1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Q6700 @ 3,6ghz Upgrade to Q9450 Worth upgrading?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by puma99dk|, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,495 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    792
    i was wondering if it's really worth upgrading my Q6700 that runs 3,6ghz to a Q9450 that atm does 3,8ghz?

    i mean both is quadcore and if i look at Tom's Hardware - Q6700 vs. Q9450 there is a little difference between them so still is it worth it?

    i mean how much faster will my conversions be and my gaming with GTX460 1GB card?
     
  2. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    Hello i think you gain some fps becuse of the bigger L2 cache 8M vs 12M and it should run cooler than a 65mn chip.I have a Q6700 and running it 3700mhz but now i too started to look at 45 chips
    and found out that they are hard to get.Best chip what i have been reading is a Q9650 E0 (will hit easy 4000MHZ)but i bought a QX9650 C1 becuse it was cheaper than normal Q9650.If its worth the money that is an another story ,its allways fun to get faster chip .The Q9450 should be about 10% faster at the same speed.
     
  3. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,940 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    You will get a little improvement in performance and perhaps overclocking if you do overclock, however often the 9450 can be more difficult to overclock in comparison to your 6700 as the 9450 only has an 8 multi so the motherboard needs to be good.

    My advice in your case would be to either stick with what you have as you will not notice any siginificant kind of performance increase and wait/save until you can afford to upgrade to either a Q9650 or an E0 stepping Q9550 where you will see a greater performance improvement.
     
  4. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Don't bother with another 775 cpu, you won't get much extra out of that platform now.

    I'd reccomend holding on to what you have and putting some money aside for next year with Intel bringing out sandybridge and AMD finally releasing bulldozer there should be some pretty cool things going on!

    Or grab a cheap i7 set up or something.
     
  5. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,495 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    792
    thx everyone i think i will hold on to my Q6700 than, but X800 to u have some tips how i can may get more out of my Q6700 like voltage and that?
     
  6. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    I have Asus Rampage X48 board so idont know if the voltages can be directly copied.I bought my QX9650 from ebay for 260$ (191€) and i think its a god price for that cpu and it gives my machine a longer life span.Next is step just to uppgrade the GFX card.I think its not necessarily to have the latest stuff like a I7 for gaming ,my rig has ben able to play all the new games without any broblems.Here is an old tread about settings on asus formula and rampage boards http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=57098
     

    Attached Files:

    • cpu.jpg
      cpu.jpg
      File size:
      88.3 KB
      Views:
      102
    puma99dk| says thanks.
  7. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,495 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    792
    thx, i will look into it properly tomorrow or in the weekend i don't have much time other than in the weekends for overclocking my pc anymore so i will see what i can push out of it.

    atm i am doing a conversion in DVD-Rebuilder with Cinema Craft Encoding and it's only using about 50~90% of my CPU max ^^
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page