1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PS3 internet and games

Discussion in 'Games' started by Irish_PXzyan, Jan 11, 2008.

  1. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,456 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    hey guys.

    Firstly..I think the PS3 internet is pretty bad, to little to do and very little to download.

    I am wondering...is there a place to find demos?? other than the PS3 store?

    Also, Those games that are like...5 Euros...are they worth it?? They do look pretty fun!

    Thanks for any advice.
     
  2. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,691 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Firstly, there are a lot of demos, maybe you're just looking at the new section. I would recommend that you buy Warhawk and Warhawk Omega Factory as soon as you get the money. The internet works better with a keyboard, I get on tpu every now and then on my PS3. You can't really get demos anywhere else, but take a look around I bet you're just looking at the new ones. :D

    Most of the 5 euro games have a very good fun factor.
     
  3. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,456 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Yes I am looking at the new games I think...there are 3 pages with 10 games on each page.....where do I go to find demos??? I have no idea how to use the internet on my PS3 :p

    Can you give me like...sites??? anything!!
     
  4. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,691 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Hehe it takes a sec to get used to the internet. Press triangle on the controller to get options for the internet. Better grab a keyboard though, if not it's like browsing the internet on a phone keypad.

    As far as the demos go, it would be hard for me to explain exactly how to get there.
     
  5. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,456 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    One day I will get a keyboard and mouse :p

    Ok so I shall press the triangle key and see what happens :p

    Please...can you give 1 tiny example for finding demos!!!
     
  6. Xaser04

    Xaser04

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    743 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    When you open the PS store just go to the tab marked er games and then select demos, that should show all of them.

    Also get yourself a US and JPY account (search google for how to set up each).

    The US account tends to get demos before we do (UK / EIRE) whilst the JPY account gets you the demo of GT5:prologue.
     
  7. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,456 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    hmmm a US and JPY account!

    DO I do this on the PS3?? or on the PC???
     
  8. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    First you make a new user account on the ps3, then you make a new PSN account, select the other regions, and bs the rest of the info.
     
  9. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,456 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    ahh kool :p I shall do that!

    Can anyone give me a few tips on how to look up stuff on the internet browser on the PS3?? I cant find anything that I wish to look up :p
    You cant actualy look up sites like...gamershell, gamestop?? or even official websites for games??? What can I actualy look up?
     
  10. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    uhh, yea you can. Its a full functioning web browser. Even youtube works.
     
  11. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,456 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    heh nice! I tryed to look up gamestop but it never came up! Can you look up google?? I also tryed that...but I got no google anywhere?? or am I doing something wrong here??
     
  12. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Something on your side, make sure you have the latest firmware. Also run the network diag on the ps3.
     
  13. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,691 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Tennessee
    When you do a internet connection test does it say NAT 2 or NAT 3?
     
  14. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,456 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    ok I shall do it and see what happens.
     
  15. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,456 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Ok guys...NAT type is set to:

    NAT: type 2

    So..how do I set this to NAT 3??? I cant do any updates or anything..system is up to date...please! help me!!
     
  16. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,691 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I don't see why you can't do updates, you're spossed to be at NAT2... You must be overlooking something.
     
  17. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,456 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    I am set the NAT2...arnt I ment to be NAT3?
     
  18. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,691 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Tennessee
    No, usually when people have internet problems it's a linksys router causing a NAT 3 connection (restricted communications).
     
  19. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,456 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    ahhh ok then :p

    Last night I figured it all out :D
    The only problem now is that you cant most videos...like using Windows Mesia Player..is there something I can download for the PS3 that will view windows media files??

    On another note: When I wanted to listen to music on the internet, Such as an online radio channel..it asked to put in a media storage device...can someone tell me what I can use??

    Thanks guys.
     
  20. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,691 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I think what they're asking for is any type of external hard drive or a flash drive.
     
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  21. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,456 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    hmm...you need an external hard drive to listen to music?? heh thats odd!
     
  22. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,691 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Tennessee
    You need a storage device to save any music, other than that you don't need it unless you are listening to the music from that storage device. You can also stream music to your PS3, I do it all the time with my Mac. Unfortuneatly, we won't be able to listen to music in game on the PS3 untill later this year. However, I've read the XMB music player will have more features than the current Xbox 360 player.
     
  23. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,456 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Ahh thats sweet!

    I stream music all the time on my PC and want it on the PS3 also. To bad tho..I do not have anything to use.....is it possible for an Ipod to work?
     
  24. Xaser04

    Xaser04

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    743 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    You do it on the PS3.

    You will definately want to google on how to do the Japan account though unless of course you are fluent in japanese.

    For both accounts you will need a known address for each (I believe it checks that it exists - again these are normally shown on a tutorial so you can just copy them) - rather cheekily I used the US address on the back of my Forza 2 360 game case for my PS3 US account :p:D
     
  25. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,456 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    heh good stuff :p

    Iam just after buying 3 games online!

    Flow is rather...interesting...reminds me of SPORE!

    This blast something game is really nice!! really fun :D

    Lemmings is as usual, pretty good :pbig list of games...not just 30 to choose from.....
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page