1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PSU amperage

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Aleksander, Jun 26, 2012.

  1. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,261 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Hi!
    I wanted to ask about the psu ampers needed to put 2 cards in the motherboard.
    If i put for example 2 cards and the cards need 26A each, do i need a psu that can
    handle 52A at 12+ rail?
     
  2. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,683 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,791
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    If you are use a separate supply, just feeding the two cards... I would go a little bit over and make sure that is the supplied continuous current, not the surge current.

    Now, if, that is the only supply you will have, then the answer is no, you will need enough current to supply the cards plus any other devices and I would go with a single rail psu (just my own preference). And, add a little extra for future use.

    What exactly are you running (everything)?
    You might get a more definitive answer.

    Here is a couple psu calculators, they are ok for a reference, but not always that accurate.
    eXtreme Power Supply Calculator Lite
    Recommended Power Supply Wattage Calculator
    Google of "computer power supply calculator"
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2012
    Aleksander says thanks.
  3. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,261 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    PC Specs
    6GB ddr3
    M4A89GTD Pro
    1TB + 160GB (both Sata)
    HD 6770
    Phenom II x4 B50 (It says 167w)
    550W psu (will buy one tomorrow if found what i need)
    I plan a future PSU so i wont change it for a lot of time
    My budget now is a little over Corsair 600CX
    (The prices on here are real crap)
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2012
  4. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,261 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Found a deal on Corsair 750TX V2 and will buy it tomorrow
    Don't know if it is a good power supply but it sounds great
    Any ideas on that?
     
  5. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4,236 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,160
    You are adding another 6770? Hell a QUALITY 500W PSU would be plenty.

    What you chose is a quality PSU (though overkill for what you listed, good for any future growth)
     
  6. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,261 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    dont want to buy any new psu for 5 years so i think it will handle it, will it?
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  7. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,683 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,791
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    +1

    EarthDog said it first... Yep, it will handle and more. Go for it.:)
     
    Aleksander says thanks.
  8. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,624
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    My TT TP 750W has been good to go for years and powers my rig (in specs) no problem.
    You'll be fine with that PSU.
     
    Aleksander and 95Viper say thanks.
  9. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,261 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    I found your psu too, but it was very pricey over the corsair one
     
  10. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,261 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    So i got the psu today and it was simply a bomb
    I could not even hear it lol

    Edit: I get 91 celsius for my card now. Is it safe?
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page