1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PSU blown....

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by JrRacinFan, Apr 1, 2012.

  1. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Posting this from my HTPC; had a few power surges last night that tripped some breakers and of course I am so mad at myself, mine was the only one not hibernating or powered off. TL;DR- Where should I start with testing my components? :ohwell:

    @Munki

    Remember me talking about a virus last night, I wonder if it just wasn't ready to pop.....
     
  2. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Not good bro, have you tested anything yet? Hope the 460's are ok :(
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Both 460s actually survived. I think my CPU is toast and already tested, 1 HDD is gone. Wouldn't you know it just happens at the most inopportune times..... :banghead:
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Have you tested with the UD3R?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yup that board fails to post.
     
  6. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    :shadedshu How long have you had the parts? Possible replacements? Or is damage like this not covered in the US?
     
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    No replacement capable, it is a board that I fixed the socket pins on. Sounds like my CPU is a goner.

    Might be able to get an rma on the max 3. Testing an I3 530 as we speak.
     
  8. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,981 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,393
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    sorry to hear that, maybe you could consider better surges
    what about the processor, there any burnt sign or something on the pins?
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Nah not from what I can see. Ud3r posts with a cheap PSU ripjawx gt240 and I3 530. Testing max 3.
     
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Have you tried plugging in the 4/8 pin CPU power?
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2012
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Damn. Weirdly,one of my Italian friends on Steam, Paolo Flir, had the same thing happen a couple of nights ago,only, it took out his whole rig :shadedshu Rigs are going down like flies recently.
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Max 3 posts ok in single channel. No dual channel here. I5 posts in the max 3, single channel only. I3 posts fine. I5 posts fine in the Ud3r.
     
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I have you tried each slot to see if one is bad?
     
    JrRacinFan and LifeOnMars say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Good call. If I had spare parts Jr, I would ship some over to you.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Wtf this thing has me scratching my head .....
     
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Maybe it is in hibernate mode due to windows not seeing the pci bus running too hot? Just a though!
     
    JrRacinFan and LifeOnMars say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Explain further please. Most of what you are talking about deals with older systems.
     
  18. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    THe PCI bus gets its power from the +5V on the PSU and if the PSU's flux capacitor has malfunctioned then more amps will be flowing into the main hub of the usb/pci circut. This will instantly make your CPU think that the inductors around the LAN chip are creating too much gain to fill in the gaps along with the north bridge changing the memory multi to over 9000.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,186 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    holy shit did you just make that up? :p
    why would hibernate mode take out a memory slot?

    please tell me you were wasted when you posted that:laugh:
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Don't worry about the lan chip and flux capacitor. They are getting cooled via enzotech mosfet sinks! Best $10 I could had spent. Oh its working again, needed reset on the surge strip and a reseat of the cm212+

    Here's a link of the benchmark screenshots
    http://tinyurl.com/6xofb4w
     
    stinger608, heky, LifeOnMars and 2 others say thanks.
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Seems legit :cool:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,799 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    A very droll troll:toast:
     
    LifeOnMars and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  23. zaqwsx

    zaqwsx

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,144 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    New York
    This may sound stupid but it worked for my asus board after a power outage, after i experianced the same problems. I took everything apart and I put my motherboard in the dishwasher with no soap and ran it on duty cycle. I had to zip tie the board cause i didnt want it to fly around. After that was done I let it sit for a few hours. I hooked everything back up and what do you know it worked. I think the dishwaser removed some static that was probebly running thorugh the board.
     
    LifeOnMars and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    OMG I forgot about this! The water molecules trap excess power and the forces the board to reset the hibernation lock!! GENIUS!!! I was hoping that the max multi would dissipate long enough for this reset. Also once this process has happened, you will need to clean the PS/2 connectors for extra power residue. Then be prepared for the final challenge..... The clothes dryer!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    The clothes dryer would make it too soft not allowing proper calibration. In the end guys, HAVE A HAPPY APRIL FOOLS DAY! :)
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page