1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Q6600 4GHz OC with my PSU impossible?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Laurijan, Sep 7, 2008.

  1. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Hi all!

    I am stuggling to get my Q6600 CPU to 4GHz.. i now can OC my rig to 3,6GHz@1.35V Vcore without problems and with my water cooling the temps stay low..

    When i try to use 1.5V Vcore for 4GHz and even 1.55V Vcore i get windows stable but prime95 torture test (max power consumption) will crash my PC (blue screen, reboot) even though my temps stay low ~55C under load

    Here are my bios settings for the 4GHz OC
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I used the PSU calculator and it says that i need ~1000W for my rig configuration having 4GHz OC.. for 3600MHz is calculated ~750W as optimum which i have with my current PSU.. i dont trust the calculator even though i entered all specs into it the right way..

    I noticed that under load at 4GHz my 12V rail droop from 11,9V to 11,83V and that i cant OC my GFX as high as before

    Are these signs that my PSU is to weak?
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2008
  2. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    only real way to try.. get a 1k Watt PSU :\ but are you jumping to 4Ghz? have you tried 3.7-3.8-3.9...
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  3. LionelHudz

    LionelHudz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Germany
    I would say it's your PSU. I've got the same problems. After i buyed a new one my system runs without problems.

    Old PSU: 530 W BeQuit,
    New PSU: Coolermaster 850 W

    You need more "pressure" on ther 12 V rail, my breaks down under Load like your's. Withe the new iv'e got everytime 12 V. System is a Q6600@3600 (Air) 1,48V and 8800GTX@Ultra.

    Buy a new and all problems are history:D
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  4. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    I have had OCs from 3.7-3.9 but they were not stable in prime95.. only like for benchmarking with 3Dmark06 is used them.
     
  5. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,364 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    Not likely your power supply, I have the same one and it's a beast, PLENTY of power for your setup. I would say that you just aren't giving it enough juice. There aren't that many 4.0GHZ Q6600's out there. I had to run 1.5V to get 3.8GHZ with my G0 Q6600.

    The power supply calculators are WAY out of line, recommending more power than is needed.
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Agreed.

    That psu is fine for those voltages. I ran higher voltages and overclocks on my Q6600 and 8800GT with a 620W Corsair psu without problems.

    You need to either try a lower OC with the same voltage, or the same OC with more voltage.
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  7. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,184 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    642
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    I used the PSU calculator and it says that i need ~1000W for my rig configuration having 4GHz OC.. for 3600MHz is calculated ~750W as optimum which i have with my current PSU.. i dont trust the calculator even though i entered all specs into it the right way..

    I noticed that under load at 4GHz my 12V rail droop from 11,9V to 11,83V and that i cant OC my GFX as high as before

    Are these signs that my PSU is to weak?[/QUOTE]

    i don't think so you really need 1000w , i think even 700w brand name like crossair will be enough , im PSU calculator too but it tell me need less than 400w , and you can see my system specs
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  8. Jansku07 New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    171 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Finland
    PSU recommendations are crap, because they are made to ensure that even the sh*ttiest PSU will work with your system. A corsair HX620 will run almost everything that you throw at it, hell even a HX520 will do in most cases. Your PSU is fine with your system, the problem is somewhere else.
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  9. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Thanks for the answers but because the recommendations are so different.. some say psu no prob some its your psu.. i give the thread a bump
     
  10. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,907 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,611
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Since you only have one video card, it's not likely you are reaching the PSU limits. However, with a quad core CPU, it certainly is possible that the 4-pin motherboard connector is on a rail that is stressed to the max.

    Remember the prescott EE (extreme edition) CPU? It required the 8-pin CPU power connector. I worked on a machine that would not run without it. You've got 4 cores - not quite like running two seprate Core2's, but certainly eating much more juice.

