1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Putting in a PSU??

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by SlipSlice, Dec 4, 2006.

  1. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    Sry to sound like a totally comp. noob here:laugh: , but I have just bought a new PSU, because I purchased a new graphics card that required more power..here is what i got:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/CustR...&SortField=0&SummaryType=ALL&Pagesize=&Page=1
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817182017
    :rolleyes:
    I think I have some sort of idea on how to put in a PSU, but I want to make sure I do it right.

    Any hints or tips on putting the PSU in would help me out a-lot. Because I want to get this thing up and running as soon as I can.

    Thanks.
    :)
  2. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Link to CPU is bad. DOn't realy matter but curious. Follow instruction included. Make sure it fits your socket. Use release lever to open socket and to lock down new CPU. BE sure to ground yourself for static by holding onto cpu case, Ensure CPU is lined up,(look for corner with missing pin or corner marker, look at old CPU while remoiving), Do not force into place, If it doesn't fall into place then it is probably not orientated properly (check corner marker-missing pin) Lock down with lever. DO NOT FORGET THERMAL PASTE/PAD. DO NOT FORGET THERMAL PASTE/PAD. DO NOT FORGET THERMAL PASTE/PAD. (Follow makers recomendation) Instal Heat sink, and plug in fan. Don't forget to plug in fan. Try boot up.

    Post Questions, and Results ON Tech Power Up Forums.

    If not sure ASK.
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2006
  3. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Didnt he say PSU? Well anyway, removing your old PSU will give you a good idea how to fit the new one. That and reading the intsrictions, youll be fine.
  4. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Your Right, My bad. Totaly messed that one up. It's been a long day half asleep. Psu's are a lot easier. Just follow the instructions, removing old will help installing New. Just remember to check that fans start spinning when you power up. If not then something is wrong.
  5. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    alright. sounds good to me.. there is even a 4 pin molex connector on my 6800XT, so do i plug the 4 pin molex connector to the card that comes from the PSU?

    Im sure you do, this card is def. a power sucker, I have read many reviews on it, and many say that a 450 watt is what they recommend just for 1. so yea. im sure you could get buy with a good brand 350 or 400 watt though. I have no worrys though because I ordered a Rosewill 550watt, with blue led lights.. it is sweet!.
  6. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    ya just plug one of the 4 pin conectors in to it
  7. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    that is what i was planning on doing;)

    but on the other stuff i think i am just going to take 1 part of a time and replace it with what fits, lol..

    ohh should i test my graphics card with my current graphics card? or should i put both of my new items in and test it.

    thanks
  8. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    just put psu in place with screwes, put craphics card in place (to AGP slot, check ur mobo manual to see wich slot is it) plug all the power cords back on ( again check ur mobo manual to see wich plug goes where) power up and ur all set.
  9. devinXkillyou

    devinXkillyou New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    388 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    i wouldnt worry about installing them separately, as long as you mount the PSU properly and make sure everything is connected correctly, you should be ok
  10. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    :respect: :respect: :respect: What happened?

    Ok to start off i got my PSU today, so to make sure I could actually put one in I took out my old one, and put it back in the exact same way, just for some experience.

    I go to power up the system and no boot. it starts to power up the first time i try to boot, then it won't do it again. WHAT DID I DO WRONG? The only other thing that I messed with before I took out my PSU was that I took out the fans, and blew the dust out and put them back where they were. I made sure I plugged everything back up where it was supposed to go.

    Can somebody please help me out on this issue, I want to make sure I am doing everything right, because I don't want that to happen to my new PSU.

    most appriciation goes to you.

    :respect: :respect: :respect:
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2006
  11. Carcenomy

    Carcenomy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    218 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Invers, NZ
    Double-check all your connections to the motherboard, sounds like a low voltage scenario.

    When installing a power supply all you need to really pay super tight attention to is the motherboard connections, everything else works itself out.

    For an AT/BabyAT motherboard (these are highly uncommon now) the trick to remember is Black Boys Together - the two motherboard connectors are seperate, and the black ground wires go to the centre, lest you invert the power to the board.

    For an ATX motherboard (common) it became far simpler - just check your 20-pin power connector, double-check it for dust and corrosion, or any melted sockets indicating a failure. In recent times (P4 era) two more connectors appeared - a 4-pin 12V rail connector and the 6-pin P4 connector (which looks like an AT connector). These are pretty straight forward and can't be messed up, AS LONG AS YOU REMEMBER THEY'RE THERE. Leaving power off these connectors if you have them is going to prevent booting.

    The latest boards are even easier again - a 24-pin power connector and an 8-pin 12V rail connector. But again, make sure you have all the appropriate plugs in the appropriate places and appropriately fastened. Nothing sucks more than panicking because you've forgot to snap a 12V rail connector right in.

    Hope this helps... your old PSU shouldn't spontaneously fail, it's not an Apple... :)
  12. khaloi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey I am having the same problem with a dell dimension but i was wondering because its not very clear on the websites ive looked at, the motherboard pins ie the really important ones, which ones do i plug in because my old PSU had a 24pin but the newpower supply came with a 20 + a 4 pin one labelled with 12v and 2 others labelled "not for cpu" but both 4 pins and 2 of those fit into the slot but the one labelled not for cpu fits and the other does not because the plastic parts do not match up on the edges, it would fit on its own but not with the 20 pin one in as well.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page