1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Q-Fan Controlling...

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by mc-dexter, Nov 30, 2008.

  1. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Right, I'm using an ASUS M2A VM - HMDI the problem is as described in my other thread on this topic... is "overheating" and well everything did turn out great for afew week without changing a sinle thing but things went back to how they was, anyways the Q-fan i'd like to give that a try but i really haven't got a clue how to change the target temperature (It won't let me change it - using PC Probe II) and i seem to have no options in the bios except to turn it on and off... any advice as always is appriciated :)
     
  2. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    i never owned an Asus board, but i think there r a couple of possibilities here. Reinstall PC Probe 2 or check to see if a newer version is available and use that. Or your board's BIOS is simply not capable of changing those temps. Or by turning it on, you let PC Probe 2 control it automatically.

    btw, are you trying to control CPU fan speed or all your fans? If you are not able to find a solution buy a fan controller. I love my Scythe Kama Meter.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2008
  3. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    ok thats wank... i wrote a massive lot of lines there but i pressed the wrong button lol, anyways ... long story short this time, my mobo apparently supports the Q-fan, in pc probe it shows me the option to change the target temp, but i cant change it! im not bothered about the noise level at all, i do alot to do with music so as you should expect i dont hear much of anything else haha!

    The version i got is the latest from the website, i've nmot tried re-installing it, that will be an option now for me, but also on the ASUS site they said nothign had to be altered once Q-fan and the driver are installed.
     
  4. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple

    yea, try reinstalling that driver and PC Probe 2 and see what happens. Perhaps someone with Asus board experience can help you more. Also, you can try their forums as a last resort.
     
  5. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    i cant get on with thier forums and from what i've looked on there so far i haven't found anyone with the same problem....

    Also just on the of chance you might no something about this.... or anyone else who might read my thread, it has 5.1 sound.... but my green connection (front speakers out) well the left channel of it dont work anymore, sounds really distorted, would you say thats an RMA? i have no idea how it went, at the time it only had monitor speakers connected to that point.
     
  6. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    are you using the optional Q-fan ? well there is a settings in the bios that lets you adjust by temps
     
  7. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    optional Q-fan? dont quite get what that is, lol. and seriously i can't see anything in my bios im using revision 2101
     
  8. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    LOL I thought you were using it

    [​IMG]

    Well try using speedfan I guess it can control fan speeds
     
  9. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    what i dont understand is my temps have always been high other week i moved my pc by about 10cm well that made all the diffrence in my temps, they idle'd round 40 which was impressive i thought for teh situation, but then i woke up one day not long ago and they was back at 55 - 60 at idle!!
     
  10. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    nah im not using any mod like that :(
     
  11. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    when you say 55-60C idle, thats your CPU temps? How many case fans do you have and what kind? Perhaps you are creating negative air pressure in your case, you should have an equal number of intake and exhaust fans.
     
  12. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    yeah thats my cpu temps at idle :) wan a screen shot? im willing to show.. i've even shown AMD and they blame the other equipment being used..i've had this cpu now for about 2years i think and have tried EVERYTHING except a diffrent HSF, but before you jump to conclusions, as i said before i've seen my system idle'in at 38 - 30, so would you think the same as i do and say its not the HSF? i know its a very very basic HSF but i've been reassured by quite afew people now it should be more than suitable for what i've always used it for. oh and another thing, before by 8600GT had a traggic death i didnt mind playin games with the high temps what would reach upto 70's even 80's and only every now n then would the system lag or crash, but that could also of been to do with my 8600GT overclock, lol

    120mm rear exhust fan, side of case is a 80mm intake fan, that is all i have at the moment connected.

    i do usually have another rear exhust fan 80mm, and another front 80mm intake fan connected but swopped cases and haven't found time to do everything to it yet, but im planning a simple modd, 80mm bottom intake...maybe 2 of them and maybe an 120mm top exhust fan if not 120 then 80mm for sure
     
  13. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    i hate double posting.... but that could be my longest post on here :D


    not guna triple post,. but just an update on temps now for you 60 on core 1, and 65core 2. max for these cpu's are spose to be 63!!!
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2008
  14. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    adding more fans is a good idea, only 2 fans is not adequate IMHO, just keep the number of intakes and exhausts even.