    It's also possible that you've simply reached the limits of the CPU, regardless of the fact it's watercooled. Most of the processors I've OC'd didn't gain but a few .1 Mhz over air vs. water, even though they were loaded at only around 40c on water.
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  11. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    690
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Ive never known someone unable to OC their CPU because of PSU. Also, it is probably your ram. Adjust your ram divider so that it sits at or near (+/-30MHZ) stock speeds, and up your voltages. At that, you should be doing an mch of +.2 or .3. Some people say they can do 3.8 on an e6750 on +.1, never works for me.

    EDIT: im not sure that the Q6600 G0 can even go to 4GHZ stable in most cases....
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  12. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Bumb of me but what is a MCH?

    Edit: I googled it and its North brigde volts..
     
  13. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,182 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,938
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Laurijan, may not help your OC, but will help stabilize your +12v, my DFI P35 Dark had the same vdrop on the 12v that yours does with a quad OC'd.

    There's a 4-pin floppy power connection near the top of the PCI-e slot area near the NB, if you can hook this up. It seemed to help level out my cpu vdroop a little bit, kept the +12v higher, went from 11.9 idle to 11.96, would not drop below 11.9v, and iirc the +5v stabilized also. This also helped to stabalize my GPU OC's too, but YMMV, it's worth a shot tho.

    My Q6600 G0 was a trooper for sure, but took 1.42v for 3.6 in comparison to your 1.35v, it could be a chip limitation on the OC possibly? Can you attain 3.8/3.9 with stability? I'd drop to that and see what is attainable...I don't know how old/what batch your G0 is, but from what I've read the newer G0's released in 2008 have limits around the 3.4-3.8 range.

    Hope that helps!

    :toast:
     
    mikek75 and Laurijan say thanks.
  14. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Your fine, your power supply is plenty powerful, but they do make a good point with the 4pin it "could" be limiting, but I doubt it to be honest, you have 2 12volt wires, that are capable of carrying 10amps each, 20 amps @ 12volts = 240 watts, your chip isn't going to take that much.
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  15. kyle2020 Guest

    very true. My HX520 will run my quad @ 3.8 / 1.45V all day long (if i wanted to) stable as hell. I can get it to boot at 4Ghz, but its not stable at all, even with 1.6V running through its veins.

    PSU isnt a problem, seeing as my 520W monster ( :laugh: ) will run my system and a Q6600 @ 3.8. Its most likely the chip, i think ive been lucky and got an above average overclocker.
     
  16. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Ya to be realistic that power supply is big enough to run 2 8800gt's overclocked and that quad at 4ghz without an issue... lol
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  17. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Thank you very much guys i really am sure now it isnt my PSU after hearing all this experience you have :)
     
  18. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    As you can see here i have connected the 4pin connector and the 8pin connector
    [​IMG]

    I will try to OC my CPU not to 4GHz but 3.7 or 3.8 or even 3.9GHz
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2008
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,258 (12.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,844
    Your CPU, NB, and CPU VTT need more voltage.
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  20. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    I can't get my QX6850 stable at 4ghz even with 1.5v in it. Very weird. Will run 3.6ghz ALL DAY but can't get 4ghz....
     
  21. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Are you serious, did you try dropping your multi, might need 1.55v also, unless your ram is an issue.
     
  22. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,364 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    Just a limitation of the Kentsfield chip. 3.8 or 3.9 seems to be max for them.
     
  23. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    That's a bummer, I had my Xeon to 3.6 last night playing around, I was hoping this winter I could nail 3.8, but now I'm kinda worried.
     
  24. Damian^

    Damian^ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    552 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Texas
    And if you cant get to 4GhHz, i wouldn't worry to much, that a pretty high overclock for the quads, i'v only seen a couple people reach that on early batches, latest ones usually clock out at 3.2Ghz others at 3.6GHz

    Try working with your ram first and foremost
     
  25. kyle2020 Guest

    i think i got lucky - mines from a late bath but she'll do 3.8 @ 1.45 24/7 - ive heard of people struggling to get over 3.2 nevermind close to 4Ghz.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page