1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Q6600 on Gigabyte GA31M-ES2L,shooting for 4ghz..

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by MightyMission, Jul 20, 2012.

  1. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Hey guys,i have this relatively low end setup but it's quite functional and can definitely run the games i play at reasonable settings with an 8800 gtx...

    So,anyway i have had it clocked to 3.06 (1.4v) as a daily driver and 3.6 (1.55v) when i am messing about trying to squeeze more out of it...This is on air by the way,but that's not really the focal point of this thread,i can get it to post at 4ghz (1.6v) but ofcourse it's not stable-possibly due to the air cooling,but i wonder if something else is the issue...
    If i set:
    1.4v = 1.38v
    1.5v = 1.42v
    1.55v = 1.504v
    1.6v = 1.52v

    I'm wondering would this be the PSU or the mobo thats starving the voltage? I've heard of vdroop and messed around with boards that supported the adjustment,but this bios don't,so what's your views guys? vdroop thru psu or mobo?
     
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    4ghz on a 65NM Q6600 is almost impossible. I have only seen one maybe two achieve that goal on high end water. around 3.6 some 3.8's are possible. Also the board you are trying to do it on will almost NEVER hold it for very long at high voltages due to low power VRM's.

    If you are interested in OCing find a higher end X38/X48/P45/P35.
     
    MightyMission and INSTG8R say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Thanks for the reply fella,i might be lucky as it's 3.6 stable and like i say it will boot at 3.8 but the voltages don't seem right...i'll look into a better matx mobo

    EDIT: it looks as though i might need to find a better m-atx 775 board sooner than i expected lol the one i was abusing died earlied,just cut out and looking at the legs on the fet's-it's clear they went out fighting!
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2012
  4. anonymous6366

    anonymous6366

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    272 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    I got mine to 3.6 no problem on my modest water cooling (see my thread in this section). I just had problems with the ram ocing to 900 that made the comp crash. right now its at like 3.2 or something and max's out at 39. once i get my new setup I aim for 3.8-4ish
     
  5. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    That g31 board doesn't have cooled fets ( and it has very few of them) so running extra voltage through them is a no no. They'll just fry up.

    With q6600 I found it was best to do 3.2 or 3.4 on stock voltages and leave it at that. ( I've had four that can do those speeds at that voltage)

    It's not really worth the extra heat and voltage for 3.6/3.8
     
    KingPing and INSTG8R say thanks.
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,044 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,105
    Yep, even running a Quad with that board at stock settings is going to cook those VRMs in no time.

    You want to see what happens to a 3 Phase VRM with a Q6600 at stock speed and voltage:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    And that is with the added copper Enzotech fet coolers. I'd hate to see what would have happened without them...:twitch:
     
    KingPing says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  7. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,883 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    G31/G41 almost never go over 343MHz FSB, so you'd only get 3GHz anyway.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page