1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Q6600 Slacr

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by r9, Dec 13, 2008.

  1. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    OK I HAD Q6600 for couple hours to play with. The question is Is it normal for Q6600 to post as high as 3.96GHz at 1.52v and to work stable it needs to be lowered by 360 MHz at same voltage?
     
  2. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    It's normal on water for sure. I don't think anyone would hit that on air. Run Prime.
     
  3. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ya mine will "work" at 3.8+mad volts
     
  4. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,957 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,034
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Yes, very normal. I had a couple of Q6600's like this. One particularly good chip that would post at 4.1ghz, but only truly stable at 3.85
     
  5. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    my old Q6600, would hit 4.1GHZ at 1.52V for benches but 24/7 only bout 3.8/3.9
     
  6. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    3.6GHz is what I can do on air, I can post at 4.05GHz but the temp is way high.

    If I had water I'm sure I could go higher, provided my 680i NB doesn't explode. My NB runs at 80c as it is.
     
  7. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    USA
    I can get my x3220 to post at 3.8ghz but it's nowhere near stable. Takes about 1.47 volts for 3.6 stable
     
  8. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    My Quad runs 3.6Ghz @ 1.475v 24/7 stable on air:)
    Highest post was 4.1Ghz on 1.6v:D
     
  9. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    USA
    Is that voltage a bios setting or load setting?
     
  10. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    bios.:D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page