1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PSU doesn't work?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Technimatik, Jan 11, 2014.

  1. Technimatik

    Technimatik New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    9 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just got my new PSU , it's a Cooler Master B700.

    Got the old one out, connected all the wires, checked the power button on the back, pressed the power button on my Comp ( Studio 8000 )
    Aaaand.... nothing ?

    Wonder if they delivered a broken PSU?
  2. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,978
    probably, recheck all your wires, make sure everything is hooked up properly, and if it doesn't work then, it's return time.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    I would pull the 24-pin from the motherboard, find a paperclip, and jump from the green wire to any black wire and see if the PSU fires up.
    stinger608 says thanks.
  4. SKBARON

    SKBARON

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Messages:
    181 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Chisinau, Moldova
    You just beat me to it :), I was going to say exactly the same thing.
  5. Technimatik

    Technimatik New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    9 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    What do you mean with "Jump " from wire ? How would i do that?

    As far as i noticed wires are the same as on my last PSU.
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    [​IMG]

    If all the wires are black, use this chart as reference to where the wires are located...
    [​IMG]
    Technimatik says thanks.
  7. Technimatik

    Technimatik New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    9 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    And after that put it back in the slot again ?
  8. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,586 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,282
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    its just to check if the psu turns on or not
    or its the way to turn on psu without connecting to motherboard
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    no sir, leave the 24-pin disconnected from the board and laying out in the clear. then fire up the PSU. This eliminates the motherboard and will show if the PSU will in fact fire up with load, since fans and such are already connected.
    Technimatik says thanks.
  10. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,978
    What Peet is saying to do is basically tricking your PSU into thinking it is hooked up to your computer and you pushed the power button. If the PSU is good, it should turn on and it's fan should start spinning. It's a simply test to see if a PSU is completely dead or not.
    Technimatik and sneekypeet say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Technimatik

    Technimatik New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    9 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried it with my old PSU. Did work, and the new one didn't , so that is probably going to be a return to the store. Unless you guys have some miraculous trick ?
  12. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,978
    no trick that I know of at this point.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    One last trick.....

    Try a different outlet in the wall. Could be that, but it is a long shot!
    Technimatik says thanks.
  14. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,691 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,838
    Location:
    Oregon
    The switch in the on position? Sorry had to ask
  15. Technimatik

    Technimatik New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    9 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah it was, i am pretty sure - means on and O means off.

    Anyway, it's returned, thanks for the help guys :)
  16. larrymoencurly

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I've come across some PSUs that were really loose with some power cords, and many PSUs seemed to have invisible crud on their connectors and didn't work until I plugged and unplugged the motherboard power connectors 5-10 times.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page