1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PS3 to GPU??

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by GoFigureItOut, Dec 23, 2012.

  1. GoFigureItOut

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    187 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    My television decided it wanted to crap out on me. Is it possible to connect a PS3 directly to the GPU? I know it will work psychically, because HDMI to HDMI. But how do you select the source so the PS3 will display on the monitor? Do I need to purchase a DVI to HDMI adapter instead?
  2. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    718 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    No, you realize GPU (Graphics Processing Unit) eg NVIDIA Geforce or AMD Radeon

    On the other hand you can connect your PS3 to a Monitor/Display that has DVI-D, HDMI or Display Port
  3. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    As Prot stated, you cannot plug the output of your PS3 into your GPU (they're both outputs).
    Unless the GPU card has a HDMI-pass through function, your out of luck.

    You can plug it into the monitor (if it has an HDMI port) or you can get a HDMI switcher (2 in, 1 out, switch with button or whatever) so you don't have to switch cables when you want to use one device or the other.
  4. GoFigureItOut

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    187 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    How can I tell if my GPU supports pass through? I have an ATI Radeon HD 5670.

    So it seems like my only option is to get an HDMI to DVI?
  5. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Your card does not support pass-through. It would have to have 2x HDMI port on the back to do so (and then the hardware on the board to allow it).

    If you are using the HDMI port on the 5670 as output, using a HDMI switcher would be your best bet. One cable from the GC to the switcher and one from the PS3 to the switcher, and then one cable from the switcher to the monitor.
  6. GoFigureItOut

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    187 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Okay, thanks to you both! Happy Holidays! =)
  7. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    What do you mean decided to crap out on you? If only the HDMI of the TV itself is "crapping out", then you can still use a ps3 component cable for the meantime, or just plug in the PS3 to the Monitor.
  8. GoFigureItOut

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    187 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    It started about six months ago, or so, not really sure. My TV would lose picture, then the picture comes back in. From then to now it was a rare occurrence. Now, it's worse! It happens about ever five secs. My TV would go black for few secs then come back in again. I thought it was my PS3. So, I decided to watch cable TV, and it does the same but not as frequent. I wonder if both HDMI ports are going bad. When it happens, it never display "No signal" just total blackness. Perhaps I shouldn't have thrown the A/V cables away. =(
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    First thing I would check is the cable itself being bad. I have an HDMI cable here that's chincy cheap that will only display 720p that used to not have a problem with 1080i.
  10. GoFigureItOut

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    187 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    What kind of HDMI cable do you recommend? The old thing about this whole ordeal, I tried the A/V video cables that came with the PS3, and I get "no signal" it doesn't even try to detect the PS3 via A/V
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Any kind would do. Now that you mention the A/V problem, just double check your connection and make sure you're hooked up to an input instead of an output.
  12. GoFigureItOut

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    187 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    My television only has one A/V. With the PS3 plugged in, it does not get a signal. So, I decided to try an old DVD player, it worked. It also support HDMI and it does the same thing as the PS3; pictures goes in and out. I'll replace the cables and hopefully that will fix my problem. How often do HDMI cables go bad? They are less than a year old.
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Not often but it can happen. **knock on wood** I hope it's not your PS3+bad HDMI cable.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page