1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Q6600 overclock issue

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Slim4824, Nov 1, 2010.

  1. Slim4824 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a Q6600 G0 stepping and an evga 750i mobo and a Tuniq Tower 120 extreme. I can't even manage to get a stable overclock of 2.6 ghz and i've tried vcore voltages all the way up to 1.48. Can't run occt for longer than 10 min before my computer reboots itself. If anyone knows why i might be having this problem please let me know. If you need anymore information i'll post it for you. Thanks in advance
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    make sure your keeping your ram speed down by using dividers give the northbridge some voltage and try again.
    Slim4824 says thanks.
  3. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,557 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Welcome to TPU!

    Please add system specs so we have a better idea of what you are using.

    Also Solaris17 is probably correct with RAM dividers being the issue.
    Slim4824 says thanks.
  4. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,538 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Haha I had the same setup and I was able to get above 3.0ghz. Turns out my motherboard was bad, is it a evga?
    Slim4824 says thanks.
  5. Slim4824 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have my ram unlinked and made sure it stays stock speeds. I boosted my northbridge voltage to 1.45 and about to give it a test run. vcore 1.45 at 2.6 ghz
  6. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,271 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    London, UK
    im running the XFX extreme edition of the same board, no more than 3.0GHZ

    make sure you increase the NB and FSB voltages to 1.4
    Slim4824 says thanks.
  7. Slim4824 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    tried all of those suggestions so far with no luck. I've tried so many of my ideas that I have none left. i'm reallly baffled why i can't achieve a stable overclock.
  8. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,557 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Just bump the FSB up 5Mhz or less and see if any OC at all will work. Shouldn't have to adjust volts for such a low oc.
  9. Jarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Wrexham UK
    nvidia chipsets were notoriously bad for overclocking quad cpus.

    Do yourself a favour and get a cheap(ish) Asus p35 or x38 board. 3.5GHz+ shouldn't be outta reach with one of those. I managed 3.5GHz on my asus p35 and 3.8 on the x38 (flashed to an x48, but made no difference).
    [I.R.A]_FBi says thanks.
  10. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,557 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
  11. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,271 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    London, UK
    What are your voltages set at??
  12. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    even a p965
  13. Slim4824 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I don't have the FTW 750i sli. All of my voltages are back to auto now with no overclock. I'm going to try to just start fresh and see if i stumble upon some combination that works.
  14. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    This. Also be aware that the processor might just top out at 3ghz. It`s quite an old design by i7 standards.
  15. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    nvidia boards are notrious for "fsb holes" as well. go straight form 1066 to 1333 with 1.3/1.4v on the cpu and nbv 1.4 etc etc
  16. Feänor

    Feänor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    512 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    I've had a Xeon x3220, which is identical to a G0 q6600. Try to detect with cpu-z what are your vcore range with all the savings option on. See idle vcore, and with what kind of steps it will go to max stock vcore, i.e. intel burn test. Check your vdroop at the same time. Use your bios settings to manually set the voltages, reading them in windows from cpu-z (good luck for reading nb or pll volt in real-time). Try to raise volts only when the system needs them vcore for the frequency and pll for the fsb. Also see what are your temps with real temp, those bastards are kind of hot. If temps are not an issue, then set your vcore to 1,5 and pll to 1,55 and oc it to hell!! If i remember correctly, i was doing 425 fsb@1,400vcore on my xeon, even 450@1,430 when it was below -5 C outside (2 months a year, i had the luck to literally use my 600w computer to heat my room. F*cking basement). So 3.6 max, 3.4 for 24/7. Wouldn't go over 450, no matter how much juice i would feed him. Good luck with your oc!
  17. Slim4824 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm hoping it was just a FSB hole. I'm at 1333 fsb now and have made it past 10 min of occt testing for the first time so hopefully it stays stable throughout the whole test. my vcore is at 1.47 with max 48 degree load temps so far
  18. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,271 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    London, UK
    Great start!
    let me know how are you got and what settings you used, im stuck at the magic 3.0GHZ flag
  19. Slim4824 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Didn't stay stable for more than 20 min. My voltages are cpu core 1.5, cpu fsb 1.425, nForce SPP 1.5, NF200 1.45. I'm not sure if i can bump the voltages up anymore or not. If you have any ideas let me know
  20. Dbiggs9

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    303 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Are you running 4x1's?
  21. Slim4824 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If you're referring to my ram i have 2 1gb sticks and 2 512mb sticks
  22. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,271 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    London, UK
    this is gonna limit you very badly

    increase the CPU FSB, this can go up to 1.45
  23. Slim4824 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    the setting goes straight from 1.425 to 1.5, Not sure if that would be a safe setting to test out or not?
    Do you think i should take out the 2 512mb sticks and see if the overclock would be stable before changing any voltage around?
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2010
  24. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,271 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    London, UK
    im sitting at 1.4 as well, if you have good cooling/airflow on the chipset i would go for it, worst to worst it will crash if it overheats, what does your cooling look like on there?
  25. Slim4824 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well it froze the system when it got into windows so no go on the voltage. Do you think i should try pulling the 2 512mb sticks out of computer and test the overclock then?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page