1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PSU 90watts & another question

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by u2konline, Dec 15, 2008.

  1. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,963 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Hey guys, i have 90watts PSU, from 2000, care to explain to me how i am able to run cards that required 250,270,300?

    My 6200 which requires 250 works like a charm, plays Crysis at 1024x768 low settings, shader on medium and i get 10-20fps. But if i put everything on low at 1024x768 i get 10-25fps.
    Also, using my Visiontek 2400HD, i can play crysis to low to medium and get 14-30fps.
    Jericho also runs much smooth using my 2400hd, which requires 270. Also, i had a 8400GS, which work fine, and that requires 300. These are all pci cards btw.

    Just wondering, thats all. I put my PSU sticker on one of my xbox games, take a look:

    [​IMG]

    Now my second question is this,

    I plan to buy my secondary computer this week, well tomorrow :rockout: , and i have a 350watts PSU, and i only buy cards that do not required a power connector, so one of the best cards which i plan to buy is the 4670 card, so do people really need a super psu to be able to run a card that requires more then the card, or is that a myth?

    Note: I am trying to prove to people that system requirements for games and hardware can be inaccurate, if people don't test out alot of stuff. :nutkick:
     
  2. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    I you have any problem after your build is complete, you can only blame your psu.
     
  3. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    You're the guy with the 2400 Pro and the PIII-600, right?
    A 90 watt PSU will not run a new setup, but your 350 watt PSU should work, as long as you don't intend to do massive overclocking or anything.
    My friend and I are also going to be pushing old hardware to its limits: we have a PIII-1 GHz, 3 GB of SDRAM (my friend pulled 3x 1 GB sticks from a server), and a 6600 AGP which we intend to benchmark. Then overclock. A lot. ;)
     
  4. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    You people, you're horrible, why do you kill old hardware like this? And a 90W PSU, not heard of one of them before, sounds odd (I've only been looking at PSUs and other components since september so that might be a reason).
    I'd be interested to find out how this could run these cards as well.
    Subscribed
     
  5. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,963 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    No people, i am not going to use my 90watts PSU for my new rig lol. I use the 90watts for this rig, for my new rig i am planning to use the PSU that comes with it, its 250. However i have a brand new spare 350watts PSU.

    Error 404: yes i am using a Intel Pentium III/600MHZ with a Radeon 2400HD PCI card. I am buying my new rig tomorrow, was going to be today, but i had to take care of something else. I should have it tomorrow. :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page