1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Put your Nvidia card to work for TPU!!!

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by BUCK NASTY, Nov 13, 2008.

  1. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,500
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    If you have a 8 series or above Nvidia card, please consider Folding @ Home for TechPowerUp!. We are a team that is quickly moving up through the ranks. Currently we are #144 in the world and are pushing for the Top 100. We have only 40+ active members and need to increase our base points. Please consider joining our team and representing for TPU. Visit the F@H thread to learn more:

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=13038

    In the F@H thread, we have member's that provide tips & tech support in setting up the F@H clients. You will find that there is a folding sub-culture that is quite addictive. F@H allows you to donate your spare GPU cycles while your rig is idle or while gaming/surfing. Please visit the Stanford University site to learn more

    http://folding.stanford.edu/

    Remember to enter Team #50711
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2008
    SK-1 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. kyle2020 Guest

    Alright, ive tried several times (Im estimating at 20+ times?) to fold using my rig, and each time i have failed.

    I need a step by step guide really, i cant seem to get neither the cpu client nor the gpu client to work!
  3. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,087 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    I'll give it a shot when I get my 8800gtx. :D
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    I see you overtook me Buck, that didn't take long. :banghead: I wish I could afford to fold more, but the electric bill when I was folding all out made the girlfriend very unhappy...and when she ain't happy I ain't happy. I don't think I could out fold you Buck, but I would certainly give you a good run for your money.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    You have four rigs :p Why haven't you cured cancer yet :eek:
  6. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,500
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Kyle2020, we want your 8800GT folding for us! Try this guide. Very important to have the latest Cuda drivers installed first.

    http://www.overclock.net/overclock-net-folding-home-team/346707-guide-nvidia-gpu2-fah-6-12-a.html

    PM me if you have any problems.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,346 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    Way Upstate New York
    Hey Buck Nasty I am getting a gtx 260, going to give it a try see what kind of numbers I get.
    If I like it I will be selling both my 8800gt's.


    GET IN THE GAME
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    I'm also planning on upgrading to a GTX 260. If i can stretch to it, the core 216 :D

    Anyway... GET FOLDING PEOPLE!!!! :slap:
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    Unfortunately, the only thing out of those 4 that is currently folding is the 9600GSO. Though I have a bunch of single and dual core CPU clients folding away on all my work machines(about 14 machines). Unfortunately, the CPU client doesn't give nearly as many PPD as the GPU client does, and none of my work machines have anything better than integrated(one has an x300se I think). I have a PS3 that I was using for folding too, but it too had to be stopped. Unfortunately I simply can't afford the electric bill when I leave all my home machines on 24/7 folding.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I'll join this evening...:D
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  11. kyle2020 Guest

    Heres a screenshot (thanks buck by the way :D)

    [​IMG]

    Any good? ill tinker with overclocking more later, thats an easy overclock for this card.
  12. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,022 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    can i help out wiht my ATI GPU
  13. Zenith

    Zenith New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    165 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
    I am going to join the team today. :toast:
  14. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    Yes you can.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,500
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Yes you can. F@H GPU2 has built in CAL support for ATI.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I know what its like when you see the electricity bill. :eek:
  17. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,500
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Bump for TPU Folding Team. Currently #139 in the world and rising quickly. Please consider joining the Team and help us represent for TPU !
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yes, please donate your card time to curing things like cancer! It's easy to do, and could help to make tremendous strides in medical technology advancement! So easy to do, anyone with a geforce8 or better card can donate, it's a very good cause. I'm poor, and I bought a card with food money to fold with! C'mon ppl let's fold!
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  19. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    I've been waiting for SLI support while folding, has the new client added multi-gpu support yet?
  20. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    yup i posted about it quite a few pages ago.


    also

    2x 9800GX2's added
  21. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    Ok first we need to do some work....if you havent already go into your control panel


    go to folder options

    Go to the veiw tab

    Check "Show hidden files and folders".

    and uncheck "hide extensions for known file types"

    no its time so set this up

    Go to "My computer"

    and go into the windows drive

    [​IMG]

    Now go to Documents and settings

    [​IMG]

    now that your in documents and settings go to YOUR folder

    once inside your folder their will be a hidden folder called "Application Data"

    [​IMG]

    once inside application data

    you will see were the F@H work is done....

