1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Push overdrive limits over the top!

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Mar 9, 2011.

  1. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    BlackZero, Poisonsnak, alick and 10 others say thanks.
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Intersting. Also mods clock defaults. Only works on VGAS originally installed in system, so if there are "ghost" adapters, they get the reg hack.

    So, secodn card doesn't get reg hack. I wish it could be just a wee bit more intelligent, read teh reg, find out which card it's modding for, and let you choose...
  3. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    393 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    @BAGZZlash
    Dude, you are still amazing me. That's the tool I always wanted to have.

    I have an idea. How about adding a button to RBE? When someone clicks this button it will magically do a registry trick and open new overclocking limits. Or maybe it's better to join this RacerX stuff to RBE. Please make Frankenstein-Mutant-CCC Limitless-RBE version.

    Do you have any NEW ASS-KICKING TEST VERSION OF RBE for me? My reference HD6950 is ready for the testing.
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2011
  4. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Thanks! :toast:

    Actually I'm indeed planning to integrate this into RBE. But as for this very early state of development I decided that I am more flexible if this functionality runs as a stand-alone project for now.

    You got a PM. ;)
    /edit: Oh, and one more thing: Since you have a 6950, can you tell me what your overdrive's lower limits are?
  5. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    393 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    My CCC limits are:
    [​IMG]

    After this tool I have:
    [​IMG]

    REMEBMER: Read instructions !!!
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2011
  6. pokazene_maslo

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I tried it and it works but I have discovered some strange behavior.

    I have a dual monitor setup (30" dual link dvi display + HDMI connected AV-Receiver) Radeon HD 6970 2GB. My card is in idle at 500/1375MHz@0.960V (I lowered the voltage with RBE from default 1.0V). When I overclock memory it causes the GPU to run constantly on 1.1V (I lowered voltage from 1.175 to 1.1V with RBE). When I lower memory speed to default 1375MHz, GPU voltage returns to 0.960V. It doesn't matter if increase memory clock-rate by 5MHz or 75MHz, GPU voltage is increased in either case.
    If I lower memory clock-rate below default speed, at some frequencies it causes the GPU to lower it's clock-rate.
    For example if I lower memory clock-rate to 685MHz (lowest that afterburner allows to set) GPU speed is automatically lowered to 250MHz (voltage stays at 0.960V)
    Similarly at 1000MHz memory clock-rate, GPU clock-rate is lowered to 350MHz.

    BAGZZlash, how are advancing with customizing clockrates with RBE on HD6900 cards?

    If you want I can describe it in more detail (and include some screenshots)
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2011
  7. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Here's a new version that allows for more flexibility and more automatism. Please test, if all clock settings kick in correctly.

    After creating the RacerX-Regfile you can have the tool apply the registry information automatically if wanted (provided proper administrative privilegues, but that's also the case for manual merging) and, if the file has been merged sucessfully, the tool will also ask to reboot.

    Here's how it works: On startup, the program detects the DeviceID of the (primary) video card installed in the system. It then enlists all the video card entries in the registry. From them, it filters all entries that correspond to the detected DeviceID. The .reg file will then be created for all of these entries.
    In some cases, the DeviceID can not be detected. In these cases, the .reg file will be created for all of the found registry entries.

    There's one case that will result in a miss of the proper entry: Imagine you have a 6970 as a primary video card, running it in a crossfire setup together with a 6950. In that case, the file will only apply for the 6970 entry/entries, not for the 6950.

    Okay, here it is: View attachment RacerX.zip
  8. TimoX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    49 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Hey everyone, first time poster, long time reader. :laugh:

    Anyway, since my other screen name was taken here( RacerX), I picked another since I'm here from Techimo.

    Anyway, thanks to everyone and the work they've done with unlocking the 6950's, etc..

    BAGZZlash,
    Ok,
    On main system I only had 1 entry (0000), but on my test one i had 3 (0000, 0002, 0003) not sure why 0001 was missing.
    Anyway, dumped a copy of the settings in all 3 and everything worked fine.
    So I suspect you could even automate it to copy those same settings into the first 2 or 3, say 0000, 0001, 0002. This should cover pretty much everyone.
    If their primary card is any deeper, I suspect they may need some cleaning up of things first.
    Also, I remember originally mine was at 0001, so automating the first few should be fine.

    Now as for the new program, I set the lower limit to 450, but upon reboot, the entire gpu slider was gone, as was the box below the sliders that shows currrent gpu clock.
    The memory slider was there, as was Powerplay and fan, and current memory clock.
    Also, I set memory lower to 1000, but it wouldn't let me change it lower than 1250. I could move the slider and hit apply, but it would pause for a few then go back to 1250.

    I'm thinking maybe it is going off the BIOS lower defaults, which would explain why I can use RBE to adjust the clocks and get into windows without drivers installed, but once they are installed and I reboot, it gets stuck at the black screen.

    I've got some other things i want to try and I'll report back.
    inferKNOX says thanks.
  9. Mr.John

    Mr.John

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Thanks for your tool! I just tried with with my 6950 flashed with 6970 bios but it didn't worked as expected, now I can't see/set any clocks on overdrive screen, just powertune and fan control are available.

    Edit:

    Feature request: please allow direct input for clock values.
  10. tecnoworld New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    woa, this program is really really nice! Now, if only you could do a software voltage modifier for 69xx, less intrusive than AB, I'd be more than super-happy :)
  11. Qed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    102 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Confirmed working on my 3x HD6950 crossfire setup. I saved reg the file "run" it once, edit replacing 000 with 001, run it again and so on...

