1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Q6600 G0 780i.. Wanna OC, need bios settings

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by bud951, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. bud951

    bud951 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    218 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I was hoping to get some bios settings to make my OC experience a little easier. My system specs are correct but I have not got SLI working. I am waiting on a new SLI bridge. I would like to get a 1ghz OC or better if possible but I would be thrilled with 3.4ghz on my quad. I have a Zalman 9700 cooler with AS-5. I am at stock bios settings right now with 2gb OCZ PC6400 SLI ready ram. Thanks in advance.
  2. bud951

    bud951 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    218 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I cant believe nobody has any bios settings from thier 680i's or maybe a 780i. I was thinking of doing some oc'in tonight but I would hate to start from scratch. I am not a complete newb but I figured someone has gone down this road before with thier 680/780i and Q6600. If anyone has any advice where to start I would appreciate it. Thanks.
  3. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,561 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Starting from scratch is how almost all overclocks happen. While you can take bios settings from other users, those wont work for you 100% of the time.

    Plus you could just Google "Max overclock 780i"

    Which i am sure your motherboard is easily capable of running a 400Mhz FSB. Use a 9x multi and your @ 3.6Ghz. Use the 266/600 strap and you will be running around the rated speeds of your ram. 800Mhz.

    You will need to apply voltages to the CPU, NB, and RAM. Probably. 1.4Volts to CPU, 2.1 or 2.0 Volts to the DDR (Depending on voltage requirement of your ram), and whatever 1 step up in the bios gives you for NorthBridge.
  4. Tomcat81970

    Tomcat81970 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    295 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    hey zen, i have the same cpu/mobo as u and i also have a watercooling kit.. can u please give me your bios settings... it with a 400fsb with a 6x multiplyier and a 1.5v core its not stable, but with a 334fsb and a 9x multiplier at 1.2v it is stable... so it seems something else other than my cpu... i have the basic 5-5-5-15 ram settings in and thats it @ 2.1v

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page