1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Q660 cpu with 4GB DDR2 800 & 7970 ghz edt

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by i9000gt, Mar 4, 2013.

  1. i9000gt

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    hi guys ive bought the VTX3D AMD Radeon HD 7970 X-Edition and now im wondering if it will run well with my specs listed above. intel q600 2.2ghz with 4 gb ddr2 dual channel memory

    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/VTX3D/Radeon_HD_7970_X-Edition/

    ive currently got the 6950 2gb and run games on 1920-1200 with the currently cpu and mem but upgrading the new gpu will i see a difference becuase i heard u need a good cpu such as the sandy/ivy bridge to really push the gpu's framerates. is this true?

    cuz i wanted to hold onto the q600 and 4gb ddr2 mem until maybe when haswell comes out.....


    thanks in advance guys.
  2. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,720 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,434
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    An old Core 2 Quad and DDR2 RAM will likely severely hinder your performance in many games. It will work, but if you notice your frame rates are nowhere near the ones you see in graphics card reviews, the cause will be your CPU and RAM. You're welcome to wait on upgrading your platform, but don't expect amazing frame rates with a high end video card.

    Far Cry 3 used 60% of my i7-3770K @ 4.3GHz in single player. Obviously every game will be different, but considering there are even noticeable frame rate differences between the new AMD FX chips and Intel i5/i7 chips, your 5 year old quad core likely won't give you a better experience than you had with the 6950.
    i9000gt says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,609 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    that old core2quad and the 4gb of ram was botlenecking even that 6950 what do you think it will do to a high end gpu like 7970?
    i9000gt says thanks.
  4. i9000gt

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    oh damn lol. y did i buy this should of come on this forum first. maybe i should keep an eye out for the i5s and i7s for cheap.

    also is a Seasonic 650watts enough power for a potential i7 2770k 4gb dd3 1866 ram sammy 830 248gb hdd and of course the 7970 gpu?


    thanks
  5. i9000gt

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3

    im a noob thats why, maybe i should of bought a new cpu and ddr3 config first.
  6. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,609 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    yes it is.
    you can always sell the 6950 + the rest of you pc and add some money then buy a2500k, 3570k or amd equivalents +mobo + 8gb ddr3 and your set for for a while.
    i9000gt says thanks.
  7. i9000gt

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3

    old stuff is going to my nephew im just gonna buy the i7 2770k, 4gb ram etc from ebay theres some good deals go on there.

    u think my old seasonic s12 650watt will suffice for my new setup with the 7970?


    thanks
  8. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,609 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    thats a quality psu so it will suffice as for the ram buy at least 8gb or if you want to last you longer 2x8gb.
    edit: i just checked the psu and while the amperage is enough for the 7970 and the rest of the pc you are going to build it only has 2x6pins power conectors while the 7970 need one six pins + one eight pins conectors so it looks like you may have to buy a new psu afterall.
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2013
    i9000gt says thanks.
  9. tokyoduong

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    464 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    there's adapters for that.

    Why buy a 7970 when a 7950 will run any game you can throw at it?

    If there is a bottleneck it is your CPU and RAM, not GPU. A 6950 will run any new games right now and probably good for another year at least.
    i9000gt says thanks.
  10. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,609 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    he already has the 7970.
  11. tokyoduong

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    464 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    I just skimmed through the thread and did not realize he already bought it. He should still be fine in games without a lot of physics.
  12. i9000gt

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    thanks guys I got the 7970 for cheap 224quid. I wont open it until I get the new cpu mobo ram and test with 6950 then with the 7970 and see the difference.
    looking forward for to my new build its been quite a while :) and looking forward to getting an ssd too! thanks guys :)
  13. Alcpone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    My personal opinion on the SSD is don't bother, unless you want windows to boot in in less than half the time of a HDD then it's a waste of money, spend the cash you would of spent on it and put it towards a better cpu/mobo/ram/cooler.
    i9000gt says thanks.
  14. i9000gt

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I want it all man lol
  15. Alcpone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Well go for it! Hope you have got deep pockets ;)
  16. PatoRodrigues

    PatoRodrigues

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    220 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Brazil
    Well, if you want it all... Go for it.

    Seriously, no budget at all? That's what i call FUN.
  17. i9000gt

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    yeah that's the plan! been looking at hardware at hardware components too long now I cant help it anymore
  18. i9000gt

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    so i bought this and now everytime i turn on a game. the moniter goes into standby mode also the fan kicks into full speed. u guys think its faulty? shall i return it
  19. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,761 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,544
    do you have a friend or another adaquate computer to test the 7970 on? If so, do that. If not, just return it then. You have more important things to buy for your computer than a 7970 to replace a 6950.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. i9000gt

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    That's the first thing no one has :-( may just return it after reason reviews I may go for I5 ivy with 4gb DDR3 etc
  21. i9000gt

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I got the old seasonic s12 600watt just realised and the GPU comes with an 6to8 pin adapter.
  22. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    London
    Hi i9000gt, I got the same card two days ago; it's a beast, as fast as my two GTX 480's and faster when overclocked. Did you get it from Scan? Ask me any questions. :)
  23. i9000gt

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Cool! No from a 3rd party seller off amazon. Its when I loaded dead space 3 yesterday right where the game begins the moniter went into standby mode but the Pc is still powered on.

    Happened when I loaded up a level on bf3 today too. Monitor went into standby mode again.

    I wonder what it could be I'm guessing faulty GPU but I could be wrong
  24. i9000gt

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    ive booted up bf3 with max settings and pc shuts down straight away. im guessing its to do with overheating as the fans start spinning at full speed. im returning this
  25. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,609 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    my gues is the psu from what you're describing.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page