    [​IMG]

    we want to right click on this and select rename after we do that COPY the name dont change it. After you copy the name of the folder right click and make a new one. when it prompts you to enter a name paste the one you just copyied and simply add a "2" to the end.

    [​IMG]

    After youve done this...go into the original "Folding@home-gpu" folder and COPY everything in it.

    than paste it in the folder you just made "Folding@home-gpu2"

    now that were done with application data we go to our desktops

    make sure the client is off....and delete all shortcuts to it from your desktop and startup folder in the start menu..were going to make new ones....

    now right click on your desktop and select "New">"shortcut"

    [​IMG]

    after youve done that its time to have some fun.

    what we do now is when the shortcut windows pops up we browse to the primary F@H exe and select it.

    [​IMG]

    after we select it we need to modify the "Target" line a little bit what were goping to do is Click next now type the following exactly as i have it below their will be a space inbetween the "-" in the code and the last "e" in .exe

    Code:
    -gpu 0
    it will look like this
    [​IMG]

    now do the same thing with a second shart cut..only this time were are going to write

    Code:
    -gpu 1
    now that that is done we have to modify a few more things...first make sure your shortcuts are numbered..like F@H1 and F@H2 this is IMPERATIVE

    now that that is done...copy the following into you respective..Target and Shortcut sections...under the shortcuts properties...you can do this by right clicking and going to properties.

    [​IMG]

    In the "Target" feild of shortcut 1 type the following

    Code:
    "x:\Program Files\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -gpu 0 
    were "x" is your install directory
    In the "Start in" feild type the following

    Code:
    "x:\Documents and Settings\Solaris17\Application Data\Folding@home-gpu"
    were "x" is your install directory

    Now that we have done that your good now time to work on short cut #2

    the steps are the same so im going to be lazy and simply type the feild code.

    In the "Target" feild of shortcut 1 type the following

    Code:
    "x:\Program Files\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -gpu 1 
    were "x" is your install directory
    In the "Start in" feild type the following

    Code:
    "x:\Documents and Settings\Solaris17\Application Data\Folding@home-gpu2"
    were "x" is your install directory
    now double click on each shortcut unlike the F@H forums this way DOES work and you DO NOT need to disable SLI or Xfire like the F@H site said.

    Happy folding.


    This methode can be used with more than 2 GPU's simply repeat the steps as many times as necissary..i have taken the time to writ a small list telling you what gpu tags you should use


    first GPU: -gpu 0
    Second GPU: -gpu 1
    Third GPU: -gpu 2
    Fourth GPU -gpu 3
    Fifth GPU: -gpu 4
    Sixth GPU: -gpu 5

    etc...for however many GPU's you have it is always one number below your actual amount because the irst GPU is considered gpu "0"

    [​IMG]

    you can also add these short cuts to the start up folder in your start menu and delete the icons on your desktop and they will start with windows
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2008
    OzzmanFloyd120 says thanks.
  22. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,087 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    There is an edit button, mate. o_O';
  23. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    i know but its too easy to miss a line nvm ill do it
  24. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Kursah taught me a trick about proc affinity, using taskman you can select the particular fahcore exe and select which cpu core it uses. I increased my 9800gtx ppd by doing this, and now I can run my gtx280 on the other core and keep high ppd on that as well! Wish I'd known about setting proc affinity in taskman before......
    Oh and some systems, like mine... if I create a shortcut for my first card (gtx280) using the -gpu 0 switch, it causes no end of problems. I use the default switch for my first card, and only create a 2nd shortcut for my 2nd card using the -gpu 1 switch. Only thing that works. Just a weird heads up!
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2008
  25. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    thats because with gpu-2 it looks for a 3rd card

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page