1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PSU powerful enough??

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Snipe343, Aug 6, 2007.

  1. Snipe343

    Snipe343

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,002 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?item=N82E16822135106
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?item=N82E16813131175
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?item=N82E16814102700
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?item=N82E16820161067
    http://www.newegg.com/product/Product.asp?item=N82E16819103759

    Is a 350W PSU good enough for that? Its my old one from a computer that died......It didnt cause the death there was a power surge and my dad (who ownd the PC) didnt have it pluged into anything. I will be oc after i update it in a couple months and ill probely buy a new PSU later but im on a tight 450 dollor buget:(
    Or should i not take any chances will a PSU like that?
    I have the moniter(32inch HDTV:)), speakers, case, OS Vista Ultimate, and Dvd drive IDE

    Also had a question if the mobo will run vista because someone said it didnt on the review, but i think he didnt know what he was doing because someone else said it did.
     
  2. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
  3. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75

    What is the brand of the PSU?
    Hope it isnt a generic one.
    If it is than you wont be able to use it since it will not output enough on the 12V line(s).
    Plus, you wouldnt want to use it anyway with this machine.

    You could get a better brand than EPower for roughly the same price.
    Look at FSP, they make better PSUs (use better parts) and are around the same price.
     
  4. Snipe343

    Snipe343

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,002 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    I have no clue what brand its at my dads but it was in a eMachine computer.
     
  5. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
  6. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Nice find.
    Here is another one (FSP).
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817104954

    Emachines put cheap, generic PSUs in their systems.
    The 350W your dad has will prob. not be able to power that system.

    This one is slightly more powerful than the one JC posted, even though it is the same wattage.
    But it is slightly more expensive.

    When looking at a PSU you have to look at the amps on the 12V line(s).
    Thats b/c the 12V rail powers most of your computer.
    The higher the amps, the more power goes to ur system.
     
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,226 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,267
    Just a question: If you are planning on overclocking why get the 5200? Why not just go with a 3600+ Brisbane and overclock that? AMD's Brisbane chips have been giving some very nice overclocking results recently and the 3600+ is half the price of the 5200+.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  8. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    While I agree that the 3600+ OC like crazy, he might be able to get even higher with the 5200+.
    Plus the 3600+ isnt guranteed to hit what the 5200+ is at (even though most do).
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page