1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

q6600 motherboard problem

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by jamupnorth, Apr 2, 2008.

  1. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Hi i have made a boo boo !

    i upgraded my c2d e6600 cpu to a c2d q6600 a nice 2 mimuite upgrade but after about 2 mins the machine shuts down ..damm when i put the e6600 back in everything is fine .

    the mother board is an asus p5vd2-x which supports socket 775 c2d cpus but does not actually mention the quads ?

    so if i am stuck with having to get a new motherboard what do you recommend ?

    i need a cheap board as i didnt expect the extra cost and i need a board that will take 2 x ide hard drives & i sata hd & 2 ide dvd drives & a sound card & nees to be pci-e.

    i am in the uk and tend to use ebyer.co.uk

    so could someone please give me some options as my head is fried with all this at the moment.
  2. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    It only supports 800FSB chips, the Quad is a 1066, your board is incompatible. You will need another board I am afraid.
  3. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    You have a lot of trouble findign boards nowadays with two ide ports on the mobo. (i should know I had the same porblem). You either have to keep searching (I found the one i've got now in the end) or find the one you want and get a pci ide card for it, to give you the extra slots.
  4. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    or just get an ide-sata converter ;)
  5. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    that too, lol!

    EDIT: Yay 500 Posts :D
  6. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    An example of that ? & cost ?
  7. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    I just got a PCI IDE card. It was like 12 bucks from newegg.
  8. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    congrats lol, im nearly @ 1000 :cool:

    ide-sata cable must be like $4 lol

    can you not manually overclock the fsb to 1066 ? or would that not work ? is it 65nm
  9. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
  10. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    If it doesnt support quads, its not gonna be happy bout the extra 2 cores it wasnt designed for. Need a new mobo.
  11. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Thanks people for the replys but any chance of recommending some boards for me ?
    i am not lazy but as i have said my head is fried with all of this !!

    ideas would be appreciated...lol..
  12. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Whats your budget?
  13. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Lets say £100 tops including ide to sata adapters etc..

    less would be better..
  14. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    one reason im not moving to quad dnt think my p5b supports them also ill only be able to afford the entry level quad atm (intel q6600) which will be obsolete when it can be utilised fully, although by that time im sure i would have prolly upgraded twice again already as i have a new pc nearly every year, send the board back and get another ? ebuyer should accept it back even if not damaged if its new (how long have you had it ?) if not just tell them it keeps crashing comp or somthin
  15. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    only got it today !!
  16. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Cool looking now, do you want a Xfire board for future upgrade?
  17. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    not botherd about x-fire as i am only a casual gamer !!
  18. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    There are so many, but I would go for a mobo with a P35 chipset on it. They should all support the q6600. Decide what features and/or MF you want and pick a board. I would list them but there are literally loads!!!
  19. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    EXACTLY !! LOL

    thats why i need some of you guys help !!
  20. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Well this is the cheapest P35 chipset mobo you can get. Its what I would get if I was getting a P35 chipset mobo, but I don't know if it what you want. Need more details on stuff you want the mobo to have

    http://www.ebuyer.com/product/141236
    jamupnorth says thanks.
  21. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Foxconn board looks good but the only drawback is the lack of ide ports as it seems they are difficult to fond but i could live with that !
  22. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    If ur happy with the board get it and the sata ide adaptor i posted earlier. Other than that, it is upto you
  23. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,569 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,439
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    if you want two IDE ports then you can try the MSI Platinum NVidia 750i board, under £100, 8 phase power, overclocks a quad better than almost anything, you can get one for £89 from Komplett, otherwise I would advise the MSI P35 Neo-2FR for around £60-£65, you will need the convertors for that one tho.

    No I'm not an MSI fan but these are two very good cost effective boards :D The 750i actually outclcoked the DFI x38 and Asus maximus formula with a Q6600.................http://www.overclock3d.net/reviews.php?/cpu_mainboard/msi_p7n_sli_platinum_750i_based_motherboard/5
  24. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    You just gotta remember that if you changed your mind and ever wanted to go Xfire, you cant on an nvidia chipset.
  25. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    as i said i cant see me doing that right now!! tatty ones boards look good but i dont need sli ! i need 2x ide ! a bit old fashiond i know but its what will fit in th the kit i have.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page