1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PSU for HD4870X2???

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by mos187, Nov 22, 2008.

  1. mos187

    mos187 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    181 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Will my Corsair HX620W PSU run teh Radeon HD4870X2 fine, or do i have to change the PSU, i know most people would recommend a higher watt psu for the HD4870X2 but i got some reply's on some other forum's that the corsair HX620W psu would run it just fine, so i needed another opinion from u guyz...

    thanxx
     
  2. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Yep it would run just fine. But you won't be able to oc as far as others due to limited watts leftover.
     
  3. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,497 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    Yep your Corsair PSU should handle it well. I do see your running 2 HDD's, 1 DVD drive, and your CPU at stock as long as your not running 12 case fans and 5 lights your should be smooth.
     
  4. mos187

    mos187 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    181 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    thanxx for the reply's guys, well after making sure that my psu will have no problems with the card their is one other thing i heard that this thing is BIG i mean really BIG and i was wondering if it will fit ok into my Gigabyte 3D Aurora case, thats another issue i have to look into and i dont wanna have to change the case cause i luv it....
     
  5. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Yep it's very big. I had to trim a little of the back of my case to fit it. 3D Aurora should fit it assuming it's a full tower. But you might need to do some mods.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page