1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Q6600 overclocking help

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by hat, Aug 6, 2013.

  1. klva80

    klva80

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    maybe better heatsink on the p35 they tend to run hot, on my tforce p35 i requiered more voltage on ram nortbrige and arround 1.45 to reach 3.5 stable before that all u could do was 3.0 no mater ehat voltages i used
     
  2. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,303 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,260
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well, at 425 FSB the test failed pretty quick with CPU VTT 3 steps above normal, but at 4 steps it lasted nearly a half hour. I'll keep raising this and see how it goes...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,303 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,260
    Location:
    Ohio
    Failure after failure... quite a challenge. I think once I reach 3.6GHz stable I may run at 3.4 anyways. I was able to do that without raising all these funky voltages. It doesn't seem like something that would be completely safe to do in the long term...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,303 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,260
    Location:
    Ohio
    Dang... latest test 1.5v on both CPU VTT and NB and the test bombed. There really seems to be no rhyme or reason to how long these tests last, seems to be pretty much random whether the test bombs in 2 hours or 15 minutes. I think either this is impossible or there's some strange option somewhere that I'm missing. Maybe PLL voltage or that RAM performance level.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. xkm1948

    xkm1948

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    614 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    1.5V? The electromigration might have a pretty serious impact now. If your chip wont do 3.6GHz over 1.45V then i strongly suggest you lower your expectations. At 1.5V it will kill the q6600 pretty fast.


    Like you, I was trying desprately to get a stable 3.6G Q6600 overclock. In the end I sold the q6600 and bought a qx9650 for cheap. I am getting a rock solid 4GHz overclock on my qx9650 with only 1.35V vcore now.

    Sell your Q6600 and get a Q9650 or Q9550. These are fairly cheap now. They can overclock way better than the old q6600.
     
  6. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,303 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,260
    Location:
    Ohio
    No, not CPU vcore, NB voltage and CPU VTT, otherwise known as the FSB Termination voltage. I tried running 425x8, and later tried 400x8 at 3.2GHz, running my RAM rather slow, isolating the FSB. Running at 1.5v on both NB and CPU VTT failed. I think neither of those voltages are helping, I'm missing something or it's just plain impossible.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. xkm1948

    xkm1948

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    614 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    motherboard degrades just as fast with high voltage.
     
  8. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,303 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,260
    Location:
    Ohio
    I looked at some stuff specifically related to my motherboard and its weird options. I set the GTL thing under the voltage settings to weak, and changed the RAM performance level to 6 as recommended for using the 266/667 strap (as I am) for up to a certain FSB, and I still bombed the test. I saw somewhere someone used 1.65v NB and 1.6v FSB voltage... that seems crazy high. 3.6GHz would be nice but I don't think I'm willing to possibly burn out everything I have with these voltages to reach it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,303 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,260
    Location:
    Ohio
    I removed 2 sticks of ram, only running 2x2gb. I padded 400x8 with over 150 passes of IBT, but my temps are too high to push further... over 70c. I wonder if having 4 sticks of ram was hindering me, or because it was mix matched ram or what... but now I only have 4gb instead of 8
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. klva80

    klva80

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    yeah it might p35 didnt liked taht much all the slots populated when overclocking
     
  11. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,303 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,260
    Location:
    Ohio
    I should be able to ram the NB with more power to make it work though, right?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. klva80

    klva80

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    yeah but they run quite hot you need better heatsink o cooling for the northbrigde
     
  13. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,303 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,260
    Location:
    Ohio
    That's not really doable without getting heatsinks for the NB, SB and vregs. The motherboard has one big heatsink-heatpipe assembly covering all these things. The only thing that seems reasonable is try to make room for that funky transpiper heatsink and hope that helps a little.

    I wonder if I can get better CPU temps if I got higher CFM fans for my h70? Currently I have two 120mm Noctua fans on them... the ones that cost like $25 a piece. They're only rated at 50cfm or so, but they're really quiet. I don't mind some fan noise, but I can't have a jet engine either.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. xkm1948

    xkm1948

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    614 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    Seriously dude, consider ditching your q6600 for a q9550 or q9650. Those are dirt cheap right now and gets waaaaaaaay better OC than your q6600.
     
  15. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,303 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,260
    Location:
    Ohio
    Starting to think the set of ram I was using was fucky. Didn't want to run what it was rated at... Trying my other set.

    How cheap is dirt cheap to you? For me to try to sell the q6600 for one of the 45nm ones, the replacement would have to be extremely cheap. Even if it's only going to cost $20 in the end, that's a heavy price for me to pay for a few hundred MHz.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,958 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    461
    clock for clock they are also faster and they all hit higher speeds.

    the p35 is what is holding you back, great mobo for duos but not for quads.

    you want a p45 for core 2 quads :)
     
  17. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,303 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,260
    Location:
    Ohio
    Actually I just primed for almost 10 hours at 400x8. Pretty sure that one set of memory was holding me back.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,303 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,260
    Location:
    Ohio
    Primed for 6 hours at 400x9... no errors
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,960 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,624
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Yeah, sounds like the RAM was your issue, or 4 sticks was just too hard on the NB at that FSB. :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  20. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,303 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,260
    Location:
    Ohio
    Actually I removed one set of ram long ago and was using just one set. I think that set itself was faulty and causing issues. Once I removed that set and put in the other set in I'm able to rock and roll with the best of them.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. xkm1948

    xkm1948

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    614 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    I had 4 sticks of ddr2-1000 gskill when I was using the Q6600 at 400*8. I can't set them to 1GHz or my system wont even post. But it can work perfectly in 800MHz. Never had any problem with the all 4 slots plugged in

    When using QX9650 I can reach DDR2-1000 with gskill's profile. Kinda strange. Consider it is the same X38 chipset and I am even pushing higher to 400*10.

    Is your NB overheating? If not, it shouldn't have any problem getting 4 sticks together.
     
  22. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,303 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,260
    Location:
    Ohio
    I tried 800mhz with the bad set and it didn't do that either. This set is running 1000 5-5-5-15 with 1.95v.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. xkm1948

    xkm1948

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    614 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    Then it narrows down to the problem of ram. Well, 4gb should be enough. I'd rather go with a higher OC than 8gb ram.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page