1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

q6600 only using 2 cores

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by ntdouglas, Jan 7, 2009.

  1. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Guys, I made a change in bios on my second machine(wifes) and now its only using 2 cores. I can't remember what change it was. lol Is anybody familiar with this problem? q6600 Asus p5b deluxe. Thanks
     
  2. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    easy, if you change something you don't remember on the BIOS, load the defaults settings on the bios or clear the CMOS via jumpers or removing the battery.....this will erase all the mods that you do before.
     
  3. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Strange problem lol, just go back into BIOS and load failsafe defaults.
     
  4. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah, I know. Just didn't want to reset bios. I'm gonna keep messing in bios. Sooner or later I will find it. It just can't be easy like activate all 4 cores you know? lol
     
  5. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    BIOS update might work.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page