1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PSU Enough?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by <<Onafets>>, Sep 15, 2009.

  1. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>> New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    778 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    CM Elite 310 Case Silver
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
    G-B EP45-UD3R
    G.Skill-Trident 4GB Kit (2x2G) DDR2 1066
    EVGA GeForce GTX 275
    Cooler Master Real Power Modular 620W

    Can the PSU handle it?
    skylamer says thanks.
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    No doubt, you will be fine.
    skylamer and <<Onafets>> say thanks.
  3. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>> New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    778 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Thanks...will I hit 20k on 06?
  4. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    Should be. I don't like the split rails though.
    skylamer and <<Onafets>> say thanks.
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Wouldn't question 3dm06. It's mainly now a cpu bench with how high end cards are now. Use a Time Demo bench like FC2 and Crysis.
    skylamer and <<Onafets>> say thanks.
  6. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>> New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    778 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Will I notice a difference from my current setup to the setup above?
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,155 (13.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    If you are going to overclock your CPU and GPU to high levels you may run into a problem.

    *Edit

    Looking further, it IS 620W continuous power. Should be fine.
    skylamer and <<Onafets>> say thanks.
  8. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    Just be aware that you're going to see a decreace in performance unless you do a lot of very heavy multitasking or regularly use multi-threaded programs. There is a cheaper, faster solution. Upgrade the video card as planned, but buy a nice cpu cooler and clock that E8400 a bit. I would look for a power supply with a powerful single +12v rail though.
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
  9. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>> New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    778 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I had a funny feeling you'd say that...lol.
    How far can I get my quad to on stock cooling?
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,155 (13.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    Not very much. If you plan on overclocking a Q6600 it's almost a requirement that you get a good air cooler, even more so if it's a B3 stepping.
    skylamer and <<Onafets>> say thanks.
  11. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>> New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    778 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I was planning to get a thermal right ultra 120 true...but untill then...2.6?
  12. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    ...the dual is going to be faster man. The exception being if you do very heavy multitasking or if you run a lot of multi-threaded programs.
    skylamer and <<Onafets>> say thanks.
  13. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>> New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    778 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hmm...can anyone find me a GTX 285 in AUS for AU$400-430
    Iff u can i'll go e8400.
  14. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>> New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    778 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Is crysis multi threaded?:laugh:
    Sorry hat I'm prolly pissin u off niowz.
  15. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>> New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    778 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Going E8400 or Q9550?
  16. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    Why are you hell bent on spending money? Your processor is fine. So is the GTX275 you were origionally planning on getting.
  17. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>> New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    778 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Going E8400 or Q9550?
  18. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>> New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    778 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    XD I'm getting it fir free. My friend gave me a AU$1300 budget to build myself a new PC and to give him my old one.
  19. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    yes no problem
  20. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    884 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    If you have the chance go with the Q9550 an overclock it to 3ghz or more. If you get that TRUE 120, that should be pretty easy.

    Oh and the PSU will be just fine.
  21. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    +1 man. get the Q9550 and everything else should be fine.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page