1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Pump recommendation please

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by rhc1690, Apr 1, 2013.

  1. rhc1690 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello ive decided to do away with my dual loop and 2 x 5.25 bay res/pump combi and go for a sep res like this http://www.candccentral.co.uk/froze...fusion-v-series-250mm-amber-lf-250-amber.html so that i can put my dvd drive back in the drive bay. what i would like to know is what would be a good pump that would have enough flow to cool the following

    1 cpu
    1 gpu
    1 x 240mm rad
    1 x 120mm thick rad
    1 x 200mm rad.

    thnx
     
  2. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,989 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Get a Swiftech MCP655 (Laing D5) or a Swiftech MCP35X (Custom PWM Laing DDC).

    One of those will serve you very well and will power through lots of blocks.
     
  3. rhc1690 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  4. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,989 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
  5. rhc1690 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the 3rd one looks best to me, so would i just install that pump on the bottom of the case with the res attached to the mobo tray just above and connect everything up in order
     
  6. techtard

    techtard

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    930 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    I have a D5 vario, you can change the pump speeds and it's pretty quiet.
     
  7. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Why 3 rads(overkill)? for 1 CPU and 1 GPU. 2 rads is plenty and all your doing is restricting the flow with 3.
     
  8. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,859 (7.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,131
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    because he has another thread where everything in his loop is excessively hot under water cooling. Not sure if it got resolved or if this is his last ditch attempt
     
  9. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Well, 3 rads will not cool any better with 1 CPU and 1 GPU
     
  10. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,247 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    What? 3 RADs should make him damn near ambient @ Load
     
    drdeathx says thanks.
  11. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    You could put 10 rads and it will not dissipate any better then 2 x 240 rads. He is only cooling 1 CPU and 1 GPU. Ambient at load? Please tell me your serious.
     
  12. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,247 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    Are you new or something? LoL

    Yes, i said ambient at load.

    In a WC loop what dissipates the heat? ;)

    Oh and to the topic; Any D5 or variant thereof or any 35x series pump is more than sufficient. they are both very reliable & strong performers. As stated already by others...
     
  13. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,989 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Water temperature = ambient temperature at load he probably meant that.

    You can't have components at ambient, blocks are not that effective in dissipating heat ;)
     
  14. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,247 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    :toast::D:toast::D:toast::D

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2013
  15. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,628 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,389
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I run mine at full blast 24/7, can't hear a thing! I mounted it on rubber "legs" to prevent any vibrations going through to the case.
     
  16. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,247 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    +1 I have a box running somewhere with 2 of them in series, reg D5's, don't even know where that box is anymore... :roll::roll:
     
  17. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,989 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    real men use iwakis :D
     
  18. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,628 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,389
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Is this what you got going on? ... along with a major PSU upgrade ;)

    [​IMG]
     
    xvi and radrok say thanks.
  19. rhc1690 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    reason i have 3 rads is a week on friday i shall be getting my second 7970 to crossfire under water and dont fancy trying to cool that on a single 240 rad hence why i got the phobya 200mm exctreme to cool my cpu leaving the 240mm and the thick 120mm to cool what will eventually be 2 x hd 7970s.

    i was asking about pumps as i currently have a dual loop setup with 2 of the xspc dual bay pump/res combos and was wanting to reclaim some of the drive bays to put my fan controller and dvd burner back there but decided just to stick with the twin bay pumps for the time being
     
  20. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    your 2 x 240 rads are plenty. the 3rd is overkill and will restrict the loop a bit. Use 1 on the CPU and 1 on both GPU's and your golden. I run 2 rads on a 3770 at 4.9Ghz(1.38 volts) with 2 x 7970's and temps are wonderful. My GPU's don't even top mid 60's overclocked to 1230/1600 overvolted.

    1 x 240 mm Phobya will easily dissipate the CPU and the other 240 will easily dissipate both GPU's
     
  21. rhc1690 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so a single 30mm thick 240 rad is enough for 2 x hd7970s?? i bought the 200mm phobya one after being told on here that a 240 wouldnt cool 2 7970s enough
     
  22. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,989 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    The more radiator surface you add the slower your fans can spin.

    Go for a silent huge loop instead of a noisy small one.
     
  23. rhc1690 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    anyone know the size of fan the 200mm phobya takes?? i have the adapter plate that came with it but i cant find anywhere in the uk that sells a spare plate so looking for the fan size for the rear, looks like it may well be a 230mm fan i need there
     
  24. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    I run all my fans with 2 x 240's on low speed with a 3770 at 1.38 volts at 4.9Ghz with 2 x 7970's and temps are the same as high speed. The third rad will not dissipate any better.
     
    xvi says thanks.
  25. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,217 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    646
    I assume this is because the existing rads can dissipate the 300W of heat well already?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page