1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Push overdrive limits over the top!

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Mar 9, 2011.

  1. TimoX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    49 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    As in it's completely gone, like no option in CCC or just no sliders?

    Is the default button there?
     
  2. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Completely gone. :(

    Running on win 7 home premium 64bit if that's of any use.:)
     
  3. TimoX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    49 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Ok, thanks, just revert things back, i'll see if we can see what is going on with the 68xx series.:confused:

    remove the reg entry, and restore the default profile.xml
    restart, and the OD panel should return, and hit default to put it back.
     
  4. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    918 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    @Richard: are you sure it's not your MSI Afterburner? Of course I'm assuming you use it too. I noticed if you enable unofficial overclocking in AB, then OC beyond CCC limits, the thing you're OCing disappears from Overdrive.
     
  5. Charly New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    If u set a higher CCC limits with RacerX then it shouldn't be disappear.
     
  6. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I'm using trixx, but you are right with respect to the OC'd item disappearing.

    But this problem is without trixx running, no OC applied and it is not a missing slider, it it the whole overdrive tab that is missing from CCC.
     
  7. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,509 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,241
    Sub'd Looks very interesting. I can clock both of my 6950's to 1010MHz core and 1400MHz on the mem but Msi AB is giving me the shits atm. Is there a latest MSI AB out there to unlock the core clocks?
     
  8. Michoel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the hardwork guys!

    I've encountered a problem after using v11 of the program.
    When I change the GPU clock to a value >840 and run furmark, I notice the clock blips lower than the selected value.

    e.g., if set to 880, it'll run at 880 then drop to 842, 814 or 8xx before returning back to 880 and then repeating every few seconds.
    Clockrate also seems to effect the time before onset and frequency of the blips. At 855 it takes a while before i get the blips, but 860 happens almost as quick as 880.

    Powertune is at +20%, default voltages etc.. Temps peaking at 70C.

    I've used afterburner to override overclocking limits before, I was able to run at 880/1375 and didn't notice any blips.

    Any ideas?
     
  9. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Is there any updates on this program? Also, which on is the newest version; the OP or the later posts in this thread?
     
  10. vvulture

    vvulture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    48 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I wish there was a way to increase powertune limits.. ie, above +/- 20%

    I have succesfully used RacerX to raise my overdrive limits, and i have also successfully modded my vga bios to increase 3D voltage.

    However, there is a problem with all this.. The total TDP of any given card cannot be increased above powertunes limit..
    so, in a nutshell, once you have reached your TDP, your card will start to throttle back even when using +20% powertune which can potentially make your overclock kinda useless..

    For example :

    My 3D voltage is ( BIOS set ) to 1.175v, and using RacerX i have set my overdrive limits to 1200/2000 .
    Now, as soon as i go over 903Mhz my GPU's start to throttle back. The higher i go, the worse it gets.
    This is using Furmark as my test platfrom. Granted, the effects may not be as bad whilst gaming, but nonetheless this is a problem.

    We need a way to increase/bypass/disable powertune limits.
    Yes it is a dangerous option, but for people like me who are running high end water cooling, it would be a godsend.

    Cheers
     
  11. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Newest version is v0.14: View attachment RacerX.zip

    It will read the required values from Profiles.xml - you should only need to tinker with the desired overdrive values. This is still in experimental stage, maybe won't work properly with crossfire setups. Please re-check all values the program automatically sets.
     
    AudiTuner and EastCoasthandle say thanks.
  12. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Has this been tested on the 5000 series to work? I ask because this was originally for the 6000 series (from what I've understood).
     
  13. naranhito82

    naranhito82 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    barcelona
  14. TimoX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    49 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Yeah, we're still working on a few things, trying to get this to work on as many cards as possible. :)
     
  15. naranhito82

    naranhito82 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    barcelona
    if can i help in anything? tell me
     
  16. TimoX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    49 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Thanks, will do. :)






    You got that right. :)
    I've been trying to find a way around that, as ideally at a minimum, i'd like to be able to leave it at +20% without leaving CCC running, or boost it up higher, like the 6970.