    Thanks!
  12. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Did you use the first version (v0.01) or the second one (v0.02)?
  13. Qed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    102 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    The version 0.02 completelly locked my pc, not even with a reboot i was able to access windows.
  14. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Strange. Please use this version (v0.03): View attachment RacerX.zip
    Be sure to enter your lower overdrive limits and default clocks as read from the CCC. The program's standard values are from a reference 6950, so if you have one of those, you're good to go without having to care.
  15. Qed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    102 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I did set everything within a reasonable limit. Lowered the min GPU and RAM frequency according to the low power state of 6950 (aka 150 and 250 GHz) defaul clock was left as the default one, 800 1250 and the higher rised to 950 1250.

    CCC didnt show the GPU bar and, at the 1st attemp of "apply" the screen frozen. Reboot and removing drivers with driversweeper didnt fix.

    The version 0.01 worked well.
  16. TimoX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    49 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    If for some reason anyone has a problem with CCC freaking out on reboot, like above, boot into safe mode and do the following:

    Go into the registry and look for this key:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}


    Under that look for the 0000 subkey, and click on it.
    On the right side of the screen look for the entry named"PP_PhmSoftPowerPlayTable"

    right click and delete it.

    reboot and CCC will be reset with original clock values, as this program only adds that key.

    If for some reason you don't have that key (0000) or the entry isn't listed, check 0001 or 0002 if you have it.



    Also, Qed,
    CCC lists the mins for the 6950 as 500/1250, even though 2D clocks are 250/150, so you would have wanted them left at 500/1250, not 250/150.
    Qed and BAGZZlash say thanks.
  17. Qed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    102 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I deleted the key but it didnt work, same as removing drivers and registry keys with deriver sweepper.

    I miss something, why is there the function to lower the lower value if i cant modify it?
  18. Qed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    102 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Version 0.03 is not working, even leaving the lower and default value at the card default.
  19. Pyr0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Merseyside UK
    just tried it on my 6970, but it just makes the overdrive tab in CCC (11.4 preview) blank (easily restored by deleting the reg key and rebooting)

    i think i've spotted a bug tho...
    despite me setting the lower limits to 500/1375 and the default clocks to 880/1375, after running the reg file and rebooting, GPU-Z detects the clocks as being set to 810/1250

    i've tried with versions 2 and 3 with the same result

    [edit] changing the clocks back to 880/1375 with afterburner brings back the sliders in overdrive and it now shows the new upper limits too
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2011
  20. TimoX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    49 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Attached is version 4.
    this fixes a few things on the clock settings from v3.

    Pyro, can you try it and let us know if it fixes the default clocks on your 6970.
    If possible, don't try changing lowers, just put in defaults and whatever you want for the new upper limits.
    If that's good go ahead and do the lowers.

    One thing I found out was that OD didn't seem to always like the lowers being changed, but I found that re-locking the OD and running this seemed to work, then I just unlocked it again after a restart.

    Here's the reg key to re-lock the OD if need be:
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ATI\ACE\Settings\Dashboard\Graphics\Overdrive5

    On the right hand side is the time it was unlocked. Just delete that entry.

    restart, and the OD will be locked again.

    Then you can just unlock it and use it as usual with the new lowers.

    So far I've tried version 4 on 2 6950's with unlocked shaders.
    One with a Sapphire BIOS, and one with an Asus BIOS.

    Seemed to work fine on both.

    One note, I don't have CCC set to load at start up.
    makes it easier to test this, so if something acts up, a reboot will be fine, since it's not trying to load.

    also, the above testing was done with the 11.4 previews.

    Attached Files:

  21. Pyr0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Merseyside UK
    ok, i tried version 4...

    i left the lowers at 500/1250
    set default to 880/1375
    and upper to 1100/1600

    after rebooting, i opened CCC and saw:
    [​IMG]

    hitting the defaults button changes the clockspeeds to 810/1250 instead of 880/1375


    then i tried v4 again, but changed the lowers to 500/1375
    after rebooting, the CCC overdrive section was blank again:
    [​IMG]

    tried relocking OD and rebooting again, but it didn't help

    thanks for all the work you guys have done so far :toast:

    HTH
    -P
  22. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    I don't get it, why do you want to overclock your memory even with the lower limits? And why do you expect the defaults to be 810 MHz (GPU) if you set them to 880 MHz?
  23. Pyr0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Merseyside UK
    i don't want to overclock my memory with the lower limits.
    in the second test, i set the values that were in ccc
    the lower limit in ccc is 500 for core and 1375 for memory as i have a 6970

    i also didn't expect the default core speed to be 810, it should be 880.
    i set the defaults to 880/1375 in RacerX v4, but after using the reg file and rebooting it sets the defaults to 810/1250
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2011
  24. Charly New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Same as pyro.

    6950 flash to 6970 (880/1375)

    Lower limits set to 500/1375 (same as overdrive)
    default set to 880/1375
    upper set to 1200/2000

    after reboot default clock are 810/1250
    blank ccc

    in afterburner set to 880/1375 and overdrive appears again.
  25. TimoX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    49 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Thanks for the input guys.
    So Pyro, When you first ran v4, it seemed to work, and set your defaults correctly, but hitting the default button in OD, dropped the clocks down to 810/1250?

    Charly, you basically did the same thing, but your OD panel was blank?

    Do you guys have CCC set to load at startup?

    trying to see if CCC is doing something different, as I've been testing without it enabled at start up, so i can run it manually.

    Also I've noticed that upon restart/shutdown, CCC seems to do some extra stuff, so i'm wondering if it isn't sometimes acting up if new values are there at system shutdown.

    I'll have to do some further testing with a "default" file with CCC running or not to see if anything is different.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page