1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PS3: HDMI to DVI w/ Audio

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Ravenas, Nov 13, 2007.

  1. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    With the new 80gb PS3, I'm wanting to go from HDMI to DVI to plug it up to my monitor. My question is, how will I get audio from the PS3 since DVI can't handle audio? I'm not looking to spend a lot of money on this solution, just something that will get the job done and can maybe handle 7.1.
     
  2. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    You can get it from the Composite (red and white), and plug that directly to your speakers. But that would be 2.1. To do 7.1 you have to use optical, route it to a receiver.
     
    Ravenas says thanks.
  3. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309

    As far as I know, you cant... unless you buy some expensive converter for the sound.

    Why not just use the RGB components instead? The PS3 will still do 1080p over them.




    I do not believe you can hook up the composite while using the HDMI
     
  4. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    you can...

    In the options, you can set audio and video to output on different mediums.
     
  5. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309

    Have you done it personally? Cause I tried to do exactly that and it would not let me
     
  6. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    yea, i have done it.
     
  7. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    I know this can be done with the 360 as it has a audio only connector for use with hdmi. Hope you can figure it out.
     
  8. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Well, I'm wanting to use DVI or VGA because I will be using my monitor...:confused:
     
  9. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    Yeah, I just saw that part of the post... :banghead:

    sorry about that... have you tried what KTR suggested?
     
  10. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Are you saying plug it directly into my stereo system? My speakers are part of a stereo system and they are connected to a stereo / dvd player.
     
  11. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
  12. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
  13. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Any sound for now would be fine =P I would like to get 7.1, but it's not a must. (Like I said in my first post, "maybe 7.1".)
     
  14. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309

    well according to KTR you can use the HDMI connection (you will be converting it to DVI) AND use the composit audio out connections too.

    I tried this before, but with no luck... I could not get BOTH connections working at the same time. However, KTR said he has done it... so apparently it can done.
     
    Ravenas says thanks.
  15. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Seems like that box is only available in Japan. And there is no news of it coming to the US. Reason is that it strips HDCP, which may lead to legal issues.

    It's the first thing you see when powering up the PS3. You are given an option on which medium you want to display video, than which medium you want to output sound.
     
    Ravenas says thanks.
  16. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    The most I can get is 2.1 though? Blah oh well, I wish there was something for the PS3 like the Xbox 360 Elite HDMI cables...
     
  17. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Its the same thing with the 360...
     
  18. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ahh but, anyway where is the option to set the PS3 to use sound through the component cables while using the DVI connection?
     
  19. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    I am not at my ps3 atm, but you remember the screen that you first say on the initial setup? Its that one...
     
    Ravenas says thanks.
  20. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ohh ok, I remember that, thanks much for your help. :toast:
     
  21. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Also, last question, is there a way to get the PS3's sound to go through PC speakers?
     
  22. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    you would need RCA to 3.5mm adapter.
     
    Ravenas says thanks.
  23. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I have one :D
     
  24. lildragon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hiya guys, I'm desperately seeking a way to do this. I bought a LG wide (HDCP) today and hooked up video thru hdmi-dvi (a thing of beauty), I then plugged in the supplied AV cables that came with the PS3 for sound, I bought a y-plug to plug in the ps3's red/white so I can get the 3.5mm plug for my sound card in my PC. Unfortunately there's no sound. I still get my PC sounds, but my PS3 isn't playing anything. Any ideas?

    I should note I'm using a y adapter as apposed to a y cable

    What I'm using
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Take care,

    ~t
     
  25. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Yup, that's what I'm using actually.

    Playing PS3 at 1080p with sound, I'll post some pictures of it soon. :rockout:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page