1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PSU for Phenom II setup

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by erek, Jun 18, 2010.

  1. erek New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    219 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    think a 250W Bestec (20pin ATX main power connector) power supply is good enough to run consistently (hardly ever maximum load)?

    Efficiency: 68% minimum at full load
    DC Outputs (Amps Max/Min): +3.3V (18/0.3A), +5V (25/0.5A), +12V (14/0.0A), -12V (0.8/0.0A), +5VSB (2.0/0.0A)
    DC Notes: (1) +3.3V and +5V total output not to exceed 165W, (2) +5V and +12V total output not to exceed 218W



    AMD Phenom II X2 545 3.0GHz
    Gigabyte GA-MA78LM-S2
    1GB DDR2 Crucial Ballistix Tracer

    (LSI 21230-R SCSI-3 Ultra 320 64-bit controller w/ Maxtor Atlas 15K II 73GB... 15k rpm)


    extremePSU calculator recommends:

    Recommended Wattage: 242 Watts
  2. DigitalUK

    DigitalUK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    503 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    UK South
    you deffo need another PSU bud:)
  3. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,098 (5.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,943
    Location:
    Home
    Are you going to unlock and OC that processor? Whatever it is, I wouldn't touch that PSU, its wattage is too low and whenever you have a high demand for that processor (due to opening too many tabs or things like that) it seriously puts a massive strain on the PSU. Its efficiency is quite bad too. Best to get something better like Corsair or OCZ, With prolonged usage, the electricity bill will pay you back over time. And run a lower risk of blowing up your hardware.
  4. erek New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    219 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    i won't be unlocking or overclocking the processor, but was hoping it would be enough to power the rig for mostly use with Cubase 4 LE...

    the PSU powers the rig and runs at fine voltages as far as i can tell... 11.91V on the +12V
  5. DigitalUK

    DigitalUK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    503 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    UK South
    its not just about voltage and wattage its about amps being drawn. if the machine even starts on that psu you will be getting crashes and blue screens all the time and thats if the psu doesnt just kill the board at some point. its not worth even trying.
  6. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,098 (5.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,943
    Location:
    Home
    Not bothered about the low voltage, but the ripple. Rippling voltages are very common in low end power supplies and power supplies which are taxed quite heavily (I see that power supply is suffering from both). The ripple in the voltage is going to seriously shorten the lives of your components. NEVER skimp on power supplies, even if it means you able to buy only a single core sempron. "Its like putting on a condom when you have sex with a prostitute, who knows what she might have?" - Anonymous
  7. erek New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    219 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
  8. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,098 (5.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,943
    Location:
    Home
  9. erek New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    219 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    i can't afford it any of it :(
  10. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,098 (5.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,943
    Location:
    Home
    Pay $50 upfront, then send in the rebate for an extra $20, putting the final price at $30. Only $5 more than the Rosewill, unless you don't have cash upfront.
  11. DigitalUK

    DigitalUK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    503 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    UK South
    you need another psu plain and simple, the psu you are using used to power systems from about 10 years ago. so unless you have a friend with an old 400+ watt psu or maybe a visit to a local dump or something to find an old pc with psu in it, save for a little bit.

    you could end up with nothing at all if you keep using that one.
  12. erek New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    219 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    even if i disable the 2nd core and maybe underclock the cpu?
  13. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,098 (5.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,943
    Location:
    Home
    If you insist on using the PSU, it will power your system just fine, preferably with underclock and undervolt (but you don't need to lock your cores). However, don't expect miracles from your computer and remind yourself daily that your PSU is going to blow any time, taking everything down with it.
  14. DigitalUK

    DigitalUK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    503 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    UK South
    amen to that:)
  15. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,528 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    508
    Location:
    Australia
  16. erek New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    219 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    :(
  17. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,409 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,908
    i got a frontech PSU, cost me $12, new,3YW. works reaally well, but the drawback is only 2 each os SATA an leggacy power connector, so i had to scrap the connectors off my old PSU and make an extension cable.
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  19. erek New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    219 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
  20. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,245 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,018
    Oh yes. ATX specs says +-5% on the + lines (12V, 5V and 3.3V), so you're totally fine. I assume it was a kinda cheap unit, so I wouldn't put to much strain on it though. But with what you have you should be fine. :)
    erek says thanks.
  21. erek New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    219 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    better than the 250W?
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    That was an ok choice. How much did it run you?
  23. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,245 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,018
    Better than the unit you have now. Otherwise you could look at JrRacinFan's suggestions.
  24. erek New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    219 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    oh, i got ripped big time... $25 cash and a bunch of p4/piii parts for it :(
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ouch!!! Can't return it?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page