  10. Mad-Matt

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    180 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    UK, Lincoln
    while not really an issue, when the drakes fortune demo crashed/froze, the new theme function on the xmb got reset to default ( meaning background wavey line thingy instead of chosen theme)
     
  11. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Wow, now Im kind of hesitant to download and install the latest Firmware update. Wile E, is yours the original 600$ US PS3 model? If so and y ou have no issues, I may go ahead and download and install the update.
     
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Yep, tho I got mine the week of the price cut.
     
  13. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    alright then, that answers my question. Ill go ahead and start downloading it. And damn it, I should have waited, the wife told me that when the price was cut. She was reading the news post with me
     
  14. renozi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    255 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Glendale, Arizona
    mine seems fine. US 60GB. it actually feels faster with the 2.0 firmware.
     
  15. springs113

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    663 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    US orig 60 gig model...mine is perfectly fine...also feels alot smoother and more refined in performance
     
  16. anticlutch

    anticlutch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    995 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    SoCal
    US 60gb model here working perfectly too... maybe this is the work of Xbots? :laugh: jk
     
  17. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Mine is fine...i think, really didnt have much time to play on my ps3 since the update :(
     
  18. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Well, I was reading thru the posts over there, and it seems it's the 60GB that's having issues. It's mostly causing disk read problems. Of those having problems, many of them said that disabling the Information Board fixes it. I disabled mine to be safe, although I had no errors. It was annoying and useless anyway.

    To disable it, in XMB go to Network, scroll down to Information Board, press Triangle, and select Do Not Display.
     
  19. Xaser04

    Xaser04

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    740 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Mine is working fine since the update.

    UK 60GB model. (I have also heard nothing about this on UK forums)
     
  20. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Maybe some of those were PS2 discs possibly? Ill give my firmware update today when I get home from work. See how it handles.
     
  21. error_f0rce

    error_f0rce New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    942 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    My original release 60gb is also fine after the firmware upgrade.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page