    In regards to your CPU temps fluctuations, it does seem weird that they go from 30's to 60C. Especially now, in the winter, they should be lower. Those are very high for idle temps, BTW. Are you overclocked at all? May be your lower temps were before you upped the voltage for an overclock? I think it may help to remove your CPU cooler, clean off the paste, apply good paste like AC MX2 and reinstall it. And then check your temps, cause right now they are not normal, i'm afraid to ask what your load temps are.
     
  15. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    as i said i think i've tried EVERYTHING... so removing the HSF and reapplying paste is something that has been done XX amount of times, and as i mentioned before i swopped cases... and in my other i had 3intake fans 60mm and two 80mm, exhust fans i had an 120mm and an 80mm, so i think i had more than enough cooling in that personally, .... yes the air flow was good, but not great.

    its puzzled me it really has, i dont wana send it back for an rma though and AMD test it when its having a good day, haha, cause honestly... i really dont think no one could tell tht its average temps are 55 at idle,
     
  16. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple

    sorry, i missed that part :D

    Are you overclocked?
     
  17. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    nah, no overclock at all, .... oh just my memory from 667mhz to 800nhz.
     
  18. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    well, to get your memory to 800 you had to have raised the HT frequency so you are overclocked.
     
  19. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    no i've not altered anything else in bios, my HT is and has always been 1000mhz
     
  20. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    weird, may be you just set the RAM at DDR2-800 as AM2 boards have the option of setting it at 533/667/800. But if its DDR2-667 it wont run at 800 even if you set it to that. Does CPU-z say you are at 800?
     
  21. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    yeah here's a screen shot so you can see for yourself,

    has my temps in the bottom left corrner too, the black are my HDD's they arnt bein cooled at the moment, not got round to refitting the fan as i said. the red that says 25, has always been on tht, just never read my overall cpu temp, which i dont care about as i dont need tht to be fair, green is my mobo,
     

    Attached Files:

  22. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    yea, HDD temps are high, mine are usually around 28-33C, but as u said they are not cooled right now. But the memory thing is really weird, i have no clue why its overclocked, may be an Asus board feature? Or it actually does run at 800 if you set it to that? I'm at a loss here, perhaps someone with more experience can step in an try to solve your problems. In regards to the high CPU temps, the only thing i can say is that your temp sensor has gone bad and is not giving you the right temps. But i assume you checked it in BIOS and a variety of Windows software and still getting 55-60c, right?
     
  23. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    thats right, i get pretty much the exact same temps no matter what i use, obviously when in bios i expect the temps to drop by afew more degrees, dont no why that is, just something i've noticed, in my bios i dont have a fully useable overclock features, although it is able to over clock somewhat, it bios its simply set to run at 800mhz over the stock 667mhz

    I get around the same HDD temps too when cooled,

    and as for suspecting the sensor is bad.... that has always been my first thought. as its in the chip itself right... but i stll want to try another HSF to make sure, thats the only thing i've not tried.... but as i said earlier, i can occassionly see it drop to what i would call normal, at around 40 at idle,
     
  24. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    i guess setting the RAM in BIOS to 800 does actually make it run at 800, i didnt know that, i assumed that DDR2-800 (thats what i used to have on my AM2 rig) could and did run at 533/667/800 when set to that frequency but i didnt know that 667 RAM could be run at 800 by simply telling the BIOS to do so. I suppose you should try a good cooler and see if your temps are affected like u sed, even if it does turn out that your sensor is bad i dont know if its worth the hassle of doing an RMA and being without a board for weeks. As long as you are not overheating and everything else is fine, so why bother really?
     
  25. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    yes but how could i ever know if my cpu was overheating if it was the sensor, lol. i have a Xigmatek on its way come to think of it, not heard of that for a bit now :( ... from ebay! (not sure what model it is) but has been recommned as well has the AC 64 :) so time will tell. but i have no clue about RMA's and have never liked AMDs customer service so we'll see what happens.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page