    Unfortunately, I'm still in the "learning curve" when it comes to programming, as i've been teaching myself this as I go, trying to figure out more ways to tweak these cards. :)


    As for the powertune issue, as you figured out in the other thread, furmark is the worst at it.

    You won't see those limits as bad on most games and other benchmarks fortunately.
    About the only thing you can do is run some other games or benches and use AB to monitor clocks and see at what point your card starts throttling down as you increase clock speeds.
     
  17. vvulture

    vvulture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    48 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia

    Right now i have managed to get both my cards running at 1000/1400 using 1.275v.
    Powertune is really bad using Furmark, but when using 3DMark11 on High preset it doesn't kick in at all... go figure.
    Also upgraded my PSU because my old one would go into overcurrent protection when going to 950mhz and above on my gpu's.. Now running a SilverStone ST-1500. :D
     
  18. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    918 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    I think Crysis 2 did the job of making my OC useless through what I think is PowerTune throttling.
    I was pretty happy at 860/1375 @ stock voltage w/ MSI AB & didn't touch PowerTune, but Crysis 2 started forcing me to drop those clocks so far down that I decided to bump the voltage to the 6970's 1.175V and think I've got it stable at 920/1250. Gonna go for the memory OC next.

    Is there any way to bump up PowerTune w/o unlocking & using CCC? I don't like the way when you apply in CCC, it applies the GPU clock, GRAM clock & PowerTune all at once.:shadedshu
     
  19. TimoX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    49 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Not yet.
    I’m in the same boat as you.
    I want the extra 20% but don’t want the bloated CCC running to get it.
    I’m tired of the constant errors it produces in the Aceeventlog.
    For years they have yet to fix that, instead they want to fluff it up by serving ads to everyone.:wtf:

    So either I get the 20% and deal with slow load times, error logs, and a “fixed” fan speed, :mad: or I forget the 20% and use AB so I get the nice custom fan profile but no Powertune.

    Then there’s the driver side problem. They spend more time making sure Digital BIOS signatures match, instead of just making solid drivers. Otherwise I could set my clocks, and fan profile in the BIOS and be done with it.

    If I could only rewrite the atikmdag.sys and get rid of the signature check. :cool:


    As for the PowerTune itself, I can’t seem to find anywhere other than in the profile.xml file that it writes to.
    It doesn’t seem to use any reg entries or other areas when I change the slider, so maybe it just writes into the driver memory or something. :confused:

    Also, if CCC isn’t running, it seems as though the profile file isn’t used or accessed by anything else, especially since on a clean driver only install it doesn’t even exist, yet I can use this tool still or other OC software and run any games or benchmarks with basically identical scores.
     
  20. Lemmy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anybody have got this working with amd 68xx series ? I have tried every version with different clock settings but nothing. CCC is always missing performance tab where overdrive is. Using HIS 6850 with 11.2 drivers. PS. Im available to test new versions beforehand.
     
  21. naranhito82

    naranhito82 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    barcelona
    I'm owner of toxic 6850 and i still does haven't work and also missing performance tab missing too tesselation control and morfological setting

    Anyone does known why not work in 6800 series? :banghead:
     
  22. Lemmy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Looks like we have similiar problems. Lets hope we get our fix soon.
     
  23. TimoX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    49 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Couple of things.
    first, we're still trying to get this working for you 68xx series users. :)

    Second, the tess and morphological settings missing on the CCC is actually a separate issue that quite a few people are having unrelated to this program.
    This goes back to most of the 11 series drivers.

    There is a fix for it, you'll just need to search that one out.
     
  24. Lemmy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for doing this stuff and we certainly are waiting! U guys rock! :toast:
     
  25. vanillaportal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what's the purpose for having us key in the 2D/3D clocks manually?
    I am actually looking for ways to change my default 2D clock, will the RacerX toold allow me to do that?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page